Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (24)
- Indonesia (Operation Sumatra Assist I) (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (649)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (731)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (79)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (21)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (103)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (5)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (4)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (14)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (4)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (3)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (16)
- Period 1960-1969 (43)
- Period 1970-1979 (26)
- Period 1980-1989 (4)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (58)
- Period 2010-2019 (36)
- Period 2020-2029 (6)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Army (779)
- Army (81)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (66)
- Australian Imperial Force (51)
- Royal Australian Infantry (35)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (34)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (21)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (20)
- RAI (19)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (14)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (12)
- Royal Australian Engineers (12)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (11)
- Australian Army Ordnance Corps (11)
- RAA (11)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (10)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (10)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (10)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (9)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- Royal Australian Infantry Corps (9)
- Z Special Unit (9)
- 1 Corps (8)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Army Service Corps (8)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (8)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (7)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (7)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Australian Army Provost Corps (7)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (7)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (6)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (6)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 8 Australian Division (6)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (6)
- Australian Army Postal Corps (6)
- Camel Transport Corps (6)
- RAAC (6)
- 1 Army (5)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2 Convalescent Depot (5)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/16th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (5)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company (5)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Headquarters 1 Australian Corps (5)
- New Guinea Force (5)
- 101 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (4)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
-
related places (100)
- Australia (63)
- Sydney (60)
- New Guinea (19)
- Borneo (16)
- Brisbane (16)
- Crete (15)
- Egypt (14)
- Malaya (13)
- Camp 57 (12)
- South Vietnam (12)
- Stalag XVIII-A (12)
- Greece (10)
- Papua (10)
- Stalag 383 (9)
- New South Wales (8)
- Oflag III-C (8)
- Stalag VII-A (7)
- Stalag VIII-B (7)
- Stalag XIII-C (7)
- South China Sea (6)
- Sydney, New South Wales (6)
- Thailand (6)
- France (5)
- Melbourne (5)
- Stalag 344 (5)
- Victoria (5)
- Western Australia (5)
- Bougainville (4)
- Camp Grupignano (4)
- Melbourne, Victoria (4)
- Perth, Western Australia (4)
- Sarawak (4)
- Stalag 357 (4)
- Tobruk (4)
- Adelaide (3)
- Burma (3)
- Camp Capua (3)
- Camp Derna (3)
- Corinthia (3)
- Rabaul (3)
- Singapore (3)
- Stalag VIII-A (3)
- Stalag XVIII-B (3)
- Stalag XVIII-C (3)
- Stalag XVIII-D (3)
- Syria (3)
- Ambon (2)
- At sea (off Brisbane, Queensland, Australia) (2)
- Brunei Bay Area (2)
- Camp 78 (2)
- Camp 82 (2)
- Camp 85 (2)
- Corinth, Greece (2)
- Derna (2)
- Echuca, Victoria (2)
- El Alamein (2)
- Forest Lodge (2)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (2)
- Glasgow, Scotland (2)
- Grupignano (2)
- Italy (2)
- Japan (2)
- Kuching (2)
- Libya (2)
- Liverpool (2)
- Paddington (2)
- Perth (2)
- Port Moresby (2)
- Prato all'Isarco (2)
- Queensland (2)
- Stalag IV-B (2)
- Stalag XII-C (2)
- Stalag XIIC (2)
- Stalag XX-A (2)
- Subiaco, Western Australia (2)
- Wayville (2)
- 3rd Australian General Hospital (1)
- Albury (1)
- Antwerp, Belgium (1)
- Armidale (1)
- At sea (en route to Japan) (1)
- Ayr (1)
- Balikpapan (1)
- Ballarat (1)
- Balranald (1)
- Barkers Creek (1)
- Beaudesert, Queensland (1)
- Belgium (1)
- Bendigo (1)
- Bexley (1)
- Birkenhead (1)
- Bootle (1)
- Box Hill (1)
- Braidwood (1)
- Bristol (1)
- Broadwater, Queensland (1)
- Broadway (1)
- Brunswick (1)
- Bullecourt (1)
- Bulolo (1)
-
birth place (40)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Balranald (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Braidwood (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Coffs Harbour (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Crookwell (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Culcairn (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Glendon (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Nowra (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Chippendale (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Pyrmont (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wollongong, Woonona (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wyndham (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Ingham (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Stanley (1)
- Australia: South Australia (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Kapunda (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Millicent (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Burnie (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Barkers Creek (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Geelong (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Maffra (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Brunswick (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Swan Hill (1)
- Ireland (1)
- Italy (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Bristol (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Cornwall, Penzance (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Merseyside, Bootle (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Worcestershire, Broadway (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, North Lanarkshire, Wishaw (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Perth and Kinross, Perth (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
1747 Results
-
-
Ashelford, Norman Wheely
People
P10138090
Service Number
VX73750Unit
Lae Base Sub Area General Staff BranchConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ashelford, Norman Wheely
People
P10138089
Service Number
VX73750Unit
Lae Base Sub Area General Staff BranchConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ashford, William Edward
People
P10692235
Service Number
140Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Ashley, Thomas Joseph
People
P10692270
Service Number
558Unit
2nd A.S.C.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Ashton, Sidney Layton Allensleigh
People
P10685350
Service Number
NGX31Unit
Australian New Guinea Administrative UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Astill, H A
People
P10061049
Service Number
QX17731Unit
2/10th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Atkinson, John Myles
People
P10693037
Service Number
3693Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Aughey, John Gordon
People
P11070892
Service Number
27Service Number
R27Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Austen, Charles Richard
People
P10119362
Service Number
NX4746Unit
54 Dental UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Austin, Herbert Allen
People
P10693521
Service Number
2Unit
4th Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Avenell, Horace John Stephen
People
P10116636
Service Number
QX32355Unit
Australian New Guinea Administrative UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Aylett, Ronald Desmond
People
P10131370
Service Number
36371Unit
Australian Army Training Team VietnamConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
-
-
Bailey, E A
People
P10062401
Service Number
NX72172Unit
8 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bailey, Edgar Leslie
People
P10694546
Service Number
4489Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bailey, Eric Albert
People
P10121587
Service Number
NX72172Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bailey, William Charles
People
P10688282
Service Number
706Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918