Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
type (9)
-
Conflict (19)
- Sudan, 1885 (2)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (195)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (124)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (6)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (25)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (9)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Corps (11)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (8)
- 3rd Australian Division (7)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (7)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Australian Division (6)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (6)
- 2nd Australian Division (5)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Division (5)
- Headquarters Units (5)
- Hospitals (5)
- United States Army (5)
- 16th Garrison Battalion (4)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (4)
- 39 Works Company (4)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Division (4)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (4)
- British Fifth Army (4)
- Employment companies (4)
- Transport ships (4)
- 11 Division (3)
- 110 Signals Squadron (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Army (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (3)
- Bands (3)
- British Army (3)
- British Indian Army (3)
- Department of Defence (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (3)
- German Army (3)
- Light Horse (3)
- Machine Guns (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (3)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (3)
- No. 30 Squadron (3)
- No. 461 Squadron (3)
- Repatriation and Demobilisation, AIF (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (2)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (2)
- 104 Field Battery (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17 Construction Squadron (2)
- 176 Air Despatch Company (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4 Field Regiment (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Division (2)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 8th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (24)
- Europe: France (22)
- Africa: Egypt (19)
- Oceania: Australia (19)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (9)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (8)
- Europe: Western Front (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (5)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (5)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (4)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Abbeville (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (4)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (4)
- Middle East: Mesopotamia (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Hay (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Geelong (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: India (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Charleroi (3)
- Europe: France, Ile-de-France, Yvelines, Versailles (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (3)
- Europe: France, Paris (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Mametz (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Mericourt (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: Greece, Salonika (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Greenwich, Woolwich (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Folkestone (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Courtney's Post (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Fortification Point Sio Area, Sio (3)
- Oceania: New Zealand (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Asia: Russia (2)
- Europe: Balkans (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Neuve Eglise (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Bray (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Beugny (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Desvres (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Fremicourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Bellicourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Bohain (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Buire (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Riencourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Becordel-Becourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Bernafay (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Fricourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Vaire, Vaire Wood (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Noreuil (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Proyart (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Ribemont (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area (2)
- Europe: Germany, Bavaria, Stalag XIII-C (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Weymouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Ealing, Southall (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (2)
- Middle East: Iraq, Mosul (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire (2)
-
location (4)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (75)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (46)
- Various (14)
- Monash, John (13)
- Frank Boase Studio (11)
- Scott, Robert (8)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Darge Photographic Company (6)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (5)
- Buchanan, Robert John (4)
- Cunneen, William James (4)
- Directorate of Public Relations (4)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (4)
- Hobson, Phillip Oliver (4)
- Doig, Keith McKeddie (3)
- Fisher, Thomas (3)
- Hancocks (3)
- Rainsford, Keith Carr (3)
- Rainsford, Ross John (3)
- Shakespeare, William Hugh (3)
- Baldwin, Herbert Frederick (2)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (2)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (2)
- Harrison, John Thomas (2)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (2)
- Hood, Samuel J (2)
- Humphrey & Co (2)
- Kidd, John Alexander (2)
- Mackay, George Eric (2)
- Mackay, Murdoch Nish (2)
- McLean, Hugh (2)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (2)
- Munro Ferguson, Ronald Craufurd (2)
- Peck, John Henry (2)
- Ricketts, H G (2)
- Robinson, William Herbert (2)
- Sarony (2)
- Thiel, Fred W (2)
- White, Thomas Walter (2)
- Wilkins, George Hubert (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- ATN Channel 7 (1)
- Adamson, Edwin G (1)
- Aitken, Violet Pauline (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Ashby Studios (1)
- Ashley-Brown, William (1)
- Austen-Hofer, Eunice Elizabeth (1)
- Australian Capital Territory Electricity Authority (1)
- Baird, John (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Barnett, Joseph James Nathaniel (1)
- Barrett, John and Joyce (1)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Beck, Helen (1)
- Bell, Mary Elizabeth (1)
- Bierre, Eric (1)
- Bloom, Freddy (1)
- Boase, Frank (1)
- Bonython, Hugh Reskymer (Kym) (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Bridges, Grace (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- British & Colonial Photo Co (1)
- British Official Photographer (1)
- Broadbent, Maud (1)
- Brown, Iris Dora (1)
- Bruche, Julius Henry (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burns, Margaret (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Butt, Francis Walter (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Cartledge, Ronald Selby (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- Casey, Kevin (1)
- Catcheside, Robert L S (1)
- Clark, Muriel Graham (1)
- Clements, John (1)
- Collingridge, Alex (1)
- Crossman, John F (1)
- Crothers, Richard William (1)
- Crown Studios (1)
- Cutler, Rona Clements (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Dalton, Lindsay William (1)
- De Jager, Toosje (1)
- Dick, W (1)
- Dickinson, Contance Ethel ‘Pauline’ (1)
- Dixon, Norah (1)
- Donkin, Reginald Lyons (1)
- Durrant, James Murdoch Archer (1)
- Edwards, Joyce (1)
- Edwards, Mary (1)
- Eichler, Terran (1)
- Eichler, Terry (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
408 Results
-
Men of Menin - Names J - L
Published Collection
Maker: Scott, Robert
Biographies of Australians listed on the panels of the Menin Gate Memorial at Ypres as researched and written by Robert Scott. Each file briefly recounts the military story of each man and where possi...AWM2018.1007.1.5
-
Group portrait of members of C Squadron, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen outside their ...
Photograph
Maker: Johnstone, O'Shannessy & Company
Group portrait of members of C Squadron, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen outside their headquarters in Grahamstown, South Africa. Identified, left to right: back row: Standing; Low, 532 Lance Corporal ...P01222.003
-
Wallet 1 of 1 – Collection includes papers, History of Middle Head, Mosman, NSW, and Biography of William Throsby Bridges, compiled by H G Ricketts
Digitised Collection
Maker: Ricketts, H G
Collection includes papers related to the history of Middle Head and Mosman, NSW, and a biography of William Throsby Bridges compiled by Warrant Officer 1 H G Ricketts, 1971. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains...AWM2020.22.110
-
Men of Menin - Names D - F
Published Collection
Maker: Scott, Robert
Biographies of Australians listed on the panels of the Menin Gate Memorial at Ypres as researched and written by Robert Scott. Each file briefly recounts the military story of each man and where possi...AWM2018.1007.1.3
-
Campbell, Sydney James (Captain, b.1887 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Sydney James Higgins, Mervyn Bournes Hughes, Frederic Godfrey McPhee, John Claude Redford, Thomas Harold
Collection relating to the service of Captain Sydney James Campbell, AAMC, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of a studio portrait of Captain Campbell and two negatives; s...PR88/102
-
Group portrait of the Staff of B Subsection (2nd Division) Australian Base Records Section, of ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of the Staff of B Subsection (2nd Division) Australian Base Records Section, of the 3rd Echelon in France. Identified in the back row from left to right: 5472 Sergeant (Sgt) Gilbert Geo...E03530
-
Group portrait of 9 Platoon, A Company, 2/14th Infantry Battalion on the Kokoda Trail. ...
Photograph
Group portrait of 9 Platoon, A Company, 2/14th Infantry Battalion on the Kokoda Trail. Identified, left to right, back row: L A Bear; VX15468 Warrant Acting Officer Class 2 John Alexander Lochhead of...089220
-
World War 1 Honour Roll - Cootamundra Catholic Church : Supreme Sacrifices by Local Residents in the Great War 1914 - 18
Manuscript
Maker: Casey, Kevin
12 page manuscript. Provides brief biography of Cootamundra residents who were killed in First World War military service: Ayers, Charles Thomas (3002, Private, 3rd Battalion); Ayers, Sydney Winton ( ...MSS2099
-
AWM164 161 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - William Hugh MCCAFFREY; John Ferguson MCALLISTER; William Vincent MCCANN; Peter William MCCARDELL; Archie B MCCARRON; Daniel MCCARTHY; John Michael MCCARTHY; William MCCARTHY; Robert J MCCAW; James MCCLOSKEY; John MCCLURE; Patrick James MCCLUSKEY]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069040
-
Group portrait of officers of the 13th Battalion in Egypt. Identified in the back row from left ...
Photograph
Group portrait of officers of the 13th Battalion in Egypt. Identified in the back row from left to right: Lieutenant (Lt) Donald Percival Wells (later Captain, POW and served in WWII); Lt Randle; Lt R...H15116
-
The Australians' final campaign in 1918
Film
Maker: Baldwin, Herbert Frederick Wilkins, George Hubert
After the third battle of Ypres in September 1917 the Australians were put in to hold the Messines Wytschaete sector and to prepare defences against the expected German spring offensive. The German of...F00018
-
Group portrait of Headquarters and Workshop Platoon, 137th Australian General Transport Company. ...
Photograph
Group portrait of Headquarters and Workshop Platoon, 137th Australian General Transport Company. Identified from left to right back row: WX15414 Private (Pte) Maxwell Hill Goodchild; V160482 Pte Clare...P02773.001
-
Sweetheart brooch : Private J W Biggs, 4 Machine Gun Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Voided mother of pearl handmade sweetheart brooch featuring a gloved hand holding a laurel wreath, with 'Mother' in script font beneath. Attached to the reverse is a metal chain with a pin.REL47199
-
Visually impaired servicemen, all patients from St Dunstan's Hospital, London and many ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Visually impaired servicemen, all patients from St Dunstan's Hospital, London and many Australian, pose with a wedding party in March 1917. Identified standing, left to right; 2809 (Private) Pte Alan ...P06305.008
-
Soldiers serving in wars and other conflicts, from Eureka Stockade to Second World War.
Private Record
Maker: Grebert, Rick
Collection of illustrated biographical profiles of soldiers serving in wars and civil-military conflicts, 1885-1918. They include: 2377 Corporal William Murrells, 40th Regiment of Foot, Eureka Stocka...PR03362
-
Group portrait of the B Grade Football Team of the 5th Battalion at Chatelet, near Charleroi, ...
Photograph
Group portrait of the B Grade Football Team of the 5th Battalion at Chatelet, near Charleroi, Belgium. Identified from left to right, back row: Private (Pte) McPherson (either 6044 Pte Archibald Stanl...E03937
-
Group portrait of officers and men of E Company, 15th Battalion
Photograph
Maker: Darge Photographic Company
Group portrait of officers and men of E Company, 15th Battalion. Identified back row, left to right: Unidentified; 730 Private (Pte) James Edward Courtney; S. Smith; 755 Lance Corporal (L/Cpl) Kenneth...A03577
-
Patrol reports relating to the 45th Infantry Battalion, 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Unknown
Daily patrol reports and associated maps relating to the 45th Infantry Battalion, France, 28 April - 12 July 1918 This notebook contains embellished hand-written daily patrol reports and hand-drawn m...RCDIG0000902
-
First World War Roll of Honour board at Auburn Methodist Church
Photograph
First World War Roll of Honour board at Auburn Methodist Church, Sydney, NSW which was unveiled in February 1917. This original board lists 37 names, and records three deaths. The board was updated at...P02099.001
-
Group portrait of the Staff of C Subsection (3rd Division) of Australian Base Records Section. ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of the Staff of C Subsection (3rd Division) of Australian Base Records Section. Identified in the back row from left to right: 24361 Staff Sergeant (SSgt) Sydney Chambers Blanshard; 297...E03532