Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (6)
-
related units (100)
- Turkish Army (5)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (3)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (2)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Light Horse (2)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (2)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Scottish Forces (2)
- Signals (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Signal Troop (1)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Mobile Veterinary Section (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Contingent (New Zealand) (1)
- 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- A Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Army Veterinary Corps (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Mounted Division (1)
- Bands (1)
- Boer Forces (1)
- British Army (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- British Yeomanry (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Howitzer batteries (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- National Service training units (1)
- New South Wales Imperial Bushmen (1)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Police (1)
- Remount (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Salvage (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Supplies and Transport (1)
- Victorian Imperial Bushmen (1)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Egypt (23)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (21)
- Europe: France (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (7)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (3)
- Africa: South Africa (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Elands River (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (2)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Albany (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Bir el Abd (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Rafa (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Katia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Mozambique (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Colesberg Area, Colesberg (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Colesberg Area, De Aar (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Colesberg Area, Naauwport (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Kimberley Area, Kimberley (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Free State, Brandfort (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Mpumalanga, Waterval River (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Bloemfontein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Kroonstad (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Modder River Area, Driefontein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Johannesburg (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Western Cape Province, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Western Cape Province, Elandsfontein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Western Cape Province, Kaffirs Kraal (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (1)
- Asia: India, Delhi (1)
- Asia: India, Maharashta, Mumbai (1)
- Asia: India, Uttar Pradesh, Meerut (1)
- Asia: Pakistan, Peshawar (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Brussels (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Hellfire Corner (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Thuin, Solre St. Gery (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Estrees (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Ribecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Proyart (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (1)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Weymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater Manchester, Manchester (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Lincoln (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset, Bath (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, West Yorkshire, Huddersfield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
-
maker (62)
- Various (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Cooper, Gordon Colin (2)
- Maygar, Leslie Cecil (2)
- Youdale, Alfred Clarence (2)
- Youdale, Roy Harold (2)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Barrett-Lennard, Douglas (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Boulton, Stephen Philip (1)
- Brandon, Frederick Christoph (1)
- Cairnduff, James Banks (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Chambers, Philip Arthur (1)
- Chapman, John Joseph (1)
- Crane, Henry 'Harry' (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- Ernest Alfred Knight (1)
- Farmer, Percival Gilmore 'Jim' (1)
- Fenwicke, Thomas Clennell (1)
- Fraser, William (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Grant, James Stevenson (1)
- Gunter, Arthur Charles (1)
- Haines, Albert James (1)
- Hanger, William (1)
- Harris, Hubert Richard Joseph (1)
- Hazelwood, William Sydney (1)
- Heywood, Reginald Harriman (1)
- Higgins, Mervyn Bournes (1)
- Hogue, Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum' (1)
- Horniman, Robert Geoffrey (1)
- Hughes, Frederic Godfrey (1)
- Hunter, Robert Clive (1)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (1)
- Jackson, Pelham Steane (1)
- Jonson, Jephthah (1)
- Kimberley, John Robert (1)
- Little, Nevill Montague (1)
- Maxfield, Gordon Loris (1)
- McCrae, Lionel Oscar (1)
- McLarty, Hector Roy (1)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (1)
- McLeod, Sydney Alexander (1)
- McPhee, John Claude (1)
- Moncrieff, John Bain (1)
- Pollitt, Anne (1)
- Rathie, Archibald Anderson (1)
- Rathie, James (1)
- Redford, Thomas Harold (1)
- Robertson, Alick (1)
- Sweeney, James Joseph Augustus (1)
- Tubb, Frederick Harold (1)
- Turner, William Terry (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Wardrop, Helen (1)
- Webb, Ernest Glanville (1)
- White, Walter (1)
- Wilson, Arthur William (1)
- Wilson, Lewis (1)
- Wookey, Archibald William Lawton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
52 Results
-
Barnes, Charles Albert (Captain, b.1880 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Barnes, Charles Albert
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Albert Barnes, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli 1915. Collection includes photocopies of letters and diary with regular entries of voyage to Egypt and trainin...1DRL/0091
-
Barrett-Lennard, Douglas (Driver, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Barrett-Lennard, Douglas
Collection relating to service of 1879 Driver Douglas Barrett-Lennard, 3 Field Artillery Brigade, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes handwritten copies of Barrett-Lennard's letters to family member...1DRL/0093
-
Biddle, Frederick Leslie (Major, b.1885 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Biddle, Frederick Leslie
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Frederick Leslie Biddle DSO, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1917. Collection consists of seventy-five letters...1DRL/0119
-
Boulton, Stephen Philip (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Boulton, Stephen Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1925. Collection consists of original and typewri...1DRL/0138
-
Brandon, Frederick Christoph
Private Record
Maker: Brandon, Frederick Christoph
Original one page letter dated 19 May 1916 written from Egypt by 4372 Private (Pte) Frederick Christoph Brandon, 25 Battalion AIF, to his sister Jinnie. Topics he writes about include the hot temperat...PR06115
-
Cairnduff, James Banks (Warrant Officer Class II, b.1876 - d.1922)
Private Record
Maker: Cairnduff, James Banks
Collection relating to the First World War service of 571 Warrant Officer Class II James Banks Cairnduff, 3 Signal Troop, 3 Australian Light Horse Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR04463
-
Campbell, Sydney James (Captain, b.1887 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Sydney James Higgins, Mervyn Bournes Hughes, Frederic Godfrey McPhee, John Claude Redford, Thomas Harold
Collection relating to the service of Captain Sydney James Campbell, AAMC, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of a studio portrait of Captain Campbell and two negatives; s...PR88/102
-
Chambers, Philip Arthur (Major, b.1876 - d.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Chambers, Philip Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Philip Arthur Chambers, 12th Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Palestine, 1917-1919. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of two diaries written by Cha...1DRL/0196
-
Chapman, John Joseph (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Chapman, John Joseph
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant John Joseph Chapman, 9 Australian Infantry Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1914-15. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains a black and white photoco...PR04053
-
Cooper, Gordon Colin (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Gordon Colin
Collection relating to 475 Private Gordon Colin Cooper, 1 Australian Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Palestine, 1916-1918. Typescript copies of diaries contain brief entries covering Cooper's time wi...2DRL/1114
-
Cooper, Gordon Colin (Lance Corporal, b.1893 - d.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Gordon Colin
Collection relating to the First World War service of 475 Private Gordon Colin Cooper, 1 Australian Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Palestine, 1916-1918. Collection consists of three original diaries...1DRL/0211
-
Crane, Henry Ernest (Trooper)
Private Record
Maker: Crane, Henry 'Harry'
Collection relating to 3630 Trooper Henry Crane, 3 New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Boer War. Collection comprises three letters written by Crane to his friend describing his service experiences, June...PR03564
-
Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (Battery Sergeant Major, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths
Collection relating to the First World War service of 843 Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth, 102 Howitzer Battery (2 Field Artillery Brigade), Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium, 191...1DRL/0266
-
Farmer, Percival Gilmore 'Jim' (Gunner, b.1892 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Farmer, Percival Gilmore 'Jim'
Six diaries written by 15016 Driver Percival Gilmore 'Jim' Farmer covering the period 16 December 1915 to 2 August 1919. Farmer's entries document enlistment and training in Australia; the journey to...PR02081
-
Fenwicke, Thomas Clennell (Lance-Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Fenwicke, Thomas Clennell
Original diaries for 1916, 1917 and 1918, leave ration book, photocopies of diary transcripts, discharge certificate and pay account relating to service in 2 Division Signals Coy on the Western Front....PR00727
-
Fraser, William (Chaplain)
Private Record
Maker: Fraser, William
Diary written by Chaplain William Fraser, 3 Light Horse Brigade, 1917. It records an account of the Battles of Magdhaba and Gaza told to Chaplain Fraser by Brigadier General John Robinson Royston whi...PR03456
-
Gain, Alfred Cecil (Private, b.1897 - d.1938)
Private Record
Maker: Gain, Alfred Cecil
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3709 Private Alfred Cecil Gain, 2 Division Signal Company, Egypt, France, Belgium, United Kingdom , 1915-1938. Wallet one: Consists of forty fiv...PR03648
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
Gunter, Arthur Charles (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Gunter, Arthur Charles
Collection relating to the service of Sergeant Arthur Charles Gunter, 3 Battery, 1 AFA Brigade, Gallipoli. Collection consists of a small 1915 diary in which Gunter made daily entries from 5 April 19...1DRL/0327
-
Haines, Albert James (Trooper, b.1871 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Haines, Albert James
Collection relating to the Boar War service of 479 Trooper Albert James Haines, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, Australia, at sea and South Africa, 1901. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one handwr...AWM2021.301.1