Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (9)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (13)
- Royal Air Force (7)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (3)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 6 Australian Division (3)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (3)
- British Army (3)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- Signals (3)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Division (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9 Division Supply Column (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- Engineers (2)
- Formation Headquarters (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Indian Army (2)
- New Zealand Army (2)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (2)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- No. 458 Squadron (2)
- No. 459 Squadron (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Provost (2)
- Supplies and Transport (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- 1 Anzac Corps (1)
- 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 110th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3 Field Hygiene Section (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26 Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (9)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Unknown (4)
- Maxwell, John Grenfell (2)
- alpha lithograph (2)
- (surname unknown), Bill (1)
- Adelt, Carl (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Arundale, Norman Frank (1)
- Atkinson, John James (1)
- Attwood, Henry 'Harry' (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Baggott, Leo (1)
- Baker, Edgar Francis (1)
- Balfe, Joseph Rupert (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Barham, Raymond James (1)
- Barnard, David Thomas (1)
- Bassett, William P (1)
- Beales, William Percival (1)
- Betheras, Alice Margaret (1)
- Brooks, John Michael (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Burvett, Herbert Henry (1)
- Cadwallader, Henry "Harry" Thomas (1)
- Cairnduff, James Banks (1)
- Caldwell, Clive Robertson (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Carter, Ray (1)
- Clarke, John 'Jock' Edward Rea (1)
- Clohessy, Joseph (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Colless, C B (1)
- Colley, William Eric (1)
- Collins, Andrew (1)
- Crommelin, Nellie Weston (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Cummings, Eric Douglas (1)
- Cummings, Mervyn Harold (1)
- Cummings, Roy Lytton (1)
- Cunningham, Charles S (1)
- Dawes, Walter 'Jack' (1)
- Deakin, Vera (1)
- Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Dewey, Sidney Charles (1)
- Dickinson, Vincent Robert (1)
- Doyle, Jack (1)
- Duncan, James Maxwell (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (1)
- Edwards, Cecil Francis (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Emery, James (1)
- Farquharson, Frank (1)
- Fell, Leonard Armstrong (1)
- Ferris, Earl Leslie B (1)
- Fethers, Wilfred Kent (1)
- Field, Langlow Barnett (1)
- Fielding, Derek (1)
- Foot, Eric Sidney (1)
- Froud, Maxwell Clyde (1)
- Fry, Reginald Hall (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gardiner, Sydney Nathaniel (1)
- Gibson, Elsie Maud (1)
- Gooder, John (1)
- Gordon, Varley Claude (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Grove, Leander de Lorme (1)
- Hanger, William (1)
- Hanly, Leo Blanchard (1)
- Harrison, George Frederick (1)
- Hartshorn, David Alan (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming (1)
- Headquarters New Zealand Division (1)
- Hearder, Dixon (1)
- Hearn, Joseph (1)
- Henwood, William James (1)
- Heydon, George Aloysius Makinson (1)
- Higgs, Roland Charles (1)
- Holgate, James Murgatroyd 'Roy' (1)
- Horder, Leslie Sydney (1)
- Hore, Leslie Drummond (1)
- Horniman, Robert Geoffrey (1)
- Horsfall, John Campbell 'Jack' (1)
- Horton, Norman John (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Jones, Laurie Raymond (1)
- Jubb, William Hiles Venters (1)
- Kent, James Frederick Stamford (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
- Kimberley, John Robert (1)
- Langley, George Furner (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
162 Results
-
Edwards, Cecil Francis MM (Private, b.1895 - d.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Edwards, Cecil Francis
Original diary describing training in Cairo and Alexandria, watching the landing at Gallipoli from on board ship, the high number of wounded, the 'great battle' and the number of trenches captured, be...PR00383
-
Edwards, Clive Eric (Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Edwards, Clive Eric
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX3032 Lieutenant Clive Eric Edwards, 2/27 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australia, Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, New Guinea, and Indonesia,...PR04113
-
Emery, James (Corporal, Aust Railway Construction Group)
Private Record
Maker: Emery, James
ADDRESS IN MEMORY OF AUSTRALIAN DEAD BY THE BISHOP OF AMIENS AND VARIOUS CARDS. EXHIBITION CATALOGUE FOR THE WORK OF JAMES EMERY 1943. LETTER AND FORM ON PROPAGANDA PAPER. TECHNICAL DRAWING OF RISING ...3DRL/3753
-
Farquharson, Frank (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Farquharson, Frank
Four photo postcards written during March-April 1915 by Private Frank Farquharson to a family member, while in Egypt; bill for personal inscription on war grave of Private Farquharson, issued by Imper...PR01559
-
Fell, Leonard Armstrong (Major, b.1899 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Fell, Leonard Armstrong
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX47818 Major Leonard Armstrong Fell, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Egypt, c. 1940. Wallet 1 of 1 – Cons...AWM2018.117.1
-
Ferris, Earl Leslie (b.1899 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Ferris, Earl Leslie B
Leatherbound diary recording Ferris' embarkation and war service in Egypt and Palestine.PR91/175
-
Fethers, Wilfred Kent (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1885 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Fethers, Wilfred Kent
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Colonel Wilfred Kent Fethers DSO, 24th Infantry Battalion, and his brothers Captain Bernard Denton Fethers, Lieutenant Cyril Denton Fet...AWM2016.858.1
-
Fielding, Derek (Flight Lieutenant, 3 Sqn RAAF)
Private Record
Maker: Fielding, Derek
LETTERS HOME DESCRIBING CONDITIONS IN BOMBAY, CAIRO AND TRIPOLI AND OUTLINING THE EVENTS THAT OCCURRED AT THE INVASION OF SICILY3DRL/3352
-
Field, Langlow Barnett (Lance Corporal, b.1887 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Field, Langlow Barnett
Two poems relate to emotions of the soldier (and his hat) and the women waiting in Australia. "My Old Brown Hat" and "For honour and for her".PR91/104
-
Foot, Eric Sidney (Private, 13th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Foot, Eric Sidney
POSTCARD FROM PTE FOOT TO A FRIEND, MISS F C MORTIMORE, WRITTEN FROM INTERMEDIATE BASE, CAIROPR84/183
-
Froud, Maxwell Clyde (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Froud, Maxwell Clyde Reynolds, Alfred Peter
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41976 Sergeant Maxwell Clyde Froud, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1...PR03937
-
Fry, Reginald Hall (Captain, b.1891 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Fry, Reginald Hall
Collection relating to Captain Reginald Hall Fry who served with 1st ADMTC and later AFC in Egypt, Turkey and France during the First World War. Collection consists of a diary, typed by Fry after his...3DRL/0461
-
Gain, Alfred Cecil (Private, b.1897 - d.1938)
Private Record
Maker: Gain, Alfred Cecil
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3709 Private Alfred Cecil Gain, 2 Division Signal Company, Egypt, France, Belgium, United Kingdom , 1915-1938. Wallet one: Consists of forty fiv...PR03648
-
Gardiner, Sydney Nathaniel (Private, b. 1883 - d. ?)
Private Record
Maker: Gardiner, Sydney Nathaniel
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3617 Private Sydney Nathaniel Gardiner, 10th Light Horse Regiment, Middle East and Colombo, 1917-1919. Collection consists of forty three letters ...AWM2016.500.1
-
Gibson, Elsie Maud (Sister, b.1887 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Gibson, Elsie Maud
Collection relating to the First World War service of Sister Elsie Gibson, 1914-1915. Wallet 1 of 2 - Wallet consists of the original handwritten diary kept by Sister Elsie Gibson from November 1914 ...PR01269
-
Gooder, John (Corporal, 14th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Gooder, John
IDENTIFICATION CERTIFICATE FOR USE IN CAIRO AND ENVIRONS. CERTIFICATE ACCOMPANYING ISSUE OF THE COMMEMORATIVE MEDAL FOR THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME3DRL/4015
-
Gordon, Varley Claude (Private, b.1915 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Gordon, Varley Claude Rose, Kevin
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX71536 Private Varley Claude Gordon, 9 Division Supply Column, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1941-1943; 2006....PR04557
-
Gray, Lewis (Private, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, Lewis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX421 Private Lewis Gray, 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...PR04198
-
Grove, Leander Nicol de Lorme (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Grove, Leander de Lorme
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Leander Nicol de Lorme Grove, 2 Light Horse and 49th Infantry Battalion, Egypt, France. Collection includes letters written to his father in Sydney be...1DRL/0326
-
Hanger, William (Sapper)
Private Record
Maker: Hanger, William
Collection relating to 15670 Sapper William 'Bill' Hanger, 2 Signal Squadron, 1916-1919. It comprises correspondence written by Hanger to Lila Truegold, whom he refers to as his wife. The letters doc...PR03343