Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (20)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (21)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (90)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (136)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (4)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (6)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (19)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (8)
- 19th century (6)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (5)
- Period 1910-1919 (5)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (4)
- Period 1950-1959 (13)
- Period 1960-1969 (15)
- Period 1970-1979 (9)
- Period 1980-1989 (4)
- Period 2000-2009 (4)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (43)
- No. 13 Squadron (14)
- RAAF Nursing Service (14)
- Royal Air Force (14)
- RAAF medical units (13)
- 38 Squadron RAAF (8)
- Medical evacuation units (8)
- No. 458 Squadron (8)
- Queensland Military Forces (8)
- Royal Australian Navy (8)
- HMAS Toowoomba (1941-1946) (7)
- Headquarters Units (7)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- German Army (6)
- No. 10 Squadron (6)
- No. 461 Squadron (6)
- RAAF Butterworth (6)
- Royal Flying Corps (6)
- Royal Naval Air Service (6)
- HMAS Swan (1937-1962) (5)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (4)
- 6 Squadron RAAF (4)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- British armed forces (4)
- Laundry units (4)
- Navy units (4)
- No. 1 Squadron (RAAF) (4)
- No. 234 Squadron (RAF) (4)
- No. 77 Squadron (4)
- Queen Mary's Auxiliary Army Corps (4)
- RAF Fighter Command (4)
- Straits Settlements Volunteer Force (4)
- United States Air Force (4)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- No. 11 Squadron (3)
- No. 72 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- Viet Cong (3)
- 16 Army Light Aircraft Squadron (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 32 Squadron RAAF (2)
- 36 Squadron RAAF (2)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
- 8 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Imperial Force (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- British Army (2)
- Central Flying School, Camden (2)
- Central flying schools (2)
- Coronation Contingent (George V) 1911 (2)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (2)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1994-) (2)
- Imperial Japanese Army (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- No. 100 Squadron (2)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 7 Squadron (2)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (2)
- North Vietnamese Forces (2)
- RAAF training units (2)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (2)
- United States Forces (2)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (2)
- 1 Air Performance Unit (1)
- 1 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 1 Military History Field Team (1)
- 10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 101 Field Workshop (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14 Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3/14 Field Ambulance (1)
- 33 Brigade (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 42 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 6 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 66 Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia (35)
- Europe: United Kingdom (32)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (23)
- Africa: South Africa (18)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Elands River, Diamond Hill (18)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Johannesburg (18)
- Europe: France (18)
- Europe: Western Front (18)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (15)
- Oceans: Atlantic Ocean (15)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (13)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony (12)
- Asia: Timor, Koepang (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (12)
- Africa: North Africa (10)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang, Butterworth (10)
- Asia: Philippines (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (10)
- Asia: Korea (9)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (9)
- Middle East: Persian Gulf (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (9)
- Asia: Vietnam (8)
- Europe: Italy (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Richmond (8)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Modder River Area, Driefontein (7)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Kimberley Area, Belmont (6)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Modder River Area (6)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Modder River Area, Paardeberg (6)
- Africa: Sudan (6)
- Africa: Sudan, Khartoum (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Biak Island (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Humboldt Bay, Hollandia (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Noemfoor Island (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (6)
- Unlinked Place (6)
- Africa: Egypt (5)
- Asia: Japan (5)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (5)
- Asia: Thailand (5)
- Europe (5)
- Europe: Belgium (5)
- Europe: Gibraltar (5)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South Pacific Ocean (5)
- Asia: Ceylon (4)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Tengah (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (4)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Kanchanaburi (3)
- Asia: Timor (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, El Shallufa (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Chungkai (2)
- Asia: Japan, Hiroshima (2)
- Asia: Singapore (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Ubon (2)
- Europe: France, Corsica (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres, Sausage Valley (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux, Villers-Bretonneux Memorial (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Noreuil (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Morcourt (2)
- Europe: Italy, Apulia, Foggia (2)
- Europe: Italy, Sardinia (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Northern Ireland (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Malta (island) (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Constantinople (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Camden (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Nowra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Williamtown (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Goodenough Island (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Savo Island (2)
-
location (17)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Anzac The Landing (4)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Life at Anzac 1 (4)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Ramp: Task Force Base & Logistic Support (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1917: Beersheba (2)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Upper Level: Long Tan (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1918: Final Battles (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Behind the Lines (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Fromelles/Nursery Sector (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme to Hindenburg Line (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: RAAF (1)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Ramp: Iroquois (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 1 - Mediterranean: POW (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Aus Threat (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Darwin (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Fall Sing (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Japan POW (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 3: Aust 43-44 (1)
-
maker (71)
- Unknown (211)
- Gieves Ltd (6)
- Wilkes, James Harold Ambrose (6)
- Air Ministry (5)
- Australian Government Clothing Factory (5)
- Commonwealth Government Clothing Factory (3)
- Royal Mint (3)
- Arrco Playing Card Co. Chicago (2)
- Ashby, Hugh King (2)
- Aussie Chef Clothing Company (2)
- Boselli Pty Ltd (2)
- Collingwood of Conduit Street Ltd. (2)
- Linklater, Thomas Murray (2)
- M Silverman & Co, Ladies Tailors, Habit Makers & Furriers (2)
- Royal Australian Mint (2)
- A. Barrett & Sons (1)
- Airmed (1)
- Allaria, Adolfo (1)
- Amor Pty Ltd (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Barnes, W (1)
- Bastian Brothers Co (1)
- Bedggood Shoes Pty Ltd (1)
- Bovril Company (1)
- Buchanan (1)
- Chapman, Francis Blomfield (1)
- Commonwealth Government Clothing factory (1)
- Cooke, Austin Vaughan (1)
- Cooke, Charles (1)
- Edwards, Harold Raymond George (1)
- Elgin National Watch Company (1)
- Emerco (1)
- Felsenthal Instruments Company (1)
- Felton, Grimwade and Duerdins Pty Ltd (1)
- Framburg and Co (1)
- Garrard & Co Ltd (1)
- Gildan Activewear (1)
- Hancocks (1)
- Hobson and Sons (1)
- J B Milion & Co and buttons by Lincoln Stuart and Co. Melbourne, Hicks Atkinson Melbourne, and Moubr (1)
- J. B. Milion & Co. (1)
- James Macintyre & Co (1)
- Kirin Beer Company (1)
- Land Manufacturing Co (1)
- Lock, Lillian (1)
- London Name Plate Manufacturing Company (1)
- Maribyrnong Munitions Factory (1)
- McKean, Emma (1)
- Moir's (1)
- Murdoch's, Sydney (1)
- Nivek Headwear (1)
- Omniglow Corporation (1)
- Ottoman Empire State Tobacco Company (1)
- Pearl, Stanley Keith (1)
- Pelican (1)
- Polaroid (1)
- Raye, Sylvia (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Sanger, Heinrich (1)
- Screencraft (1)
- Spink & Son Ltd (1)
- Staedtler (1)
- Stein Bros Manufacturing Company (1)
- Stokes & Sons, Melbourne (1)
- Strong Lite (1)
- Super (1)
- Thexton & Wright Ltd (1)
- Thomas Cook, Australia (1)
- Tuff workwear (1)
- W & G (1)
- W&G (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
314 Results
-
Distinguished Service Cross and Bar : Flight Lieutenant R A Little, 8 Squadron, Royal Naval Air Service
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Distinguished Service Cross and Bar (Geo V). Unnamed as issued.REL/04031.002
-
Distinguished Service Order and Bar : Acting Flight Commander R A Little, 8 Squadron, Royal Naval Air Service
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Distinguished Service Order and Bar (Geo V). Unamed as issued.REL/04031.001
-
Operative Bricklayers Society (South Australia) Honour Board
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Black painted wooden honour board with an arch pediment and a simple decorative frame all round. The board is divided by one horizontal and three horizontal laths into a title pediment and four column...REL37386
-
Flying Jacket : Section Officer (Sister) P A Furbank, No 4 Hospital Butterworth Malaya
Heraldry
Maker: Land Manufacturing Co
Olive green flying jacket with olive green drab ribbing at the waist, wrists and neck. The jacket is closed with a metal zip in the centre with a slider on the proper right. At the waist of the jacket...REL36529.001
-
Improvised billy can with lid: Sister Nancy Law, Church Missionary Society, Fukushima Internment Camp, Japan
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Small improvised billy can with lid, and a carrying handle with a wooden grip attached to the upper edges of the can. A further handle is attached to the side of the can, as well as a small one to the...REL43206
-
Flying Boots : Section Officer (Sister) P A Furbank, No 4 Hospital Butterworth Malaya
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Black leather boots with front lacing and side zip fastenings. The zipper for the left boot has green tape with brass teeth, slide and pull. The zipper pull is impressed 'CONMAR'. The right boot's zip...REL36529.006
-
Embroidered cloth patch : Wing Commander K V Robertson, 16 Army Light Aircraft Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Enbroidered cloth patch, on a black ground, depicting the unnofficial badge of 16 Army Light Aircraft Squadron showing the left profile of a Native American man wearing a feathered war bonnet with the...REL44192
-
Copper water jug from HMAS Canberra : Leading Signalman F W Pickup, RAN
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Officer's wardroom copper water jug taken from HMAS Canberra at the time of her sinking on 9 August 1942. The jug tapers towards the top, and has a curved handle riveted on to the body. The inside of ...REL30288
-
Helicopter lapel badge : Wing Commander K V Robertson, RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Lapel badge consisting of a representation of a Sikorsky H-13 helicopter on the original card backing. The prong of the badge is threaded and a round flat nut with screws into place to secure the badg...REL44190
-
Dalton Aircraft Navigational Computer Mk VII from navigator's case, Lockheed Hudson : Flight Lieutenant R N Dalkin, 13 Squadron RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Bastian Brothers Co
Celluloid mechanical navigation computer consisting of two printed rectangular celluloid sheets (one white, one clear) sandwiched between two circular printed celluloid sheets (one white, one clear) a...REL33367
-
Long sleeve cotton flight suit : Wing Commander K V Robertson, 16 Army Light Aircraft Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Commonwealth Government Clothing Factory Commonwealth Government Clothing factory
Australian manufactured green cotton poplin one piece long sleeved flying suit. All zippers and snap fasteners are of brass. The suit has a fold over collar, a pair of shoulder straps with snap fasten...REL44182
-
Air Force Cross and Bar : Squadron Leader K V Robertson, Aircraft Research And Development Unit, RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Air Force Cross and Bar (Geo VI). Engraved reverse lower arm with year of award.REL44178.002
-
Signed Union Jack: Private Donald John Tisdale, 2/3 Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Signed and annotated Union Jack with Rising Sun badge pinned to centre. The text includes: Top left quadrant (canton): 2YDUNION JACK [2 Yard Union Jack]; TOP; CPL. J. CLIFTON NX7858; H ALLEN COUNT; E...RELAWM37018
-
Victoria Cross : Captain J E Newland, 12 Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Hancocks
Victoria Cross. Engraved reverse suspender with recipient's details; reverse cross with date of action.REL/11414.001