Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (38)
- Private (62)
- Lieutenant (33)
- Captain (18)
- Sergeant (18)
- Corporal (16)
- Lance Corporal (14)
- Second Lieutenant (14)
- Major (8)
- Lieutenant Colonel (7)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (4)
- Air Vice Marshal (2)
- Brigadier General (2)
- Colonel (2)
- Temporary Corporal (2)
- Temporary Lieutenant (2)
- Brigadier (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Flight Sergeant (1)
- Group Captain (1)
- Gunner (1)
- Major General (1)
- Pilot Officer (1)
- Provisional Major (1)
- Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Sergeant (Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2) (1)
- Stoker 2nd Class (1)
- Surgeon General (1)
- Temporary Brigadier General (1)
- Temporary Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Temporary Major (1)
- Temporary Sergeant (1)
- Temporary Surgeon General (1)
- Trooper (1)
- Trumpeter (1)
- Wing Commander (1)
-
Conflict (10)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (67)
- Australian Army (22)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (4)
- British Army (4)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Royal Australian Infantry (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles (2)
- Army (2)
- B Company (2)
- S Africa (2)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14 Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18 Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles (1)
- 1st Western Australian Mounted Infantry (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (1)
- 25th Bn RF (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd DG (1)
- 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen (1)
- 3 Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 30 Employment Company (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (1)
- 45th Bn RF (1st MG Bn) (1)
- 45th Bn RF (Aty Dtls) (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 4th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 5th Wing No 67 Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (1)
- 6th Western Australian Mounted Infantry (1)
-
related places (100)
- New South Wales (7)
- Melbourne (6)
- Victoria (6)
- Adelaide (5)
- London (5)
- France (4)
- Caulfield (3)
- El Alamein (3)
- Heidelberg (3)
- Hobart (3)
- Perth (3)
- South Australia (3)
- Sydney (3)
- Tasmania (3)
- Western Australia (3)
- Belgium (2)
- Brisbane (2)
- Concord (2)
- Launceston (2)
- Louverval (2)
- Passchendaele (2)
- Tarakan (2)
- Wallsend (2)
- Albury (1)
- Annandale (1)
- At sea (HS Neuralia) (1)
- Bacchus Marsh (1)
- Ballarat (1)
- Ballybranagh (1)
- Balmoral (1)
- Barkers Creek (1)
- Barmedman (1)
- Bathurst (1)
- Beaconsfield (1)
- Beersheba (1)
- Bellingen (1)
- Bendigo (1)
- Blackall (1)
- Borung (1)
- Brighton (1)
- Bristol (1)
- Bruny Island (1)
- Buckley (1)
- Busselton (1)
- Camberley (1)
- Camberwell (1)
- Canberra (1)
- Cape Town (1)
- Carlton (1)
- Carnamah (1)
- Carrieton (1)
- Caulfield South (1)
- Chippendale (1)
- Collingwood (1)
- Crows Nest (1)
- Crystal Brook (1)
- Cygnet (1)
- Dagua (1)
- Daly River (1)
- Darling Point (1)
- Drysdale (1)
- Eaglehawk (1)
- Elsternwick (1)
- Emtsa (1)
- Enfield (1)
- England (1)
- English Channel (1)
- Fitzroy (1)
- Framerville (1)
- Fremantle (1)
- Gallipoli (1)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (1)
- Geelong (1)
- Glassonby (1)
- Glebe1 (1)
- Glencorse Wood (1)
- Goodwood (1)
- Grafton (1)
- Granville (1)
- Greenmount (1)
- Hamilton (1)
- Hastings (1)
- Hawthorn (1)
- Hay (1)
- Highton (1)
- Hollywood (1)
- Huon Island (1)
- Huong Tra District (1)
- Hutton Park (1)
- Ingham (1)
- Irvinebank (1)
- Isurava (1)
- Jingili (1)
- Kaikoura (1)
- Karm, Palestine (1)
- Katanning (1)
- Kenya (1)
- Kilmore (1)
- Kirkley (1)
- Kyneton (1)
-
birth place (92)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle, Wallsend (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Launceston (2)
- Australia: New South Wales (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Barmedman (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bathurst (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Grafton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Hay (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Moama (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Orange (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Annandale (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Chippendale (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Enfield (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Granville (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Leichhardt (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Manly (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Paddington (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Waverley (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tumut (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Warren (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Blackall (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Crows Nest (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Ingham (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Irvinebank (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Carrieton (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Crystal Brook (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Goodwood (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Two Wells (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Woodville (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Beaconsfield (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Cygnet (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Huon Island (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Melton Mowbray, Hutton Park (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, New Norfolk (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Recherche (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Ross (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Scottsdale (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bacchus Marsh (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Barkers Creek (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Borung (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Drysdale (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Eaglehawk (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Hamilton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Highton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Kilmore (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Kyneton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Layard (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Longwood (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Brighton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Camberwell (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Collingwood (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Elsternwick (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Fitzroy (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Hawthorn (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, St Kilda (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Myrtleford (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Rushworth (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Tatura (1)
- Australia: Western Australia (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Katanning (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Northam (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Perth (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Perth, Subiaco (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Rockingham (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, York (1)
- Denmark: Nordjylland, Logstor (1)
- Ireland: Munster, County Cork, Ballybranagh (1)
- Ireland: Munster, Tipperary, Lorrha (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Hawke's Bay, Napier (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Northland, Te Kopuru (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Wellington, Wellington (1)
- New Zealand: South Island, Canterbury, Kaikoura (1)
- South Africa: Cape Colony, Cape Town (1)
- United Kingdom: England (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Cumbria, Glassonby (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, Mile End (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, South Kensington (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Somerset, Stogursey (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Suffolk, Kirkley (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Tyne and Wear, Winlaton (1)
- United Kingdom: Wales (1)
- United Kingdom: Wales, Flintshire, Buckley (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
97 Results
-
-
Cutler, Arthur Roden
People
P10676274
Service Number
NX12378Unit
2/5th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Dalziel, Henry
People
P11012930
Service Number
1936Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dartnell, William Thomas
People
P10676278
Service Number
Service Number
1172Unit
25th Battalion Royal FusiliersUnit
25th Bn RFUnit
5th Victorian Mounted RiflesConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Davey, Phillip
People
P11052586
Service Number
1327Service Number
R1327Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Derrick, Thomas Currie
People
P10676280
Service Number
SX7964Unit
2/48th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
2/48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Dunstan, William
People
P11035093
Service Number
2130Unit
B CompanyUnit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dwyer, John James
People
P10676283
Service Number
2060Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun CompanyUnit
4th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Edmondson, John Hurst 'Jack'
People
P10676284
Service Number
NX15705Unit
2/17th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
2/17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Edwards, Hughie Idwal
People
P10676785
Service Number
39005Unit
Royal Air ForceUnit
Royal Air ForceUnit
No. 105 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
French, John Alexander
People
P10676286
Service Number
QX1071Unit
2/9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Gaby, Alfred Edward
People
P10676241
Service Number
4053Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gordon, Bernard Sidney
People
P10676325
Service Number
23Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gordon, James Heather
People
P10676327
Service Number
WX2437Unit
2/31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Gratwick, Percival Eric
People
P10676837
Service Number
WX10426Unit
2/48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Grieve, Robert Cuthbert
People
P11013252
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gurney, Arthur Stanley
People
P10676840
Service Number
WX9858Unit
2/48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Hall, Arthur Charles
People
P10676419
Service Number
2631Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hamilton, John Patrick
People
P11032443
Service Number
943Service Number
N73242Service Number
NX150350Unit
30 Employment CompanyUnit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Howell, George Julian 'Snowy'
People
P11079830
Service Number
2445Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945