Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (29)
- Private (357)
- Corporal (45)
- Lance Corporal (37)
- Lieutenant (36)
- Sapper (27)
- Sergeant (27)
- Trooper (14)
- Gunner (11)
- Pata (10)
- Acting Corporal (8)
- Acting Sergeant (7)
- Lance Sergeant (5)
- Captain (4)
- Signalman (4)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (4)
- Craftsman (2)
- Flying Officer (2)
- Lieutenant Colonel (2)
- Major (2)
- Staff Sergeant (2)
- A/Aurua (1)
- Acting Lieutenant (1)
- Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Sgt Verrier (1)
- Temporary Captain (1)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Temporary Sergeant (1)
- Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 1 (1)
-
related units (99)
- Australian Army (605)
- 31/51st Australian Infantry Battalion (55)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (50)
- 58/59th Australian Infantry Battalion (50)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (42)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (38)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (35)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (32)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (25)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (23)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (20)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 61st Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment (11)
- 1st Papuan Infantry Battalion (8)
- 4th Field Regiment (8)
- 7 Field Company (8)
- 2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron (7)
- Australian Army Catering Corps (7)
- 1st New Guinea Infantry Battalion (5)
- 15 Field Company (4)
- 19 Field Ambulance (4)
- 42 Landing Craft Company (4)
- 42 Port Landing Craft Company (4)
- Royal Australian Air Force (4)
- 101 Heavy Mortar Company (3)
- 5 Field Company (3)
- M Special Unit (3)
- 11 Field Company (2)
- 15 Advanced Ordnance Depot (2)
- 17 Field Ambulance (2)
- 2/11th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment att 23 Infantry Brigade (2)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment att 24th Battalion (Infantry) (2)
- 224 Supply Depot Platoon (2)
- 2nd Field Regiment (2)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (2)
- No. 11 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Squadron (2)
- 1 Marine Food Supply Platoon (1)
- 11 Field Ambulance (1)
- 126 Brigade Workshop (1)
- 13 Small Ship Company (1)
- 133 General Transport Company (1)
- 141 Heavy AA Battery Signals Section A C of SIGS (1)
- 15 Field Ambulance (1)
- 15 Infantry Brigade Signal Section (1)
- 15th Field Company RAE att 24th Battalion (Infantry) (1)
- 15th Field Company RAE att 25th Battalion (Infantry) (1)
- 16 Field Company (1)
- 2/1 Guard Regiment (1)
- 2/11 Armoured Car Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Railway Construction Company RAE (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment Workshop (1)
- 2/7 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 26th Battalion (Infantry) att 11th Infantry Brigade (1)
- 29 Officers' Club AACS (1)
- 3 Australian Division (1)
- 38 W/T TASK SEC (SIGNALS) (1)
- 3rd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 3rd Battalion (Tropical Force) (1)
- 44 Port Landing Craft Company (1)
- 474 HY AA TP RAA (1)
- 5 Employment Company (1)
- 5 Motor Ambulance Convoy Platoon (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57 Field Park Company (1)
- 58th Field Park Company RAE det 15 Field Company (1)
- 5rd Field Park Company RAE (1)
- 61 Transport Platoon (1)
- 62 Transport Platoon (1)
- 67 Transport Platoon (1)
- 7th Bomb Disposal Platoon det 15 Field Company RAE (1)
- 8 Field Ambulance (1)
- 8th Battalion (Infantry) att Headquarters 2nd Australian Corps (1)
- 9 Division Signals (1)
- AA PAY CORPS att 24th Battalion (1)
- Allied Translator and Interpreter Service att HQ 11 Infantry Brigade (1)
- American 2/7th Cavalry CDO Regiment att to US Forces (1)
- Australian Imperial Force (1)
- FD SECURITY SECTION (INTEL) ATTD 23 INF BDE (1)
- HQ 2 Australian Corps AEME (1)
- Headquarters 2 Australian Corps (1)
- Headquarters 4 Base Sub Area (1)
- NG Details Depot (Unallotted) (1)
- P FD SECURITY SECTION (1)
- Signals 15 Infantry Brigade att 58/59th Battalion (Infantry) (1)
- Torokina Workshop AEME (1)
- U Heavy Battery (Coast) RAA (1)
-
birth place (10)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bangalow (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cobar (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Rylstone (1)
- Australia: Queensland (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, West End (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Emerald (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Woombye (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Cobram (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Box Hill (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Mildura (1)
Show More
Show More
People
627 Results
-
-
Abbott, Adolphus Felix
People
P10288676
Service Number
N196028Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Lewis Henry
People
P10313950
Service Number
QX49659Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Addison, Donald
People
P10311721
Service Number
VX109867Unit
38 W/T TASK SEC (SIGNALS)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Agnew, Clyde Alwyn
People
P10309046
Service Number
N372263Unit
58/59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Aitken, Raymond Alexander
People
P11079889
Service Number
WX10542Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Albrecht, Clarence Henry
People
P10286978
Service Number
VX88955Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Alford, Ian Fitzgerald
People
P10303896
Service Number
QX52947Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allan, Duncan Arthur
People
P10685939
Service Number
QX52818Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Archer, Robert
People
P10296140
Service Number
VX68026Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Arkey, John Henry
People
P10315327
Service Number
NX94024Unit
13 Small Ship CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Arkley-Smith, John
People
P10315488
Service Number
NX113331Unit
2/4 Armoured RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Audsley, Keith Raymond
People
P10310732
Service Number
N410951Unit
4th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bahr, Eric John
People
P10310635
Service Number
V220096Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bailey, David Edward
People
P10312370
Service Number
NX163923Unit
19 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bailey, Francis Anzac
People
P10312684
Service Number
Q33995Unit
19 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bailhache, Norman Vernon
People
P10311098
Service Number
NX122205Unit
15 Advanced Ordnance DepotConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bak, Cecil James
People
P10311077
Service Number
QX61455Unit
31/51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baker, Percy Thomas
People
P10312959
Service Number
NX157142Unit
5 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baldwin, John
People
P10310603
Service Number
QX50752Unit
42 Landing Craft CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ballard, Colin Fletcher
People
P10310030
Service Number
QX35546Unit
61st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bambury, George Charles
People
P10310226
Service Number
VX143591Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Banks, Robert Henry
People
P10308607
Service Number
VX118990Unit
57/60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barges, Edwin
People
P10293876
Service Number
N377945Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barker, Horace John
People
P10294576
Service Number
QX37335Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barnes, Cleve
People
P10292490
Service Number
QX55933Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barrett, Edward James
People
P10294378
Service Number
QX51330Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barrett, John Stephen
People
P10293750
Service Number
NX190095Unit
55/53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barry, Richard Thomas
People
P10291251
Service Number
Q36647Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bartlett, Alan George
People
P10292084
Service Number
VX118472Unit
15th Field Company RAE att 25th Battalion (Infantry)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bartlett, James Roy
People
P10292831
Service Number
NX153004Unit
31/51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barton, Percy Bernard
People
P10291416
Service Number
N34840Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bauman, Cedric Holroyd
People
P10291560
Service Number
VX102650Unit
58/59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beattie, Thomas
People
P10290340
Service Number
QX60338Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bebi
People
P10290959
Service Number
PN4032Unit
1st Papuan Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bedington, Ivan George
People
P10290210
Service Number
QX63525Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Belford, Noel Frederick
People
P10289443
Service Number
NX177751Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bennett, Arthur Allan
People
P10289007
Service Number
VX89415Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Benton, Ronald Arthur
People
P10287065
Service Number
SX38808Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Berryman, William Thomas
People
P10287101
Service Number
S47281Unit
15 Infantry Brigade Signal SectionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Biggar, Raymond McFarlane
People
P10285942
Service Number
QX42818Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Blicharski, George Henry
People
P10303591
Service Number
Q127614Unit
Torokina Workshop AEMEConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Blieschke, Herman Keith
People
P10302425
Service Number
SX39760Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bloomer, Francis Herbert
People
P10304623
Service Number
VX134955Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Boase, William Howard
People
P10303041
Service Number
VX130749Unit
7 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bodel, Ross James
People
P10302558
Service Number
NX37164Unit
2/11th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bolton, Patrick Francis
People
P10303253
Service Number
QX37979Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Boon, John Richard
People
P10300726
Service Number
NX194999Unit
19 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Boswell, John William Henry
People
P10304291
Service Number
VX104404Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Boundy, John Joseph Henry
People
P10301376
Service Number
QX59676Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945