Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (12)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1124)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (8)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (35)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (21)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (7)
- Period 1960-1969 (5)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 2010-2019 (4)
- Malta, 1952-1955 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1198)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (39)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (32)
- 7 Service Flying Training School Deniliquin (31)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (28)
- No. 77 Squadron (23)
- No. 1 Squadron (19)
- 2 Service Flying Training School Wagga (16)
- No. 20 Squadron (16)
- 8 Service Flying Training School Bundaberg (15)
- No. 11 Squadron (15)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (14)
- No. 10 Squadron (14)
- 1 Service Flying Training School (RCAF) (13)
- Air Observer School, Cootamundra (12)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (11)
- No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School (11)
- 3 Service Flying Training School Amberley (10)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (10)
- No. 2 Aircraft Depot (10)
- No. 2 Squadron (10)
- No. 3 Squadron (9)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (9)
- 15 Aircraft Repair Depot Port Moresby (8)
- 3 Aircraft Depot Amberley (8)
- No. 13 Squadron (8)
- 1 Air Observers School Evans Head (7)
- No. 10 Operational Group (7)
- No. 11 Elementary Flying Training School (7)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (7)
- No. 491 (Maintenance) Squadron (7)
- 13 Aircraft Repair Depot Breddon (6)
- 5 Communication Unit Garbutt (6)
- 8 Elementary Flying Training School Narrandera (6)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (6)
- No. 1 Engineering School (6)
- No. 14 Squadron (6)
- No. 22 Squadron (6)
- No. 31 Squadron (6)
- No. 391 (Base) Squadron (6)
- No. 451 Squadron (6)
- No. 7 Squadron (6)
- 1 Personnel Depot Melbourne (5)
- 1 Transport and Movement Office Sydney (5)
- 14 Service Flying Training School RCAF (5)
- 6 Transport and Movement Office Townsville (5)
- 7 Elementary Flying Training School Western Junction (5)
- Australian Army (5)
- No. 100 Squadron (5)
- No. 2 Operational Training Unit (5)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (5)
- No. 4 Squadron (5)
- No. 452 Squadron (5)
- No. 80 Squadron (5)
- 13 Service Flying Training School RCAF (4)
- 15 Service Flying Training School RCAF (4)
- 3 Air Observer School Port Pirie (4)
- 3 Service Flying Training School RCAF (4)
- 8 Stores Depot Macrossan (4)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (4)
- No. 32 Squadron (4)
- No. 36 Squadron (4)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (4)
- No. 9 Squadron (4)
- No.7 Transport and Movements Office (4)
- 1 Elementary Flying Training School Parafield (3)
- 1 Flying Boat Repair Depot Lake Boga (3)
- 1 Operational Training Bairnsdale (3)
- 1 Operational Training East Sale (3)
- 1 Reserve Personnel Pool Garbutt (3)
- 1 Stores Depot Fishermen's Bend (3)
- 12 Signals Townsville (3)
- 14 Aircraft Repair Depot Gorrie (3)
- 2 Personnel Depot Sydney (3)
- 2 Wireless and Gunnery School Parkes (3)
- 22 Service Flying Training School South Rhodesian Air Force (3)
- 26 Elementary Flying Training School SRAF (3)
- 3 Airfield Construction Squadron Mindoro (3)
- 4 Bomb Aiming Gunnery School RCAF (3)
- 4 Communication Unit Archerfield (3)
- 4 Service Flying Training School RCAF (3)
- 4 Transport and Movement Office Perth (3)
- 5 Personnel Depot Perth (3)
- 7 Mobile Works Squadron Port Moresby (3)
- 8 Bombing and Gunnery School RCAF (3)
- No. 15 Squadron (3)
- No. 33 Squadron (3)
- No. 34 Squadron (3)
- No. 5 Squadron (3)
- No. 8 Squadron (3)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (3)
- RAAF Headquarters Melbourne (3)
- RAAF Station Port Moresby (3)
- S Headquarters Darwin (3)
- S Headquarters Port Moresby (3)
- 1 Bomb Aiming and Gunnery School (RCAF) (2)
- 1 Repair and Salvage Higgins Field (2)
- 10 Repair and Salvage Milne Bay (2)
- 10 Signals Port Moresby (2)
- 112 Mobile Fighter Control Bougainville (2)
-
related places (100)
- New Guinea (77)
- Canada (66)
- Darwin (33)
- Perth (28)
- Deniliquin (27)
- Sydney (25)
- New South Wales (24)
- Melbourne (23)
- Brisbane (20)
- Townsville (20)
- Wagga Wagga (20)
- Borneo (18)
- Amberley (17)
- Adelaide (15)
- Heidelberg (15)
- Point Cook (13)
- Queensland (13)
- Uranquinty (13)
- Werribee (13)
- Port Moresby (12)
- Off Queensland Coast, Australia (11)
- Mallala (10)
- Geraldton (9)
- Middle East (9)
- New Britain (9)
- Temora (9)
- Victoria (9)
- Bundaberg (8)
- Morotai Island (8)
- Port Pirie (8)
- South Australia (8)
- United Kingdom (8)
- Evans Head (7)
- Rhodesia (7)
- Biak Island (6)
- Cootamundra (6)
- Narromine (6)
- Benalla (5)
- Caulfield (5)
- Charters Towers (5)
- Cunderdin (5)
- Noemfoor Island (5)
- Richmond (5)
- Western Australia (5)
- Australia (4)
- Bairnsdale (4)
- Ballarat (4)
- Cairns (4)
- Concord (4)
- Corsica (4)
- Geelong (4)
- Japan (4)
- Meredith (4)
- Narrandera (4)
- Northampton (4)
- Singapore (4)
- The Rock (4)
- Vietnam (4)
- Altona (3)
- Canberra (3)
- East Sale (3)
- Forbes (3)
- Garbutt (3)
- Gunning (3)
- Koepang (3)
- Laverton (3)
- Libya (3)
- Maclean (3)
- Malaya (3)
- Monteith (3)
- Moruya (3)
- Mount Gambier (3)
- Newcastle (3)
- Off South Australian Coast, Australia (3)
- Parafield (3)
- Rathmines (3)
- Ravensthorpe (3)
- Rockhampton (3)
- South China Sea (3)
- St Kilda (3)
- Tamworth (3)
- Ungarie (3)
- Admiralty Islands (2)
- Albury (2)
- Ascot Vale (2)
- Bankstown (2)
- Batchelor (2)
- Bay of Biscay (2)
- Beech Forest (2)
- Breddan (2)
- Broome (2)
- Burma (2)
- Celebes (2)
- Dandenong (2)
- Dinmore (2)
- Dubbo (2)
- Finley (2)
- Germany (2)
- Glen Innes (2)
- Goodenough Island (2)
-
birth place (20)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Culcairn (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Dubbo (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Grenfell (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Orange (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Port Macquarie (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, North Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Leyburn (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Terowie (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Coburg (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Rainbow (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Busselton (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Esperance (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Geraldton (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Three Springs (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
1206 Results
-
-
Abercrombie, Peter Fleming
People
P10319243
Service Number
72179Unit
165 Radar StationConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, George Charles
People
P10309363
Service Number
40393Unit
General Reconnaissance School, BairnsdaleConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adcock, Frederick William
People
P10308025
Service Number
74274Unit
No. 77 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Aitken, Robert James
People
P10309535
Service Number
32510Unit
No. 459 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Aiton, Keith Andrew
People
P10309536
Service Number
37177Unit
Base TorpedoConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allan, Ross Thompson
People
P10308537
Service Number
439552Unit
8 Service Flying Training School BundabergConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allsopp, Alan Frederick
People
P10310214
Service Number
34636Unit
No. 1 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ambrose, Everett Arthur
People
P10145766
Service Number
A5378Unit
No. 30 Communications FlightConflict
Korea, 1950-1953 -
Anderson, Charles William
People
P10309212
Service Number
118367Unit
No. 6 Service Flying Training SchoolsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anderson, Colin Neville
People
P10309053
Service Number
42147Unit
No. 20 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anderson, Lancelot Murray
People
P10309388
Service Number
408960Unit
7 Service Flying Training School DeniliquinConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anderson, Walter William
People
P11054817
Service Number
81341Unit
5 Personnel DepotConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Andre, John Jeffery
People
P10308218
Service Number
81619Unit
No. 14 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Andrew, Lance Lorimer
People
P10308222
Service Number
408203Unit
No. 2 Air Observers SchoolConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Andrews, Jack Clifford
People
P10308228
Service Number
5596Unit
No. 5 Elementary Flying Training SchoolConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Andrews, Leslie George
People
P11054831
Service Number
151537Unit
3 Rec. CentreConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anear, Charles
People
P10152138
Service Number
43040Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anthony, Frederick Henry
People
P10309735
Service Number
11085Unit
S Headquarters Port MoresbyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Armstrong, Horace Dudley
People
P10308735
Service Number
442320Unit
3 Air Observer School Port PirieConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Armstrong, James
People
P10308737
Service Number
58696Unit
7 Mobile Works Squadron Port MoresbyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Arnott, Kenneth John
People
P10309066
Service Number
21070Unit
No. 20 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Arthur, Colin Tolhurst
People
P10310244
Service Number
407110Unit
1 Service Flying Training School (RCAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Aspinall, William Moore
People
P10310411
Service Number
402271Unit
No. 6 Elementary Flying Training SchoolConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Atkins, James Bernard
People
P10307911
Service Number
43440Unit
6 Aircraft Depot OakeyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baird, Stanley Frederick James
People
P10309934
Service Number
15306Unit
No. 5 Operational Training UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baker, Alwyn Royce
People
P10309938
Service Number
439637Unit
15 Service Flying Training School RCAFConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baker, Geoffrey Charles
People
P10110319
Service Number
164750Unit
No. 86 WingConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baldwin, Godfrey Ernest William
People
P10308764
Service Number
79608Unit
No. 21 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ball, Harold Edward William
People
P10308929
Service Number
54166Unit
1 Operational Base MallacootaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ballard, Russell Aubrey
People
P10308932
Service Number
72572Unit
5 Communication Unit GarbuttConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Banvill, Norman Robert
People
P10310437
Service Number
23549Unit
No. 20 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barham, William Edward
People
P10109540
Service Number
163039Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barham, William Edward
People
P10307945
Service Number
163039Unit
3 Airfield Construction Squadron MindoroConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barker, Carl Edmund
People
P10307946
Service Number
20825Unit
No. 2 Aircraft DepotConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barnes, Reginald Jeffrey
People
P11054917
Service Number
47683Unit
201 FlightConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barnes, Walter Leslie
People
P10151932
Service Number
43643Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barnwell, Jack Weston
People
P10309528
Service Number
432300Unit
No. 5 Service Flying Training SchoolsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barry, Kevin John
People
P10148157
Service Number
77277Unit
No. 7 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bartley, Herbert Arthur
People
P10308525
Service Number
57438Unit
6 Mobile Works Squadron KiriwinaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barton, Leonard Arthur
People
P11070514
Service Number
18368Unit
RAAF Station Headquarters DarwinConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barton, Maxwell William
People
P10109948
Service Number
129214Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bartsch, George Murray
People
P10308691
Service Number
39549Unit
No. 3 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Batton, Ian William
People
P10310208
Service Number
18762Unit
No. 458 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Batty, Kenneth James
People
P10310363
Service Number
128775Unit
1 Personnel Depot MelbourneConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bawden, Donald Robert
People
P10307976
Service Number
47060Unit
No. 2 Operational Training UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beckley, Thomas William
People
P10309818
Service Number
52714Unit
20 Signals TownsvilleConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beer, William James
People
P10308492
Service Number
78642Unit
4 Works Maintenance Unit Port MoresbyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beggs, Nathaniel Ross
People
P10308656
Service Number
40978Unit
No. 31 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945