Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (6)
-
related units (35)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8 Australian Division Administrative Headquarters AIF Malaya (1)
- 85 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- British Army (1)
- British Forces (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (1)
- F Force (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 466 Squadron (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Viet Cong (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (9)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Europe: France (8)
- Africa: Egypt (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Asia: Burma (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Kelantan, Kota Bharu (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak, Kuching (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tamuang (1)
- Asia: Burma, Rangoon (1)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (1)
- Asia: Ceylon (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kawasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kobe (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Keijo (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Kuala Lumpur (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Malacca (1)
- Asia: Myanmar (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Bandoeng (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Surabaya (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Muntok (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Manilla (1)
- Asia: Taiwan (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Kanchanaburi Province (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: Flanders (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Beaumetz (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Henencourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Baden-Wurttemberg, Stuttgart (1)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Park House (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Deir Sineid (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Sidon (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area (1)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Homs (1)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Lithgow (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville, Oonoonba (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Sellheim (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
-
maker (49)
- Various (4)
- Allen, Charles (1)
- Armstrong, William Crouch (1)
- Bates, John William (1)
- Bird, Walter Charles (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Bruton, Frederick Lance (1)
- Buchanan, George Malcolm (1)
- Campbell, Keith William (1)
- Clark, Jodie (1)
- Cullen, Robert Macquarie (1)
- Cuthbert, Robert Henry (1)
- Day, Stephen Victor Burt (1)
- Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (1)
- Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf (1)
- Donaldson, Ivan John (1)
- Dry, Thomas Charles (1)
- Dun, Burnham Walker (1)
- Dungan, Rae William (1)
- Egan, Jack Edgar George (1)
- Enright, Michael Francis (1)
- Forbes, Charles Valney (1)
- Fussell, Leslie George (1)
- Gibbs, Brian (1)
- Gladman, Charles Frederick (1)
- Griffiths, Mark John (1)
- Henderson, Ronald Grahame (1)
- Jackson, Pelham Steane (1)
- Judell, Elias (1)
- McCabe, Bernard Henry (1)
- McCarthy, Bernard Arthur (1)
- McDonald, Percy John (1)
- McKenzie, Leonie (1)
- Mudiman, Roy Clifford (1)
- Palmer, Henry John (1)
- Rolfe, William Harold (1)
- Rowden, Thomas Francis (Frank) (1)
- Roxburgh, Joseph Alfred (1)
- Sabel, Margarethe (1)
- Stewart, Daniel Arthur (1)
- Stone, Eric William (1)
- Taylor, Donovan Edward (1)
- Thomas, Archibald William David (1)
- Tobin, Herbert Ernest Harold (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Watt, John Norman 'Jack' (1)
- Winter, Peter James (1)
- Wyett, John William Cardwell (1)
- Young, Robert (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
47 Results
-
Allen, Charles (Private b.1907 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX77652 Private Charles Allen, D Company, 2/19 Australian Infantry Battalion. Allen was captured in Singapore and sent to Japan as a Prisoner of ...AWM2016.448.1
-
Armstrong, William Crouch (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, William Crouch
Collection relating to service of 6285 Private William Crouch Armstrong, 26 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection consists of thirty-two letters from Private Armstrong to his parents.1DRL/0059
-
Bates, John William (Private, b.1914 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Bates, John William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30312 Private John William Bates, prisoner of war, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one dia...PR05039
-
Bird, Walter Charles (Gunner, b.1912 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Bird, Walter Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX1874 Gunner Walter Charles Bird, 2/10 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Japan, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 of 2 - Contains ...PR01417
-
Birney, James (Gunner, b.1909 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Birney, James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57685 Gunner James Birney, 2/1 Survey Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, the Middle East, at sea, and Australia, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 ...PR04221
-
Bruton, Frederick Lance (Captain, b.1916 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Bruton, Frederick Lance
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 340025 (VX5865) Captain Frederick Lance Bruton, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Greece and Germany, 1941-194...AWM2019.244.1
-
Buchanan, George Malcolm (Private, b.1889 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Buchanan, George Malcolm
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3464 Private George Malcolm Buchanan, 15th Field Ambulance. Collection consists of four original handwritten diaries written from 1916 to 1919 inc...PR82/024
-
Campbell, Keith William (Flying Officer, b.1923 - d.2019)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Keith William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 423220 Flying Officer Keith William Campbell, Royal Australian Air Force, 1944-1945, Germany. The collection consists of a small diary covering ...AWM2016.392.1
-
Cullen, Robert Macquarie (Private, b.1894 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Cullen, Robert Macquarie
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2871 Private Robert Macquarie Cullen, 1 Light Horse Regiment, AIF. Collection consists of two original handwritten letters written by Private Cull...PR04111
-
Cuthbert, Robert Henry (Captain, b.1917 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Cuthbert, Robert Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 133220 Captain Robert Henry Cuthbert, 196 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Singapore, Burma-Thai Railway, and the United Kingdom, 1942-...PR03307
-
Day, Stephen Victor Burt (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Day, Stephen Victor Burt
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 227042 Lieutenant Stephen Victor Burt Day, Headquarters South-West Pacific Area, British Army, Netherlands East Indies, Borneo and England, 1942-...PR03493
-
Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (Acting Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Delamore, Adrian Wilmot
Collection relating to Sergeant Adrian Wilmot Delamore, Auckland Infantry Battalion NZ1B at Egypt, Lemnos and Gallipoli. Collection comprises his original diary, covering the period 8 April to 30 Jul...PR03442
-
Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2060 Lance Corporal Percival Frank Tittruf Dolley, 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of two original handwritten letters ...PR04831
-
Donaldson, Ivan John (Private, b.1915 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Donaldson, Ivan John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39253 Private Ivan John Donaldson, 85 Light Aid Detachment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Malaya, and Korea, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04296
-
Dry, Thomas Charles (Private, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Dry, Thomas Charles
Collection relating to the First World War service of 944 Private Thomas Charles Dry, 23rd Battalion AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. The collection consists of an original seven page typed and ...AWM2017.734.1
-
Dun, Burnham Walker (Chief Officer, b.1905 - d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Dun, Burnham Walker
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Chief Officer Burnham Walker Dun, SS Nankin, Merchant Navy, Japan and Australia, 1943 -1947. Custom Box 1 of 1 – Consists of one Bible of Chief ...PR03829
-
Dungan, Rae William (Captain, b.1906 - d.1975))
Private Record
Maker: Dungan, Rae William
Papers of Captain (Capt) Rae Dungan relating to his service as a doctor with the Australian Army Medical Corps during the Second World War. Capt Dungan's letters document his visit to Port Moresby whe...PR01700
-
Egan, Jack Edgar George (Private, b.1915 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Egan, Jack Edgar George
Collection relating to the Second World War service and internment of NX25651 Jack Edgar George Egan, 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion, Malaya, 1941-1942. The collection consists of a typescript c...AWM2016.42.1
-
Enright, Michael Francis (Civilian, b.1898 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Enright, Michael Francis
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mr Michael Francis Enright, civilian prisoner of war, Netherlands East Indies, 1942-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one diary of Mr Michael...AWM2019.436.1
-
Forbes, Charles Valney (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Forbes, Charles Valney
Letter written by Private Charles Valney Forbes to 'Gilly' while serving with the 35 Battalion during the First World War.PR01987