Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (54)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3 Training Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (1)
- British Army (1)
- British Expeditionary Force (1)
- Divisional trains (1)
- Engineers (1)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (1)
- Reinforcement units (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Supplies and Transport (1)
-
maker (46)
- Wilson, Arthur (2)
- Allan, Victor Philip (1)
- Atkins, Albert (1)
- Atkins, Ernest (1)
- Blackman, Charles Tednee (1)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (1)
- Brand, Charles Henry (1)
- Brentnall, Walter Harold (1)
- Cuthbertson, Melville Robert (1)
- Danby, Peter Wootton (1)
- Davies, David Thomas (1)
- Dunlop, Athol Cedric (1)
- Fish, Charles Vivian (1)
- Fish, George Melrose (1)
- Friend, W P (1)
- General Staff, War Office (1)
- Graney, L (1)
- Gray, John Robenson (1)
- Grebert, Rick (1)
- Hardie, John (1)
- Henshall, Albert (1)
- Howse, Neville Reginald (1)
- Jones, Geoffrey Richard (1)
- Kemp, Francis Alfred (1)
- Kenworthy, Harold Augustus (1)
- Lorimer, John Archer (1)
- Marston, James Henry (1)
- Mason, Arnold Branston (1)
- McWhae, John Wilson "Jack" (1)
- Meates, Valentine (1)
- Nash, Alan C (1)
- Neill, Clive Lander (1)
- Otton, Alice (1)
- Peach, William Edward (1)
- Rutland, Albert Edward (1)
- Shillinglaw, Edward Thomas (1)
- Shoobridge, Frank Sydney Royston (1)
- Smith, Justin Charles Edward (1)
- Snedden, Henry James (Harry) (1)
- Spearman, William John Norman (1)
- Topp, Samuel James (Jim) (1)
- Trotman, Joseph Robert (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Various (1)
- White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham (1)
- Wilson, Edward Reynardson (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
45 Results
-
Allan, Victor Philip (Lieutenant, b.1897)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Victor Philip
6 handwritten diaries June 1916-February 1918 kept by 10796 Lieutenant Victor Philip Allan, 3rd Divisional Train, 22nd Australian Army Service Corps (AASC) and 39 Battalion, detailing his voyage to En...PR00771
-
Atkins, Albert (Private, b.1891 - d.1969) and Ernest (Private, b.1889 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Atkins, Albert Atkins, Ernest
Papers of Gunner Bert Atkins of 3rd Training Battalion, 10th Reinforcements, 12th Bn; 45th Battery, 12th Brigade; and No 1 Battery, RBAA; and Private Ern Atkins of 5th Battalion. Letters and postcards...PR00613
-
Blackman, Charles Tednee (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Blackman, Charles Tednee
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2584 Lance Corporal Charles Tednee Blackman, 9 Battalion. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of ten letters (two with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Blackma...PR01679
-
Blamey, Sir Thomas GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO (Field Marshal, b.1884 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Blamey, Thomas Albert
Extensive collection of mainly official papers relating to Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey, focusing on his military career as commander of both the Middle East and South West Pacific Area, chiefly 19...3DRL/6643
-
Brand, Charles Henry, CB, CMG, CVO, DSO (Major General, b.1873 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Brand, Charles Henry
Mixed papers (commissions, warrants, citations, orders, lectures, articles, letters to Major General Brand, newspaper cuttings), principally relating to his service in the 1st AIF, although some relat...PR00084
-
Brentnall, Walter Harold (Private); Fish, Charles Vivian (Private); Fish, George Melrose (Lance Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Brentnall, Walter Harold Fish, Charles Vivian Fish, George Melrose Various
Collection of personal and official records of three soldiers; 56 Private Harold W Brentnall and brothers 3753 Private Charles Vivian Fish and 99 Staff Sergeant George Melrose Fish, who all served in ...PR03140
-
Cuthbertson, Melville Robert DCM, (Lieutenant, b.1894)
Private Record
Maker: Cuthbertson, Melville Robert
Letter containing an extract from the first supplement no. 29765 to the London Gazette of 26 September 1916 relating to the awarding of the Distinguished Conduct Medal to Sergeant Cuthbertson (a Serge...PR00461
-
Danby, Peter Wootton (Sergeant); Danby, Rupert Wootton
Private Record
Maker: Danby, Peter Wootton
Story by Peter Danby, submitted for 1999 Department of Veteran's Affairs Story Competition: titled "A Tribute to my Father".PR01444
-
Davies, David Thomas (Lance Corporal, b.1887 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Davies, David Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 4335 Lance Corporal David Thomas Davies, France and England, 1916-1919. Collection consists of 18 letters and one postcard written by Davies to th...AWM2016.147.1
-
Dunlop, Athol Cedric (Private b.1892 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Dunlop, Athol Cedric
Diary (in 5 instalments) and letters describing food shortages on troopship, Heliopolis, picket duty in Cairo and forming a reserve brigade in Abbassia. Mentions morale problems resulting from changes...PR00676
-
Friend, W P (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Friend, W P
Diary written by 32146 Gunner W.P.Friend, of 8 Medium Trench Mortar Battery. Entries mainly describes Friend's experiences of service in various French and Belgian areas of Western Front.PR01556
-
Graney, Laurence 'Laurie' (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Graney, L Otton, Alice
Correspondence written by 10036 Corporal Laurence 'Laurie' Graney, 2 Battalion, Scots Guards to his pen friend in Australia, Alice Davidson (later Alice Otton). The correspondence covers 1915-1919 and...PR03264
-
Gray, John Robenson (Sergeant Major)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, John Robenson
A collection consisting of Gray's discharge certificate, field medical card and medical case sheet. Gray received a gunshot wound to his right middle and ring fingers and a wound to his inner side of ...PR00163
-
Hardie, John (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Hardie, John
Personal papers of Private John Hardie (3842) of 33rd Infantry Battalion, AIF. Diary, postcards, letters and narrative account, describing experiences and movements on the Western Front. Mentions bat...PR00519
-
Henshall, Albert (Sergeant b.1892 - d.1952)
Private Record
Maker: Henshall, Albert
Postcards, photographs, and diaries which describe being wounded at Gallipoli, standed of hospital accommodation at Lemnos, and Heliopolis and Cario in Egypt. Henshall goes on to serve in a number of ...PR00648
-
1. Holmes, Noel Arthur DCM (Flight Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1966) 2. Holmes, Arthur (Captain)
Private Record
1. Collection consisting of original 1916 diary (and transcript) written when Corporal Holmes was serving with 13th Field Artillery Brigade, a copy of a play that was written about the day to day oper...PR00388
-
Howse, Neville Reginald (Major General Sir, b.1863 - d.1930) VC
Private Record
Maker: Howse, Neville Reginald
Extensive range of papers (correspondence, reports, files) relating to the operations of the AIF medical services during the war of 1914-1918. Presents both an overview and an in depth analysis of the...2DRL/1351
-
Jones, Geoffrey Douglas (Sgt, b.1885 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Geoffrey Richard
Correspondence of Sergeant Jones (16547) to family members during the First World War. Jones enlisted in March 1916, and first attended Engineer Officer training in Sydney, and at RMC Duntroon in Can...PR01807
-
Kemp, Francis "Frank" A., MM (Sergeant, b.1896 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Kemp, Francis Alfred
Collection of approximately 100 letters written by Sergeant Francis A. "Frank" Kemp, primarily to his mother, from 28 September 1915 to 22 September 1918. These detailed letters describe training in A...PR00818
-
Kenworthy, Harold Augustus (Private, b.1886 - d.1926)
Private Record
Maker: Kenworthy, Harold Augustus
A substantial collection of letters, photographs, Service documents, and records associated with hospital treatment and death of Private (Pte) Kenworthy, relating to or created by Pte Kenworthy before...PR00120