Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (3)
-
related units (31)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- British Army (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (2)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (2)
- Dardanelles Army (2)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (2)
- IX Corps (2)
- Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (2)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (2)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (2)
- No. 3 Australian Command Depot (2)
- No. 4 Australian Command Depot (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Convalescent Depot (1)
- 1st Australian Division Base Depot (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- I Anzac Corps (1)
- Kashmir (UNMOGIP), 1948 - 1985 (1)
- No. 16 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (1)
-
related places (60)
- Asia: Borneo (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia (4)
- Europe: France (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Imbros (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lancashire, Whalley (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Suvla Bay Area (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Denmark (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Aveluy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Wareham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Hillingdon, Harefield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dartford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Birdwood (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Silver Creek (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Stanley (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Trawool (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Markham Point (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South Pacific Ocean (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
21 Results
-
Childs, Frederick Harold (Lieutenant, b.1914 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57501 Lieutenant Frederick Harold Childs, 24th Infantry Battalion, Australia and the Pacific. Collection consists of letters, telegrams, newspa...AWM2016.391.1
-
Howard, Frederick James (Major, 1904 -1984)
Private Record
Maker: Howard, Frederick James Various
Collection relating to VX12841 Major Frederick James Howard, War Correspondent and Army Public Relations, Middle East and South West Pacific, 1939-1945. Collection includes Howard's original diaries ...PR03644
-
Artis, William Robert (Brigadier, b.1921 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Artis, William Robert James, Neil Frederick Nimmo, Robert Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) service of 2121837 Lieutenant Colonel (later Brigadier) William Robert Artis, 1958-1960, 1964-1965. W...PR03663
-
Letters received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood, 3 January 1917 – 14 December 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This folder contains 70 letters received by Field Marshal Lord Birdwood from men of various military and civilian positions between 3 January and 14 December 1917. Some of the correspondents include F...RCDIG0000018
-
[Material prepared for evidence before Dardanelles Commission] Extracts from ANZAC – Suvla Evacuation File
Digitised Collection
Maker: Birdwood, William Riddell Various
This file contains letters and telegrams about the evacuation from ANZAC Cove and Suvla that were sent and received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood between 1 December 1915 and 17 December 1915....RCDIG0000109
-
[Material prepared for evidence before Dardanelles Commission] Extracts from Anzac - Suvla Evacuation file
Digitised Collection
Maker: Birdwood, William Riddell Various
This file contains letters and telegrams about the evacuation from ANZAC Cove and Suvla that were sent and received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood between 1 December 1915 and 17 December 1915....RCDIG0000108
-
Cheney, Albert Leslie (b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cheney, Albert Leslie Morshead, Leslie James Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2703 Private Albert Leslie Cheney, 33rd Battalion, Australian Infantry Force. The collection consists of a letter written by Pte Cheney and 2647 P...PR85/028
-
Transcript of 1915-1919 letters of William Edward Peach
Digitised Collection
Maker: Peach, William Edward Various
Transcript of letters relating to the First World War service of 4272 Sergeant William Edward Peach, 7th Battalion. This typed transcript of Peach's original 1915-1919 letters was compiled by his daug...AWM2016.30.81
-
Miscellaneous records and correspondence relating to George Leslie Makin, 1915-1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
Miscellaneous records and correspondence relating to the First World War service of George Leslie Makin, 5th Battalion, AIF. This file includes heartfelt condolence letters from Makin's fellow soldier...RCDIG0000191
-
Folder 1 of 2 - Condolence letters relating to the life and military service of Corporal John Hurst "Jack" Edmondson, April 1941 - July 1941
Digitised Collection
Maker: Freemasons NSW & ACT Various
Papers of Maude Elizabeth Edmondson relating to the life and Second World War service of NX15705 Corporal John Hurst "Jack" Edmondson, 2/17 Battalion, Australia and Libya, 1916-1956. Wallet 2 of 4 co...AWM2020.22.290
-
Transcript of 1915-1919 diaries of William Edward Peach
Digitised Collection
Maker: Peach, William Edward Various
Transcript of diaries relating to the First World War service of 4272 Sergeant William Edward Peach, 7th Battalion. This typed transcript of Peach's three original diaries was compiled by his daughter...RCDIG0001561
-
Wallet 5 - Reconnaissance, patrolling, Japanese movements, arms for Indigenous soldiers and administration of prisoners of war
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) and served in Born...AWM2016.38.150
-
Furness, Norman Harold (Corporal, b.1920 - d.2020)
Private Record
Maker: Furness, Norman Harold Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX23557 Corporal Norman Harold Furness, 2/22 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Britain and Australia, c1940-20...PR05322
-
Telegrams and letters sent or received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood, 1919-1950
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This folder contains 17 telegrams and letters received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood between 15 January 1919 and 18 April 1950. The subjects covered include Birdwood’s visit to Australia in 1...RCDIG0000069
-
British intelligence and instructional papers relating to James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1915-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Unknown Various
British intelligence and instructional papers relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant-Colonel James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1915-1917. This file is comprised of British intelligence and...AWM2018.785.68
-
Letters received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood, 1 January 1918 – 25 December 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This folder contains 38 letters received by Field Marshal Lord Birdwood from men and women of various military and civilian positions between 1 January and 25 December 1918. Some of the correspondents...RCDIG0000019
-
Intelligence reports
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department and served in Borneo as ...AWM2017.7.148
-
Reports and correspondence
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department and served in Borneo as ...AWM2017.7.150
-
Reports and correspondence regarding patrolling and reconnaissance
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department and served in Borneo as ...AWM2017.7.152
-
The Sydney Morning Herald (SMH)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection consists of letters, postcards, newspaper clippings, photographs and negatives relating to various soldiers serving in France and the Middle East during the First World War. The items were ...PR82/008