Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (72)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- A Force (2)
- No. 205 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal New Zealand Air Force (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 140 General Transport Company (1)
- 17th Anti-Tank Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2 Medium Regiment (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/16 Transport Platoon (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8 Field Company (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 4 Port Operating Company (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5 Docks Control Detachment (1)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 8 Division Postal Unit (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 9th Garrison Battalion (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Gull Force (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (I) (1939-1949) (1)
- HMAS Kuru (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Intelligence units (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 268 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 40 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 44 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 9 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Rakuyo Maru (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- Women's Auxiliary Air Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (82)
- Europe: Germany (7)
- Asia: Singapore (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (4)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (4)
- Oceania: Australia (4)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: India (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ceram (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Surabaya (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Kalang Airstrip (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Europe: Poland (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Bay of Plenty (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Bay of Plenty, Opotiki (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, South Island, Marlborough (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, South Island, Otago, Dunedin (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan Area (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Ceylon (1)
- Asia: East Timor (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon, Tantoei (1)
- Asia: Sri Lanka (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: Austria, Karnten, Wolfsberg (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area (1)
- Europe: Germany, Hammelburg (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Moosburg (1)
- Europe: Italy, Brindisi (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Marmara, Chanak, Gallipoli Peninsula (1)
- Middle East: Syria (1)
- Middle East: Syria, Damascus (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Woodside (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Morobe (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Koitaki (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (1)
-
maker (37)
- Thompson, Claude Goodwin (2)
- Affleck, James (1)
- Ayers, Tasman Frederick (1)
- Bastian, Henry John (1)
- Bethell, Anthony R (1)
- Brown, Philip Arthur (1)
- Carne, John Formby (1)
- Chippendale, John William (1)
- Clark, David Herbert (1)
- Clements, Lisa (1)
- Cole, Lewis Stanley (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
- Durand, Arthur Acquinas (1)
- Eady, Wilton McPherson (1)
- Glen Alvie Recreation Reserve Committee (1)
- Gray, Alexander George (1)
- Hicks, Walter Dunstan (1)
- Johnson, Anne (1)
- Johnson, Ross (1)
- Johnson, Thomas Lloyd (1)
- Lawton, Cherie (1)
- Liley, Jack William Fenton (1)
- Lynch, Thomas (1)
- Mackenzie, Ronald Charles (1)
- Matthews, Allan Ernest (1)
- Matthews, Chris (1)
- McCulloch, Clarry (1)
- McDonough, Allan Vernon 'Jock' (1)
- Radnell, Donald James (1)
- Roberts, Graham Houghton (1)
- Rockliff, Adye Glen (1)
- Thompson, Janette C (1)
- Thow, Max (1)
- West, Victor George Henry (1)
- Williams, Albert `Bill' (1)
- Williams, Jo (1)
- Wright, James Harold 'Lefty' (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
31 Results
-
A brief sketch of the fate of 3000 Indian as PsOW in New Guinea 16 May 43 - 30 Sep 45 (Wewak - New Guinea, 4 Nov 45)
Manuscript
Maker: Ayers, Tasman Frederick
11 page manuscript authored by Tasman Frederick Ayers (VX59823). Includes additional 2 page addendum 'We are reborn at Angoram on 30 Sep 1945' (26 November 1945) authored by Jemadar Chint Singh of the...MSS2042
-
2/2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station
Manuscript
Maker: Carne, John Formby
Collection relating to the 2/2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station, 1993-1994. Wallet 1 of 1 - Wallet consists of the manuscript titled "2/2 Australian C.C.S. A Brief history and personal anecdotes ...MSS1505
-
Bastian, Henry John (Warrant Officer) 1917-1989
Manuscript
Maker: Bastian, Henry John
Manuscript written by Warrant Officier Henry John Bastian, "Harry, why we don't forget". Bastian documents his enlistment in the Royal Australian Air Force as a trainee pilot, training at Tamworth an...MSS1566
-
Bethell, R. Anthony (Flight Lieutenant)
Manuscript
Maker: Bethell, Anthony R
Manuscript compiled by Flight Officer Anthony R Bethell, 268 Squadron RAF, with extracts from personal accounts, diaries, photographs, newspaper cuttings and published material relating to camp life ...MSS1551
-
Brown, Philip Arthur (Gunner, b.1916 - d.2009)
Manuscript
Maker: Brown, Philip Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41115 Gunner Philip Arthur Brown. Consists of a fourteen page typed and bound memoir written by Gnr Brown, who served with the 2/3 Field Regime...MSS2147
-
Chippendale, John William (b: 1919 - d: 2009)
Manuscript
Maker: Chippendale, John William
16 page typed memoir titled 'My time', written in 1997 by NX49101 Signalman (Sig) John William Chippendale, 8 Corps of Signals who was interned as a prisoner of war of the Japanese from 1942 until 194...MSS2114
-
Clark, David Herbert
Manuscript
Maker: Clark, David Herbert Lawton, Cherie
Manuscript titled 'Dave's way: A POW Memoir' compiled by Cherie Lawton in 2014 from taped cassettes containing the oral memoirs of the wartime experience of VX64170 Driver David Herbert Clark. Driver ...MSS2280
-
Cole, Lewis Stanley (Corporal, b.1915 - d.?)
Manuscript
Maker: Cole, Lewis Stanley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30682 Corporal (Cpl) Lewis Stanley Cole. Collection consists of an 11 page typed memoir written by Cole in his later life. It describes his e...MSS2188
-
Drummond, Alexander Hatton
Manuscript
Maker: Drummond, Alexander Hatton Williams, Jo
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX52775 Private (Pte) Alexander Hatton Drummond, who served with 2/29 Australian Infantry Battalion and became a prisoner of war (POW) of the Jap...MSS1530
-
Durand, Arthur Acquinas
Manuscript
Maker: Durand, Arthur Acquinas
Thesis written by Arthur Durand, "Stalag lll an American Experience in a World War Two German prisoner of war camp". Durand compares the treatment by the Germans to prisoners of war of different natio...MSS0900
-
Eady, Wilton McPherson ED (Lieutenant Colonel b:1916)
Manuscript
Maker: Eady, Wilton McPherson
Typescript memoir entitled "From soldier to kriegie: the war experiences of Wilton Eady" based on an interview by Betty Ellis, 1996. The memoir gives an account of Lieutenant Colonel Wilton Eady's Wor...MSS1655
-
Glen Alvie Remembers
Manuscript
Maker: Glen Alvie Recreation Reserve Committee
'Glen Alvie Remembers', a manuscript based on research into 28 former students of Glen Alvie State School who served in the First World War and 31 men and 3 women who enlisted form Glen Alvie for Worl...MSS2004
-
Gray, Alexander George (Gunner, b.1918 - d.2008)
Manuscript
Maker: Gray, Alexander George
A digital file consisting of a 40-page document compiled by Ian Gray from the handwritten 'memories' written by his father, QX17698 Gunner Alexander George Gray. He describes his time as a Prisoner of...MSS2173
-
Hicks, Walter Dunstan MID (Private, b: 1921)
Manuscript
Maker: Hicks, Walter Dunstan
Collection relating to VX39735 Private Walter Dunstan Hicks, of Gull Force, 2/21 Bn. Recollection of an air raid by 22 Sqn RAAF on Ambon Island, 4 October 1944. The writer was a prisoner (POW) of the ...MSS1547
-
"Just me: The personal diary of NX55756 Pte T L Johnson, 2/19th Bt, 8 Div AIF"
Manuscript
Maker: Johnson, Thomas Lloyd
Manuscript titled "Just me: The personal diary of NX55756 Pte T L Johnson, 2/19th Bt, 8 Div AIF". Covers the Second World War experiences of NX55756 Pte Thomas Lloyd Johnson from February 1941 when h...MSS2179
-
Liley, Jack William Fenton (Warrant Officer)
Manuscript
Maker: Liley, Jack William Fenton
Memoir written by Jack William Fenton Liley, "Jack's war" documenting his service with the Royal Australian Air Force in the Second World War. Liley describes his aircrew training in Australia and En...MSS1436
-
Lynch, Thomas (Private, b.1918)
Manuscript
Maker: Clements, Lisa Lynch, Thomas
Collection relates to the Second World War service of WX6692 Private Thomas Lynch, 2/28 Australian Infantry Battalion, Libya, Italy, Germany, Australia, 1918 – 1980. Collection consists of one manusc...MSS2201
-
Mackenzie, Ronald Charles (Warrant Officer)
Manuscript
Maker: Mackenzie, Ronald Charles
Manuscript written by Ronald Charles Mackenzie, "An ordinary war 1940-1945", based on diaries he kept during the Second World War. Mackenzie documents his training as a wireless air gunner in Austral...MSS1441
-
Matthews, Allan Ernest (Corporal, b.1920)
Manuscript
Maker: Matthews, Allan Ernest Matthews, Chris
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX5175 Corporal Allan Ernest Matthews, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, 1939-1945. Matthews was an original member of B Company, 2/7 Australi...MSS2290
-
McCulloch, Clarence Edwin (TX3653, Corporal, 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion, 8th Division, Australian Army)
Manuscript
Maker: McCulloch, Clarry
'Some call it luck: The story of Clarry McCulloch', 195p manuscript by TX3653 Corporal Clarence Edwin McCulloch, 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion, 8th Division. McCulloch describes his wartime experiences tr...MSS2015