Battles, First World War
Important engagements in which the Australian Imperial Force took part
Dardanelles, 1915
Engagement | Key dates |
Landing at Anzac Cove | 25 April |
Gaba Tepe | 4–5 May |
Krithia | 6–9 May |
Defence of Anzac (Turkish attack) | 19 May |
Quinn’s Post | 2, 9, 13, 29 May |
Turkish attack at The Nek | 29 June |
Leane’s Trench | 31 July and 6 August |
Lone Pine | 6–10 August |
The Nek | 7 August |
Sari Bair | 6–10 August |
Hill 60 | 21, 22, and 27 August |
Evacuation of Anzac | 19–21 December |
Western Front, 1916
Engagement | Key dates |
Fromelles | 19–20 July |
Pozières | 23 July to 8 August |
Mouquet Farm | 8 August to 3 September |
Flers | 5 November |
The Somme winter | October 1916 to February 1917 |
Western Front, 1917
Engagement | Key dates |
Stormy Trench | 1 and 22 February |
Le Barque, Thilloy, Sunray Trench | 25 February to 2 March |
Malt Trench | 25 February to 2 March |
Grévillers | 13 March |
Bapaume | 17 March |
Beaumetz | 21–25 March |
Lagnicourt | 1 March to 1 May |
Doignies and Louverval | 2 April |
Boursies, Demicourt, and Hermies | 9 April |
Bullecourt | 11 April, 3–17 May |
Messines | 7–14 June |
Ypres | 31 July to 11 November |
The Windmill | 31 July |
Menin Road | 20–26 September |
Polygon Wood | 26 September |
Broodseinde | 4 October |
Passchendaele | 12 October, 26 October to 10 November |
Western Front, 1918
Engagement | Key dates |
Dernancourt | 27 March to 1 May |
Morlancourt | 27–30 March |
Defence of Villers-Bretonneux | 4 April |
Lys | 9 April |
Hazebrouck | 13–17 April |
Villers-Bretonneux | 24–26 April |
Monument Wood (Villers-Bretonneux) | 3 May |
Ville-sur-Ancre | 19 May |
Hamel | 4 July |
Capture of Merris | 30 July |
Amiens | 8–12 August |
Vauvillers | 9 August |
Lihons | 9, 10, 11 August |
Étinehem | 10–13 August |
First attack on Proyart | 12 August |
Chuignes | 21–23 August |
Bray | 22 August |
Proyart and Herleville | 23 August |
Barleux | 29 September |
Cléry | 29/30 August |
Mont St Quentin | 31 August, 1, 2 September |
Péronne | 29 August to 2 September |
Templeux | 10 September |
Hindenburg Outpost Line | 18 September |
Battle of Hindenburg Line | 29–30 September |
Beaurevoir Line | 3–6 October |
Montbrehain | 5 October |
Bohnin | 8 October |
Landrecies | 4 November |
Egypt and Palestine, 1916–1918
Engagement | Key dates |
Romani | 4–6 August 1916 |
Magdhaba | 23 December 1916 |
Rafa | 9 January 1917 |
Gaza | 26 March, 17 April, 27 October to 7 November 1917 |
Beersheba | 31 October 1917 |
Jerusalem | 7–9 December 1917 |
Defence of Jerusalem | 26–30 December 1917 |
Jericho | 19–21 February 1918 |
Amman | 22–30 March 1918 |
Es Salt | 30 April to 3 May 1918 |
Abu Tellul | 14 July 1918 |
Sharon and Nablus | 19–25 September 1918 |
Damascus | 1 October 1918= |
Sources
-
Battles Nomenclature Committee, The official names of the battles and other engagements fought by the military forces of the British Empire during the Great War, 1914–1919, HMSO, London, 1922.
- Great Britain, War Office, Statistics of the military effort of the British Empire during the Great War, 1914–1920, HMSO, London, 1922.
-