Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (100)
- Private (2028)
- Corporal (400)
- Gunner (395)
- Sapper (347)
- Sergeant (277)
- Lieutenant (264)
- Captain (218)
- Lance Corporal (216)
- Signalman (183)
- Major (137)
- Second Lieutenant (98)
- Lieutenant Colonel (81)
- Craftsman (80)
- Bombardier (65)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (60)
- Temporary Corporal (51)
- Driver (45)
- Temporary Sergeant (39)
- Trooper (37)
- Lance Bombardier (31)
- Staff Sergeant (30)
- Stoker 2nd Class (28)
- Leading Aircraftman (25)
- Colonel (24)
- Flight Lieutenant (23)
- Temporary Captain (22)
- Brigadier (18)
- Ordinary Seaman (18)
- Squadron Leader (17)
- Flight Sergeant (16)
- Major General (16)
- Aircraftman Class 1 (15)
- Boy 2nd Class (15)
- Flying Officer (15)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (14)
- Pilot Officer (12)
- Warrant Officer Class 1 (12)
- Staff Nurse (10)
- Temporary Major (10)
- Lance Sergeant (9)
- Sister (9)
- Temporary Brigadier General (8)
- Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2 (8)
- Warrant Officer (8)
- Wing Commander (8)
- Brigadier General (7)
- Chaplain (7)
- Chaplain 4th Class (7)
- Company Sergeant Major (7)
- Acting Sergeant (6)
- Domestic 3rd Class (6)
- Temporary Staff Sergeant (6)
- Able Seaman (5)
- Lieutenant Commander (5)
- Signaller (5)
- Warrant Officer Class Two (5)
- Acting Corporal (4)
- Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (4)
- Company Quartermaster Sergeant (4)
- Lieutenant General (4)
- Stoker (4)
- Temporary Warrant Officer Class 1 (4)
- Acting Squadron Leader (3)
- Aircraftman Class 2 (3)
- Aircraftwoman (3)
- Group Captain (3)
- Rear Admiral (3)
- Second Corporal (3)
- Sergeant (Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2) (3)
- Superintendent (3)
- Temporary Brigadier (3)
- 2nd Corporal (2)
- 2nd Lieutenant (2)
- Acting Captain (2)
- Acting Flight Lieutenant (2)
- Acting Wing Commander (2)
- Air Marshal (2)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (2)
- Air Vice Marshal (2)
- Armourer Sergeant (2)
- Bandsman (2)
- Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (2)
- Bugler (2)
- Chaplain of the Forces 4 (2)
- Chaplain, 4th Class (2)
- Chief Petty Officer (2)
- Commander (2)
- Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class (2)
- General (2)
- L/Cpl (2)
- Leading Stoker (2)
- Matron (2)
- Petty Officer (2)
- Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant (2)
- Regimental Sergeant Major (2)
- Rifleman (2)
- Signalman/Corporal (2)
- Stoker 1st Class (2)
- Temporary Bombardier (2)
- Temporary Colonel (2)
-
Conflict (30)
- Australian Navy Era 1911-1919 (not WWI) (1)
- Australian Navy Era 1920-1938 (1)
- International Force East Timor (INTERFET) - 1999-2000 (1)
- Operation Habitat - 1991 (1)
- Sudan, 1885 (65)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (25)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1357)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (523)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (7)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (2935)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (95)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (68)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (309)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (4)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (72)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (6)
- Period 1960-1969 (13)
- Period 1970-1979 (9)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
- Southeast Asia (SEATO, FESR, ANZUK), 2 July 1955 - 14 March 1975 (3)
- United Nations Commission for Indonesia (UNCI) 1949 - 1950 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Infantry (1223)
- Australian Imperial Force (1133)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (737)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (305)
- Royal Australian Engineers (273)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (209)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (192)
- Australian Army (188)
- 7 Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (175)
- Royal Australian Air Force (154)
- 100 'A' Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (147)
- 101 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (133)
- ANF (72)
- 16 Commonwealth Field Ambulance (71)
- Colonial Military Forces (69)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (67)
- 126 Transport Platoon, Royal Australian Army Service Corps (63)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (62)
- 4 Troop (61)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (56)
- New South Wales Contingent - Sudan (56)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (55)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (51)
- 22 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (49)
- 11 Commonwealth Independent Field Squadron (48)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (48)
- 1 Troop (46)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- 21 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (45)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (43)
- Royal Australian Navy (43)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (35)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (34)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (31)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (26)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (21)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (20)
- C Company (20)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- Army (15)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 30 Terminal Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (14)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (14)
- Z Special Unit (14)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (13)
- D Company (13)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (12)
- Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (12)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- Australian Flying Corps (11)
- B Company (11)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (10)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (10)
- Australian Army Service Corps (10)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (10)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (9)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (9)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (8)
- 2 Personnel Depot Sydney (8)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (8)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Artillery (8)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (8)
- HMAS Penguin (8)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (7)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (7)
- 101 Field Battery Light Aid Detachment, Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (6)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (6)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (6)
- 7th Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (6)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (6)
- Australian Chaplains Department (6)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 2 Initial Training School Bradfield Park (5)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
-
birth place (100)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (1444)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (7)
- Australia: New South Wales, Dubbo (4)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Balmain (4)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- New Zealand: North Island, Auckland, Auckland (4)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cooma (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cowra (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Inverell (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Singleton (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (3)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Australia: Victoria (3)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Surrey Hills (3)
- Ireland (3)
- New Zealand (3)
- United Kingdom: England (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Balranald (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Braidwood (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Glen Innes (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Maclean (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Mudgee (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Croydon (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Glebe1 (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Marrickville (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, North Sydney (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Paddington (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Rockdale (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tamworth (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wellington (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Young (2)
- Australia: Queensland, Charters Towers (2)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Rockhampton (2)
- Australia: South Australia (2)
- Australia: South Australia, Port Pirie (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (2)
- United Kingdom: England, Kent (2)
- United Kingdom: England, Lancashire (2)
- United Kingdom: Scotland (2)
- Australia: New South Wales (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Albury (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Auburn (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bathurst (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bega (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Berrima (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Boorowa (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bowna (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cambewarra (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Casino (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Condong (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Coolac (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Coonabarabran (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Coorabell Creek (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cumnock (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Dapto (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Darlington Point (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Dungog (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Eden (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Forbes (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Golspie (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Gosford (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Grafton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Gundagai (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Gundaroo (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Gunnedah (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Helensburgh (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Hillston (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Holbrook (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Leeton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Lismore (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Louth (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Macksville (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Maitland (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Millthorpe (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Murwillumbah (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Narrabri (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Narrandera (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Nevertire (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Nowra (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Orange (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Patrick Plains (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Picton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Queanbeyan (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Quirindi (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Shoalhaven (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Belmore (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Bondi (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Botany (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Camperdown (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Canterbury (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Carlton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Cremorne (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Crows Nest (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Darlinghurst (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Double Bay (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Dulwich Hill (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
5188 Results
-
-
Allan, James Fraser
People
P11044097
Service Number
3/10188Unit
105 Field Battery, Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
-
Allan, RD
People
P11044072
Service Number
1/5229Unit
1st Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Alldis, Colin Walker Gerald
People
P11028372
Service Number
NX20287Unit
2/18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allen, Arthur Frederick
People
P10687373
Service Number
2103Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allen, Cecil Frederick
People
P10682551
Service Number
7675Unit
Australian and New Zealand Mounted Division Signal SquadronUnit
1st Anzac Wireless Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Allen, J F
People
P11044077
Service Number
1/410073Unit
16 Commonwealth Field AmbulanceConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Allen, L W
People
P11044078
Service Number
6/1131Unit
3rd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Allen, Peter Meredith
People
P11040582
Service Number
21465Unit
7 Field Squadron, Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 -
Allen, T E
People
P11044080
Service Number
2/9364Unit
100 'A' Field Battery, Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Allman, James
People
P10310209
Service Number
77762Unit
342 Radar StationConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allright, R
People
P11044204
Service Number
2/4713Unit
School of Military Engineering, Royal Australian Engineers Temporary)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Allsop, F L
People
P11044205
Service Number
5/2037Unit
4 TroopConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Allum, N M
People
P11048880
Service Number
2/5578Unit
2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Ambler, James Royston
People
P11044208
Service Number
3/4977Unit
Headquarters 28 Commonwealth Independent Infantry Brigade GroupConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Ambrose, F
People
P11044209
Service Number
2/8920Unit
Headquarters British Commonwealth Far East Strategic Reserve (Australian Component)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Ambrose, L
People
P11044098
Service Number
2/7392Unit
105 Field Battery, Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Ambrose, Richard Robert James
People
P10687924
Service Number
NX31064Unit
2/30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945