Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (7)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (241)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (13)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
-
related units (82)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Gull Force (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Medical (4)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- No. 77 Squadron (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- F Force (2)
- Hospitals (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Division (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Forces in Korea Maintenance Area (1)
- British Army (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Chinese Forces (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- D Force (1)
- Field Ambulances (1)
- Fortress engineers (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Papua New Guinea Command (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- USS Houston (1930-1942) (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- W Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (11)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Korea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Tripolitana (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Konkoita (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Naoetsu (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Ongjin Peninsula, Bupo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Imjin River Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Korea, Sokkong Valley Area (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Gemas (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: North Korea (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Lewisham, Deptford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wellington (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Alice Springs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Ayr (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Home Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
-
maker (100)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (61)
- Wall, Donald (37)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Nelson, Hank (18)
- Mitchell, John (11)
- Australian War Memorial (9)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (5)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (5)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Bunbury, Bill (3)
- Hole, Frank (3)
- Pegram, Aaron (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Unknown (3)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Bassett, Jan (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Chalk, David (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (2)
- Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies (2)
- Fleming, Jane (2)
- Harris, Roy (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (2)
- Moore, Donald Trahir (2)
- Myors, Raymond Charles (2)
- Neilson, Chris (2)
- Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Alchin, Mervyn Hugh (1)
- Allen, Shelley (1)
- Allingham, Cecil Edward (1)
- Almond, Charles Edward (1)
- Armstrong, Richard John (1)
- Arneil, Stanley Foch (1)
- Bailey, Eric Albert (1)
- Baker, Francis Joseph (1)
- Bandy, Reg (1)
- Bartos, Alexander Emery (1)
- Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Blair, Clay (1)
- Blow, Rex (1)
- Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) (1)
- Bond, Leslie William Joseph (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Bowden, Lewis Hugh William (Bill) (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (1)
- Braddon, Russell (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Bray, Laurence Goss (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brien, Colin Fleming (1)
- Brooks, John Seymor (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Arthur Ronald (1)
- Brown, Ken (1)
- Brown, Mervin F (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Buchanan, William Reginald (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Burkitt, Iole (1)
- Burness, Peter J (1)
- Caddy, Arnold Fraser (1)
- Cahill, Richard Lloyd (1)
- Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Chalker, Jack (1)
- Chaplin, Frank Alexander (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Chisholm, Graham (1)
- Clarke, Hugh Vincent (1)
- Cottee, Leonard Lindsay (1)
- Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug) (1)
- Crinion, Jim (1)
- Cullen, Mavis Claudia (1)
- Curlewis, Adrian Herbert (1)
- Darwin, Kenneth Harold (1)
- Date, Edward John (1)
- Davis, Eric Francis (1)
- Daws, Gavan (1)
- De Castres, Leon (1)
- Denison, Diana (1)
- Derkenne, Edward Gerrard (1)
- Devenish, John 'Jack' (1)
- Donald, Jack (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Dowd, John Francis (Jack) (1)
- Dowie, Donald Alexander (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
256 Results
-
A11060 Corporal Kevin Patrick Melican, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1951-1952, interviewed by Bill Bunbury, about his service with the RAAF during the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Melican, Kevin Patrick
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the program 'Korea 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'. A tr...S01916
-
Ada Corbitt (Mickey) Syer as a captain, Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Syer, Ada Corbitt Evans, Margaret
2/10th Australian General Hospital, was one of four reinforcement nurses when she embarked in 1941; went as the nation and fighting soldiers needed them, no familial reason not to go, and it was a way...S02914
-
Agnes Betty Jeffrey as a nursing sister 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Jeffrey, Agnes Betty Evans, Margaret
Agnes Betty Jeffrey as a nursing sister 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans. A transcript of this recording may be available. Fo...S02908
-
Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon OBE DFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 8 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden and Dr Hank Nelson
Sound
Maker: Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Nelson, Hank
Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon OBE DFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 8 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden and Dr Hank Nelson A transcript of this recordi...S02932
-
Alan Carew interviewed by Dawn Peel for her oral history project on Colac, Victoria during the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Alan Carew describes his experiences as a child when Italian Prisoners of War worked on his family's farm and neighbouring farms in the Colac district of Victoria, 1941-1945.S00637
-
Albert (Bert) Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.)
Sound
Maker: Jones, Albert George Billett, Janet Roberts
Bert Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.) Bert talks about his three years as a POW in Ambon, describing stea...S04322
-
Albert Ray Irvine as a member of 214 Squadron, No 100 (Bomber Support) Group, 1943-1944, and a prisoner of war in Germany, 1944-1945, interviewed by John Fincher.
Sound
Maker: Irvine, Albert Ray Fincher, John Farram
Background, family and employment before joining the RAAF; he had initially applied to the AIF but was not accepted on medical grounds. In 1942 he went to Calgary, Canada, to be part of the Empire Air...S02854
-
Albert Ray Irvine recounts his experiences as a flying officer, wireless air gunner, 214 Squadron, No 100 (Bomber Support) Group and a prisoner of war, 1942-1945, in an oral memoir.
Sound
Maker: Irvine, Albert Ray Irvine, Albert Ray
Irvine discusses his training in Australia, Canada and Waddington in England before posting to 214 Squadron flying Stirlings and then B-17s specially equipped with radar jamming devices to protect the...S02855
-
Alexander Bartos as a Hungarian prisoner of war, camp Flossenberg and Dora Mittlewerk, Germany, Second World War, interviewed by Eleni Holloway
Sound
Maker: Bartos, Alexander Emery Holloway, Eleni
From early 1945 Alex worked on the V2 rocket production line as a forced labourer in the Dora Mittlewerk underground facility.S05425
-
Alexander Douglas (Doug) Crawford, as a Captain, 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment and POW in Germany, interviewed by David McRobbie for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archives of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug)
Discussing enlistment in CMF and later AIF; 2/5th Field Regiment; conversion of 2/5th Field Regiment to 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment; embarkation for England and deploying to Greece; capture by German for...S00579
-
Alexander Hatton Drummond as a private 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Drummond, Alexander Hatton Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Alexander Hatton Drummond as a private 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For f...S02962
-
Alexander Norman Thompson as a staff officer Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Thompson, Alexander Norman Evans, Margaret
Alexander Norman Thompson as a staff officer Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be availa...S02931
-
Alex Campbell, former member of 15th Battalion, 4 Brigade Bullecourt and a POW, interviewed by David Chalk.
Sound
Maker: Campbell, Alex William (Alec) Chalk, David
Alex Campbell interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 15th Battalion, 4 Brigade Bullecourt and as a POW in WW1.S01172
-
Alfred George Michell as a craftsman 2/10th Australian Base Workshop and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Michell, Alfred George Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Alfred George Michell as a craftsman 2/10th Australian Base Workshop and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further ...S02955
-
Allan Munro as an aircraftsman, Royal Air Force and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Evans, Margaret Munro, Allan Angus
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02965
-
Arnold Fraser (Frazer) Caddy as a lance sergeant, 8th Division and POW, 1941-1946, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton.
Sound
Maker: Caddy, Arnold Fraser
VX60320 Lance Sergeant Arnold Fraser (Frazer) Caddy, 8th Division, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937–1947" oral history project. The interview touches on topics s...AWM2018.572.11
-
Arthur Bancroft as able seaman HMAS Perth and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Bancroft, Arthur Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Arthur Bancroft as able seaman HMAS Perth and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact ...S02950
-
Arthur Frederick Gigger as a signalman, 8 Corps of Signals and POW, 1940-1946, Second World War, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton
Sound
Maker: Gigger, Arthur Frederick
SX7678 Signalman (Sig) Arthur Frederick Gigger, 8 Corps of Signals, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937–1947" oral history project. The interview covers Sig Gigger'...AWM2018.572.21
-
Arthur Frederick Shephard as a sergeant 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Shephard, Arthur Frederick Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Arthur Frederick Shephard as a sergeant 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For ...S03019
-
Arthur Ronald Brown as Commanding Officer 2/4th Australian Anti Tank Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Gavan Daws
Sound
Maker: Brown, Arthur Ronald Daws, Gavan Nelson, Hank
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02881