Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (43)
- Private (89)
- Lieutenant (20)
- Sergeant (18)
- Captain (12)
- Corporal (11)
- Driver (7)
- Lance Corporal (7)
- Major (7)
- Boy 2nd Class (5)
- Gunner (5)
- Sapper (5)
- Lieutenant Colonel (4)
- Second Lieutenant (4)
- Brigadier (3)
- Sister (3)
- Staff Nurse (3)
- Trooper (3)
- Acting Sergeant (2)
- Lance Sergeant (2)
- Pilot Officer (2)
- Temporary Captain (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Acting Bombardier (1)
- Acting Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Acting Corporal (1)
- Air Mechanic 1st Class (1)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (1)
- Cadet (1)
- Chaplain (1)
- Chaplain 1st Class (1)
- Chaplain 4th Class (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 1 (1)
- Colonel (1)
- Flying Officer (1)
- Gnr Z (1)
- Lieutenant General (1)
- Ordinary Seaman (1)
- Ordinary Signalman (1)
- Signalman (1)
- Staff Sergeant (1)
- Stoker 2nd Class (1)
- Temporary Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
-
Conflict (12)
- Greater Middle East, 2014 - (1)
- Sudan, 1885 (2)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (144)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (27)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (7)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (125)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Army (8)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- ANF (7)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Royal Australian Air Force (4)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Colonial Military Forces (2)
- 106th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Army Service Corps Company (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18 Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Light Railway Operating Company (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2 Corps (1)
- 2/1 North Australia Observer Unit (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/15 Field Company (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1)
- 21st Australian Depot Unit of Supply (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment RAA (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Train (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps Victoria (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 6th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 6th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 75 Squadron RAF (1)
- 7th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (1)
- 8 Reinforcements 9th Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (1)
- Australian Chaplains Department (1)
-
related places (46)
- Geelong (171)
- France (53)
- Belgium (22)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (17)
- Victoria (9)
- Australia (7)
- Darwin (3)
- Heidelberg (3)
- Melbourne (3)
- United Kingdom (3)
- Gallipoli (2)
- Malaya (2)
- Perth (2)
- Ballarat (1)
- Borneo (1)
- Brisbane (1)
- Broodseinde (1)
- Bundalong (1)
- Canberra (1)
- Curtin (1)
- Daours (1)
- Egypt (1)
- Fremantle (1)
- Geelong Hospital (1)
- Germany (1)
- Gosford (1)
- Herleville (1)
- Highton (1)
- Horsham (1)
- Isle of Arran (1)
- Keswick (1)
- Leighterton (1)
- Lewiston (1)
- Malta (1)
- Malvern (1)
- Melbourne Hospital (1)
- Menin Road (1)
- Polygon Wood (1)
- Queensland (1)
- Ranau (1)
- Rose Bay (1)
- Royal Park (1)
- Sandakan Death March (1)
- Surrey Hills (1)
- Toorak, Libya (1)
- Unknown (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
171 Results
-
-
Ahern, Thomas William
People
P11012444
Service Number
1836Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Aitchison, Angus Campbell
People
P11032597
Service Number
399Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Amiet, Herbert
People
P10687946
Service Number
3020Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Appleford, Sydney Theodore
People
P11013370
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Arthur, Edward James
People
P10328017
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Austin, Maurice
People
P10679571
Service Number
110Service Number
1/10Service Number
Service Number
VP16020Service Number
QX6158Unit
Darwin Mobile ForceUnit
Australian Army Service CorpsUnit
21st Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
29th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
2/27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Conflict
Korea, 1950-1953Conflict
Period 1960-1969Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Balfour-Melville, Francis Ogilvie
People
P11050430
Service Number
R16326Service Number
16326Unit
9th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bates, John
People
P10244679
Service Number
195Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Batten, Victor Thomas Arthur
People
P11079244
Service Number
860Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Batten, William Henry
People
P10044236
Service Number
121Unit
New South Wales Contingent - SudanConflict
Sudan, 1885 -
Bell, David Archibald
People
P10252710
Service Number
3245Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bell, Harold George
People
P11039994
Service Number
20118Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bennett, Clarence Gilbert
People
P10251913
Service Number
1586Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bennett, Ormond William Craigie
People
P10251143
Service Number
2972Unit
5th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Berryman, Frank Horton
People
P11051323
Service Number
Service Number
33Service Number
VX20308Unit
2 CorpsUnit
LHQUnit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
14th Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
18th Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
Royal Australian ArtilleryUnit
6 Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Betts, Frederick James
People
P11071647
Service Number
5336Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Birdsey, Oscar Rene
People
P11036169
Service Number
2873Service Number
V352129Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
6 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps VictoriaConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Blackney, William Allan
People
P10256111
Service Number
6105Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Blackney, William John
People
P10255775
Service Number
28Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bottomley, Oswald George
People
P10264325
Service Number
902Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Brient, Terry Jason
People
P11071149
Service Number
8143575Service Number
8143575Service Number
8143575Unit
No. 462 Squadron RAAFConflict
East Timor, 1999-2013Conflict
Greater Middle East, 2014 -Conflict
Iraq, 2003-2013 -
Bromilow, Thorold James
People
P11036054
Service Number
3693Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Brown, William Bertram
People
P10284336
Service Number
3456Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Brownell, Reginald Clive
People
P11028257
Service Number
610Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Burgess, Eric
People
P11013174
Service Number
1674Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Burns, Hugh Matheson
People
P11051249
Service Number
61363Service Number
W16391Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Burns, James Drummond
People
P10680031
Service Number
805Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
2/21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Burridge, Reginald Charles
People
P10282253
Service Number
2343Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Camp, Cyril Kaufman
People
P10280189
Service Number
4377Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cansick, Paul Francis Joseph
People
P10279922
Service Number
248Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cantwell, John Joseph
People
P10280722
Service Number
368Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Casey, Leslie John Phillip
People
P10280563
Service Number
6134Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Chamberlain, Henry Charles
People
P10278567
Service Number
6782AUnit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clarke, Allan Alexander
People
P11076327
Service Number
176Service Number
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyUnit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clayton, Vincent Theodore
People
P10316852
Service Number
2224Unit
14th Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cleary, Albert Neil
People
P11078083
Service Number
VX52128Unit
2/15th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Clinnick, Gordon Austin Stanley
People
P10315994
Service Number
6295Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clutterbuck, Norman Henry
People
P11052264
Service Number
115Service Number
14Service Number
14Service Number
O3399Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Period 1920-1929Conflict
Period 1930-1939Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Coates, Reginald Norman
People
P11067989
Service Number
757Service Number
V9908Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Collins, Frank Erskine Hobbs
People
P10332575
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Connor, Henry Malvern
People
P10317404
Service Number
296Unit
15th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cunningham, Alexander Jackson
People
P11013214
Unit
Permanent Supernumerary ListUnit
1st Australian Divisional EngineersUnit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dalton, Alan William
People
P11050999
Service Number
VX61666Unit
2/10 Ordnance Field ParkUnit
2/10 Ordnance WorkshopConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Daly, John Michael
People
P10329032
Service Number
3715Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Day, Norman Frank
People
P10329593
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dennis, John Williams Howard
People
P11036867
Service Number
5813Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Denten, William Joseph
People
P10327565
Service Number
1178Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918