Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Victoria (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (16)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (17)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (32)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (2)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (4)
- Period 1960-1969 (4)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
-
related units (67)
- Victorian Military Forces (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (2)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Service flying training schools (2)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (2)
- 1 Victorian (Infantry and Mounted Rifles) Contingent (1)
- 10th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 18 Brigade (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3 Military District (1)
- 31st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Garrison Battalion (1)
- 62 Battalion (Merauke Regiment) (1)
- 62nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 67 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 9 Division (1)
- 9th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- Air Observer School, Cootamundra (1)
- Air navigation schools (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- British Army (1)
- Central flying schools (1)
- Eastern Command (1)
- Elementary flying training schools (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Harman (Canberra) (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1)
- HMAS Warramunga (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Intelligence units (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- NSW Lines of Communication Area (1)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (1)
- No. 100 Squadron (1)
- No. 14 Squadron (1)
- No. 31 Squadron (1)
- No. 8 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Pioneer battalions (1)
- Queensland Military Forces (1)
- RAAF bombing and gunnery schools (1)
- RAAF schools of technical training (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Royal Navy (1)
- Women's Air Training Corps (1)
- Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (1)
-
maker (54)
- Various (9)
- Holden, Athol Hood (2)
- Allen, Thomas Taylor (1)
- Armstrong, Arthur William (1)
- Armstrong, Herbert Huie (1)
- Australian Government (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Cousins, Joan (1)
- Dallimore, George M (1)
- Dalzell, B Albert (1)
- Dexter, Walter Ernest (1)
- Fleming, Wilfred Edward (1)
- Fowler, Harry John (1)
- Gazzard, Harold Edward (1)
- Graham-Measor, Ewart Leyland 'John' (1)
- Hay, Muriel M (1)
- Johnson, John Leslie (1)
- Kay, W R (1)
- Keane, Patrick (1)
- Kohn, Kurt (1)
- Landau, Ruth Harriet (1)
- Liffmann, Erich (1)
- Macleod Progress Association Incorporated (1)
- Mason, Clifton (1)
- McClelland, Ken (1)
- McCready, Aldyth Margaret (1)
- McHugh, Charles (1)
- McHugh, Jack (1)
- McLachlan, Archibald Duncan (1)
- Mondel, Stephen Joseph (1)
- Morshead, Leslie James (1)
- Murray, John Martin (1)
- Napier, Valantyne (1)
- Phillips, David Clarence Gladstone (1)
- Phillips, Roma Leighton (1)
- Reddoch, Frances Hope Logie (1)
- Richards, Robert David (1)
- Sanders, William Charles (1)
- Scates, Robert Jeffrey 'Bob' (1)
- Smith, Lloyd Hamilton (1)
- State Emergency Council For Civil Defence (Victoria) (1)
- Summy, Ralph V (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Waterson, Lily M (1)
- Watson, Laurence Roy (1)
- Whidborne, H E (1)
- White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham (1)
- White, Mavis Jean (1)
- Wilken, James Henry (1)
- Williams, Harry Morrell (1)
- Williams, Helen (1)
- Wilmot, Mitford Moore Winchester (1)
- Wood, Albert Edward (1)
- alpha lithograph (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
56 Results
-
Allen, Thomas Taylor (Flying Officer, b.1910)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Thomas Taylor
An extensive collection of private papers, including message books, flying log book, passport, pay books, identity card, newspaper clipping, miscellaneous military papers, souvenirs, telegrams and let...PR00364
-
Armstrong, Arthur William (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Arthur William
Collection relating to the service of 2109 Sergeant Arthur William Armstrong, 24 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of twenty-eight negative photostat copies of letters writt...1DRL/0055
-
Armstrong, Herbert Huie (Bombardier, b.1918 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Herbert Huie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Bombardier NX3112 Bombardier Herbert Huie Armstrong, 2/3rd Field Regiment, Australia and Germany, 1942-1945. Collection consists of: Folder 1:...AWM2017.1030.1
-
Avenue of Honour Memorial, Macleod VIC (No. 16 AGH, No. 14th Aah, No. 1 Military Sanatorium)
Private Record
Maker: Macleod Progress Association Incorporated
A commemorative booklet titled "Avenue of Honour Memorial, Macleod" compiled by Macleod Progress Association Incorporated. The booklet relates to the unveiling and dedication of the Avenue of Honour ...PR90/124
-
Blyth, Ida May (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Papers of Sergeant Ida McCarthy Blyth who served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force during the Second World War. The collection comrprises four books of patient treatment records compile...PR03070
-
2/3 Casualty Clearing Station Association
Private Record
Records of the Association comprising proceedings of meetings, membership lists, correspondence, financial papers, newspaper cuttings, articles written by members of the Association, histories of the ...PR00430
-
Cousins, Joan (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Cousins, Joan
Papers related to Corporal Cousins' service in the Women's Royal Australian Army Corps. Includes details of sporting triumphs and events, service details of Major Shirley Williamson, and copies of new...PR00564
-
Dallimore, George M (Doctor, Munition Dept)
Private Record
Maker: Dallimore, George M
PARTICULARS OF DUTIES OF SENIOR MEDICAL OFFICERS OF THE MUNITIONS MEDICAL SERVICE (VICTORIA) DURING W2. INCLUDES A LIST OF ESTABLISHMENTS SERVICED AND AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF THE SERVICE.PR88/007
-
Dalzell, B Albert (Lance Corporal, 7th Bn, AIF KIA 1916)
Private Record
Maker: Dalzell, B Albert
3 LETTERS FROM DALZELL TO HIS SISTER, ONE FROM CAMP IN VICTORIA AND 2 FROM EGYPT, MENTIONS CASUALTIES FROM LONE PINE ARRIVING IN CAMP. ALSO 4 CARDS, INCLUDING TROOPSHIP GREETING CARD, POSTCARD FROM AB...PR84/167
-
Dexter, Walter Ernest (Trooper, DCM, Lumsdens Horse, Chaplain Major, DSO, MC, AIF b.1873 - d.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Dexter, Walter Ernest
AIF PAYBOOK AND BIBLE GIVEN TO DEXTER BY THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY (VICTORIA) IN 1914. DEXTER USED THIS BIBLE THROUGHOUT WORLD WAR IPR87/159
-
Fowler, Harry John (Flight Lieutenant, b.1921 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Fowler, Harry John
Flying log book relating to the service of 415636 Flight Lieutenant Harry John Fowler, RAAF, 1942-1945. Flt Lt Fowler trained at Cunerdin and Geraldton SFTS in Western Australia, New South Wales and i...PR03029
-
Gazzard, Harold Edward (Private, b.1897 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Gazzard, Harold Edward
Five diaries kept by Gazzard throughout his WW1 service, from enlistment in Victoria, through Lark Hill Camp, service in France, until after the Armistice. Also includes typescript copy of diaries an...PR84/254
-
Graham-Measor, Ewart Leyland 'John' (Stoker, b.1922 - d.2013)
Private Record
Maker: Graham-Measor, Ewart Leyland 'John' Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 30783 Stoker Ewart Leyland 'John' Graham-Measor, HMAS Nizam, 1941-1947. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains letters, documents and ephemera related to Grah...PR05747
-
Gust, I
Private Record
Maker: State Emergency Council For Civil Defence (Victoria)
Certificate identifying Mr I Gust as an official Air Raid Warden during the Second World War.PR01619
-
Hay, Muriel M. (Sergeant, d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Hay, Muriel M
Notebook containing syllabus and detailed course notes for Women's Air Training Corps course for No. 6 Squadron. The notes cover topics such as types of aeroplanes, construction and parts, lift and fl...PR00099
-
Holden, Athol Hood (b.1898 - d: ?)
Private Record
Maker: Holden, Athol Hood
Record book of attendance at monthly meetings of members of 5 Brigade AIF Reunion Association residing in Victoria. Includes a few hand-drawn sketches.3DRL/2359
-
Holden, Athol Hood (b.1898 - d: ?)
Private Record
Maker: Holden, Athol Hood
Record book of attendance at monthly meetings of members of 5 Brigade AIF Reunion Association residing in Victoria. Includes a few photographs.3DRL/3030
-
Invergordon School Honour Board (Invergordon State School (Victoria))
Private Record
COPY OF HONOUR BOARD FOR FORMER MEMBERS OF INVERGORDON STATE SCHOOL. THE 1914-18 WAR SEGMENT CONTAINS A PHOTOGRAPH AND HANDWRITTEN BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS FOR EACH SERVING MEMBER. THE 1939-45 WAR SECTION...PRMF0033
-
Johnson, John Leslie (Corporal, b.1902 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Johnson, John Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX42266 Corporal John Leslie Johnson. Collection consists of three volumes of correspondence between Corporal John Leslie Johnson and his family...PR00667
-
Kay, W R
Private Record
Maker: Kay, W R
Squadron book kept by W R Kay during service in No 3 Squadron, 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Wangaratta. Includes nominal rolls, rations allowance for the American Fleet, soldiers general notes...PR91/188