Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (18)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (8)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (50)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (134)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (3)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (5)
- Period 1960-1969 (4)
- Period 1970-1979 (2)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (19)
- Royal Australian Navy (12)
- British Army (4)
- HMAS Hobart (4)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (3)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (3)
- Citizen Military Forces (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (3)
- HMAS Canberra (3)
- HMAS Perth (3)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- Royal Air Force (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- Australian Women's Army Service (2)
- HMAS Adelaide (2)
- HMAS Australia (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- Headquarters Units (2)
- Indian Army (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- Land Headquarters (2)
- No. 1 Squadron (2)
- No. 100 Squadron (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- No. 458 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- Victorian Imperial Bushmen (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 19 Training Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/3 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/3 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 3 Military District (1)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 42 Battalion (1)
- 5 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (18)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Australian Military Forces (9)
- Unknown (8)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (2)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Allan, Morton McLeod (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Armstrong, Helen (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bazley, Arthur William (1)
- Bence, Leonard Pendrell (1)
- Benson, S (1)
- Bierwirth, Rudolph (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Blake, William Ernest (1)
- Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bretherton, Arnold Romsey (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Bunsell, Aylmer William Campbell (1)
- Burvett, Alfred Sydney (1)
- Bussell, Kenneth Reginald (Ken) (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Campbell, Alan James (1)
- Campbell, James (1)
- Capron, Donald Ellis (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Coleman, Arthur Milton (1)
- Collins, Jack Edward (1)
- Connor, John (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Corbin, John (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Cutler, A J (1)
- Davis, Irvine Leslie (1)
- Davis, Marie Olwen (1)
- Day, Stephen Victor Burt (1)
- Day, William Lionel Denzil Bartlett (1)
- Dean, H A (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Dyring, Alfred Edgar (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Elliott, Jack William Weir (1)
- English, Michael Joseph (1)
- Eve, W J (1)
- Fellows, T Howard (1)
- Fethers, Wilfred Kent (1)
- Fischer, Timothy Andrew (1)
- Fisher, William Robert (1)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (1)
- Flowers, Edward (Ted) (1)
- Foster, Leslie James (1)
- GM Holden Ltd (1)
- Gaden, Edward William (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gairns, Leonard William (1)
- Gee, Harry Alfred (1)
- Gill, G H (1)
- Glossop, John Collings Taswell (1)
- Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly (1)
- Grainger, John Tom Henry (1)
- Guild, Margaret Hutchison (1)
- Hamilton, William (1)
- Harrop, John Charles (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hayes, Nita Mary (1)
- Head, Douglas Arthur (1)
- Hearder, Rosalind (1)
- Henderson, W J (1)
- Hiari, Maclaren (1)
- Hodgson, A S (1)
- Holden, Albert Thomas (1)
- Honeysett, Nell (1)
- Hoppner, Laurence Howard & Lorraine (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Hunter, Drewson (1)
- Huston, Andrew William George (1)
- Jacobs, Margaret (1)
- Jenkins, Alexander Elliott (1)
- Johanesen, Paul Reginald (1)
- Jory, Eric Lloyd (1)
- Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel (1)
- Keley, Mervyn James (1)
- Kemp, William (1)
- Kirkland, William Angus (1)
- Krieg, Darsey Carl (1)
- Lambert, George (1)
- Lamprell, Victor Frank (1)
- Landau, Ruth Harriet (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
197 Results
-
Gallipoli Legion of Anzacs
Private Record
Minute books, membership records and records relating to the administration and work of The Gallipoli Legion of Anzacs including their welfare work and the maintenance and furnishing of the Gallipoli ...PR91/070
-
Gee, Harry Alfred (Sapper, b.1888 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Gee, Harry Alfred
Original diary and transcript of the 1917-1919 diary of Sapper Gee. The diary describes life in the training camp at Seymour (Vic), going Absent Without Leave, the trip to England, his work on the Wes...PR00378
-
Gilbee, William Russell (Private, b.1920 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29345 Private William Russell ‘Bill’ Gilbee, 2/8 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Germany and Australia, 1940-1...PR06284
-
Glossop, John Collings Taswell, CB (Vice Admiral, b.1871 - d.1934)
Private Record
Maker: Glossop, John Collings Taswell
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain John Collings Taswell Glossop, HMAS Sydney. Collection consists of a six page typed 'letter of proceedings' dated 15 November 1914, forwa...1DRL/0668
-
Glover, Violet Bertha (Civilian, b.1912 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Violet Bertha Glover (née Lloyd), Australia, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of six items relating to Mrs Glover and her husband, VX5...PR03265
-
Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly (b.1910 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly Various
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Margaret Hope Maberly Gordon. Collection consists of a 13 page typed account of Margaret Gordon's experience of 52 days in a lifeboat after t...PR01900
-
Grainger, John Tom Henry (Fight Sergeant, b.1908 - d.2001)
Private Record
Maker: Grainger, John Tom Henry William Angliss Food Trades School
Collection relating to Flight Sergeant John Tom Henry Grainger, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Second World War. The collection comprises illustrated course notes on food and cooking produced by ...PR03368
-
Greenwood, Norma Isobel (Corporal, b.1918 - d.2013); Greenwood, Arthur Alton (Lieutenant, b.1908 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Department of Veteran's Affairs Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VF398012 Corporal Norma Isobel Greenwood (née Simpson), Australian Women’s Army Service, and VX10665 Lieutenant Arthur Alton Greenwood, Australia...PR06387
-
Guild nee Milligan, Margaret Hutchison (Corporal, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Guild, Margaret Hutchison
Two scrapbooks containing memorabilia of Margaret Milligan's service in the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) and continuing post-war interest in WAAAF, including records of re-unions.PR01795
-
Guilford, Ethel Mary (Aircraftwoman, b. 1942 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 107948 Aircraftwoman Ethel Mary Guilford, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1963. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of documents relating to th...PR03254
-
Hamilton, William (Ensign, 77th Regt, British Army, b.1833 - d.1859)
Private Record
Maker: Hamilton, William
LETTER BASED ON DIARY ENTRIES DEALING WITH VOYAGE FROM MELBOURNE TO CALCUTTA ON THE "GLEN ISLA"3DRL/0613
-
Hanke, Henry Aloysius, (Lieutenant, b.1901 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
One original Australian Military Forces (AMF) 'War Correspondent's Licence and Identification card' issued to Lieutenant (Lt) Henry Aloysius Hanke on 23 August 1945, for use in the South West Pacific ...PR00125
-
Harrop, John Charles (Civilian b.1874 - d.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Harrop, John Charles
CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED BY J HARROP FROM FORMER MEMBERS OF HIS SCOUT GROUP AWAY ON ACTIVE SERVICE. THE LETTERS DETAIL THEIR EXPERIENCES FOLLOWING THEIR DEPARTURE FROM MELBOURNE INCLUDING SERVICE ON GA...PR87/102
-
Hawkey, Francis Henry (Sergeant, b.1911 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Hawkey, Francis Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30460 Sergeant Francis Henry Hawkey, Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1941. Wa...PR05914
-
Hayes, Nita Mary (Corporal, b.1919 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Hayes, Nita Mary
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 109150 Corporal Nita Mary Hayes (later Wilson), Women’s Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF), c. 1943-1979. Collection consists of one noteboo...PR05265
-
Head, Douglas Arthur (Corporal, b.1917 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Head, Douglas Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX25962 Corporal Douglas Arthur Head, 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, Australia and New Guinea, 1940-1...PR03848
-
Henderson, W J (b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, W J
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of W J Henderson, manager of Cable and Wireless Ltd, Darwin, 1942. The collection consists of: 1 x seven-page typed account entitled "Wartime...PR05017
-
HMCS CHILDERS, VICTORIAN NAVY: Jerram, Lt T H Martyn RN
Private Record
LOG BOOK AND DIARY MAINTAINED BY LT T H MARTYN JERRAM RN DURING THE DELIVERY VOYAGE OF HMCS CHILDERS FROM PORTSMOUTH TO MELBOURNE IN 1883 AND REPORTS AND CORRESPONDENCE ASSOCIATED WITH THE SEA TRIALS,...PR82/076
-
)Hodgson, A S (Leading Telegraphist, b.1922)
Private Record
Maker: Hodgson, A S
Typed memoir of S Hodgson titled 'Navy Daze', documenting his naval service in New Guinea from 1943 - 1945, including operations at Cape Gloucester and Hollandia.PR01636
-
Holden, Albert Thomas (Chaplain, b.1866 - d.1935)
Private Record
Maker: Holden, Albert Thomas
Collection relating to Reverend Albert Thomas Holden who served as a Chaplain with the rank of Major in the war of South Africa (Boer War). Collection consists of a very detailed and descriptive diary...PR05555