Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Mediterranean: Malta (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (6)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Navy (10)
- Royal Air Force (9)
- Royal Australian Air Force (9)
- HMAS Perth (5)
- HMAS Vendetta (3)
- No. 458 Squadron (3)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- British Army (2)
- HMAS Stuart (2)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (2)
- HMAS Vampire (2)
- No. 108 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 117 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 455 Squadron (2)
- Royal Navy (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/3 Field Hygiene Section (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Engineers (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Bartolomeo Colleoni (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Caterpillar Club (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- Goldfish Club (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Harman (Canberra) (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Huon (1)
- HMAS Napier (1)
- HMAS Nestor (1940-1942) (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1940-1945) (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (1)
- HMAS Torrens (1)
- HMAS Vendetta (1933-1945) (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1)
- HMAS Warramunga (1942-1959) (1)
- HMAS Warrego (1)
- HMAS Waterhen (1933-1941) (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- Howitzer batteries (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 104 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 14 Squadron (1)
- No. 144 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Australian Stationary Hospital (1)
- No. 243 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 39 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 452 Squadron (1)
- No. 456 Squadron (1)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 603 'City of Edinburgh' Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 70 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 89 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve) (1)
- RAN Destroyers (1)
- RAN Fleet Air Arm (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (1)
-
maker (78)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Various (2)
- Alford, Charles Gordon (1)
- Anderson, William Rutledge (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Baker, Douglas R (1)
- Binks, Robert (1)
- Bond, Arthur George Hayes (1)
- Brook, William James Heathcote (1)
- Burgess, Eric (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Butler, Arthur Graham (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Champion, Benjamin William (1)
- Chapman, John Joseph (1)
- Cooper, James Duncan (1)
- Corlette, Bernard Christian (1)
- Coussens, Albert Charles (1)
- Cowper, Robert Barson (1)
- Daniell, Rex Donald (1)
- Donaldson, George F (1)
- Duke, Charles Robert (1)
- Edmondson, T S (1)
- Fennessy, Richard Gerard (1)
- Fitzgerald, Leonard Doolan (1)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (1)
- Frecker, Eric Wilfred (1)
- Goldsmith, Adrian Philip (1)
- Gregor, Clifford (1)
- Harris, Ernest W (1)
- Harris, Oliver H (1)
- Haynes, Gerald Mellor (1)
- Hobbes, Florence Narrelle Jessie (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel (1)
- Keown, Albert William (1)
- Kidgell, Merna (1)
- Langford, Percival Charles William (1)
- MacDonnell, Gordon Warren (1)
- Macandie, G L (1)
- Marshall, Clarence B (1)
- Mason, Eric James (1)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (1)
- McCall, Katharine (1)
- McLean, William John (1)
- Milson, Colin George (1)
- Morley, C R (1)
- Morrice, Osborne (1)
- Mummery, Clarence Tasman (1)
- Murphy, Oswald Ellis Joseph (1)
- Nation, Andrew Robert (1)
- Neil, Henry "Harry" Alexander (1)
- Opas, Athol Louis (1)
- Pascoe, Percival Holman (1)
- Pennell, Edwin William (1)
- Perryman, Charles E (1)
- Pilcher, John Milton (1)
- Pye, Clemence John (1)
- Ranford, Joseph Marmion (1)
- Ransom, Herbert William (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Roberts, Richard (1)
- Rochford, Patrick Joseph (1)
- Roger, John Morrice (1)
- Scales, Joseph Lindley (1)
- Sheppard, William H (1)
- Short, George Robert (1)
- Smith, Ronald Edgar (1)
- Smythe, Percy Ellesmere (1)
- Spurge, Cyril Herman (1)
- Stratford, Albert Alfred John (1)
- Toplis, James (1)
- Triggs, Robert (1)
- Wilson, Grace Margaret (1)
- Woodgate, George Ireland (1)
- Yeomans, Reginald Leslie (1)
- York, Barry (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
74 Results
-
Alford, Charles Gordon (Stoker Petty Officer, b.1903 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Alford, Charles Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 14299 Stoker Petty Officer Charles Gordon Alford, HMAS Perth, Royal Australian Navy, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean and Australia, 1...PR04850
-
Anderson, William Rutledge (Petty Officer, DSM, RANR b.1915 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, William Rutledge
SERVICE CERTIFICATE WITH ATTACHED GUNNERY HISTORY SHEET FOR ANDERSON WHO WAS AWARDED THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL AND LLOYD'S MEDAL FOR BRAVERY AT SEA IN 1942 WHILE ABOARD THE DORSET BOUND FOR MALT...PR89/043
-
(Australian Servicemen)
Private Record
ROLL OF HONOUR OF AUSTRALIAN SERVICEMEN BURIED ON MALTA. COVERS WORLD WAR 1914-18 AND WORLD WAR 1939-45. GIFT TO AWM FROM GOVERNMENT OF MALTA.PR88/027
-
Baker, Douglas R (Sergeant, MM, 1st Mg Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Douglas R
LETTER FROM BAKER TO VERA JOHNS DESCRIBING IN DETAIL THE LANDING ON GALLIPOLI. NEWSCUTTINGS REPRODUCING THE LETTER FOR ANZAC DAY 1981. COPY OF LETTER3DRL/7852
-
Binks, Robert (Leading Sick Berth Attendant, b.1921 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Binks, Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S/3818 Leading Sick Berth Attendant Robert Binks, HMAS Napier, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR06159
-
Bond, Arthur George Hayes (Commander, b.1872 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bond, Arthur George Hayes
Collection relating to the First World War and Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War service of Commander Arthur George Hayes Bond OBE, Royal Navy and Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1928. W...1DRL/0133
-
Brook, William James Heathcote (Sapper, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brook, William James Heathcote
Collection relating to service of 372 Sapper William James Heathcote Brook, 1 Tunnelling Company, France, 1916. Collection includes handwritten copy of extracts from diary kept while on active servic...1DRL/0156
-
Burgess, Eric (Gunner, b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burgess, Eric
Collection relating to service of 1674 Gunner (Gnr) Eric Burgess, 53 Battery Australian Field Artillery, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes copies of letters sent home to family in ...1DRL/0162
-
Burnham, James Leslie (Pilot Officer, b.1905)
Private Record
Maker: Burnham, James Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of O210021 (2982) Pilot Officer James Leslie Burnham, 10 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, the United Kingdom and the Middle East, 1939-1942. W...PR04733
-
Butler, Arthur Graham, DSO (Colonel, b.1872 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Butler, Arthur Graham
LETTERS TO HIS WIFE AND FAMILY, COVERING BUTLER'S VOYAGE FROM AUSTRALIA, TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI, ON HOSPITAL SHIPS AND AT HOSPITAL IN MALTA. ALSO SERVICE IN FRANCE AND LEAVE IN ENGLAN...3DRL/7100
-
Carroll, Percy Thomas (Private, b.1893 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Percy Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1101 Private Percy Thomas Carroll, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915-1917. Collection consists of a black covered diary spanning the period 8 May 1915...PR04389
-
Champion, Benjamin William (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Champion, Benjamin William
Annotated diary which covers service from enlistment to training in Egypt, service on Gallipoli, hospitalization in Malta and service in France. Lengthy and detailed, covering period May 1915 to Augus...2DRL/0512
-
Chapman, John Joseph (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Chapman, John Joseph
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant John Joseph Chapman, 9 Australian Infantry Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1914-15. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains a black and white photoco...PR04053
-
Cooper, James Duncan (Able Seaman, b.1907 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, James Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 18905 Able Seaman James Duncan Cooper, HMAS Perth, Australia and at sea, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains a bound black and white photocopied...3DRL/6478
-
Coussens, Albert Charles (Leading Signaller, b.1916 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Coussens, Albert Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of R20584 Leading Signaller Albert Charles Coussens, HMAS Stuart, Royal Australian Navy, Mediterranean Sea, 1940-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...PR04235
-
Cowper, Robert Barson (Squadron Leader), DFC and bar; McCall, Katharine (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Cowper, Robert Barson McCall, Katharine Various
Collection relating to 407666 Squadron Leader Robert Cowper, 456 Squadron and his fiancee (later wife) 422366 Corporal Katharine McCall, WAAF. It comprises correspondence between Cowper and McCall, ...PR03428
-
Daniell, Rex Donald (Squadron Leader, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Daniell, Rex Donald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NZ2435 (NZ43701) Squadron Leader Rex Donald Daniell, 117 Squadron, Royal New Zealand Air Force, Australia, 1987. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one...AWM2020.74.2
-
Donaldson, George F (Lieutenant, MC, 4th Div Engineers, b.1884)
Private Record
Maker: Donaldson, George F
LETTERS HOME. DESCRIPTION OF EVENTS SURROUNDING WOUNDING ON GALLIPOLI AND HOSPITALIZATION ON LEMNOS AND MALTA. LETTERS TO BROTHER CLYDE FROM FRANCE. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR AWARD. 1915-19162DRL/0436
-
Duke, C (Captain, MC, 5th Pnr Bn b.1888)
Private Record
Maker: Duke, Charles Robert
LENGTHY DESCRIPTIONS OF SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI AND IN FRANCE.2DRL/0562
-
Edmondson, T S Mrs (b.1887 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Edmondson, T S
Account written by Mrs Edmondson of her voyage to England in 1916 aboard ss Arabia, to be with her wounded soldier husband. Describes embarkation, drill, attack by a German submarine, rescue by an arm...PR91/039