Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (59)
- Private (693)
- Gunner (182)
- Corporal (78)
- Lance Corporal (65)
- Acting Corporal (56)
- Sapper (56)
- Sergeant (56)
- Bombardier (28)
- Acting Lance Corporal (23)
- Signalman (21)
- Rifleman (20)
- Acting Sergeant (18)
- Lance Sergeant (16)
- Staff Sergeant (15)
- Able Seaman (13)
- Lance Bombardier (10)
- Stoker (8)
- Lieutenant (6)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (6)
- Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 (4)
- Driver (4)
- Acting Lance Bombardier (3)
- Captain (3)
- Leading Aircraftman (3)
- Leading Seaman (3)
- Temporary Sergeant (3)
- Acting Bombardier (2)
- Acting Lance Sergeant (2)
- Acting Staff Sergeant (2)
- Flight Lieutenant (2)
- Petty Officer (2)
- Petty Officer Stoker (2)
- Rfu (2)
- Signaller (2)
- Warrant Officer (2)
- A/H Corporal (1)
- Aircraftman Class 1 (1)
- BRIG (1)
- Brigadier (1)
- Chief Yeoman of Signals (1)
- Flying Officer (1)
- Leading Signalman (1)
- Leading Stoker (1)
- Leading Supply Assistant (1)
- Leading Telegraphist (1)
- Major (1)
- Midshipman (1)
- Pilot 3 (1)
- Saloon Boy (1)
- Sick Bay Attendant 2nd Class (1)
- Squadron Leader (1)
- Stoker 2nd Class (1)
- Sub Lieutenant (1)
- Telegraphist (1)
- Temporary Bombardier (1)
- Temporary Brigadier (1)
- Temporary Brigadier [T/Brig] (1)
- Temporary Staff Sergeant (1)
- Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Army (1357)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (412)
- 1st Independent Company (123)
- Heavy Battery Rabaul (Coastal Battery) RAA (91)
- 17th Anti-Tank Battery (61)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (53)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (37)
- New Guinea Volunteer Rifles (36)
- Royal Australian Navy (36)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (34)
- Fortress Company Rabaul (33)
- HMAS Perth (33)
- Anti-Aircraft Battery Rabaul (31)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (26)
- 3 Reserve Motor Transport Company (24)
- 2/12 Field Company (19)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 105 General Transport Company (16)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (16)
- 8 Division Signals (15)
- Royal Australian Air Force (15)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 2 Company Australian Army Service Corps (13)
- 2/10 Field Company (11)
- 8 Division Supply Column (11)
- 2 Reserve Motor Company (10)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 1 Company Australian Army Service Corps (9)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (9)
- 2/6 Field Company (8)
- No 1 Independent Company Rabaul (8)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (7)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/3 Ordnance Stores Company (7)
- 4 Reserve Motor Transport Company (7)
- Fortress Signals Rabaul (7)
- No. 1 Squadron (7)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Brigade (6)
- 27 Independent Brigade Group Ordnance Workshops AAOC (6)
- Heavy Battery Rabaul RAA (6)
- 2/6 Field Park Company (5)
- 8 Military District AAOC (5)
- 9 Supply Personnel Section AASC (5)
- 19th Dental Unit (4)
- 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park AASC (4)
- 8 Division Provost Company (4)
- Headquarters 8 Division RAE (4)
- No. 8 Squadron (4)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (3)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (3)
- 8 Australian Division (3)
- General Base Depot Malaya (3)
- No 1 Field Bakery AASC (3)
- Rabaul AAOC (3)
- 2 Motor Ambulance Convoy (2)
- 2/10 Ordnance Field Park (2)
- 2/10th Field Company RAE att Headquarters 22 Infantry Brigade (2)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 69 Light Aid Detachment (2)
- 8 Division Salvage Unit (2)
- 8 Mobile Laundry and Forward Decontamination Unit (2)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (2)
- Fortress Company Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- L Force AAOC (2)
- Rakuyo Maru (2)
- Signals 8 Division (Reinforcements) (2)
- Z Special Unit (2)
- 1 Field Bakery Sub-Section AASC (1)
- 1 Fortress Engineers Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 19 Special Dental Unit (1)
- 2/1 Fortress Signals (1)
- 2/10th Field Ambulance AAMC att AASC (1)
- 2/10th Field Company RAE att 22 Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/19 Field Regiment RAA (1)
- 2/22nd Battalion (Infantry) Headquarters New Guinea Area (1)
- 2/22nd Battalion att Engineering Services Branch Rabaul (1)
- 2/9 Field Ambulance AASC att (1)
- 22 Brigade Ordnance Field Park (Malaya) (1)
- 22 Dental Unit (1)
- 22nd Independent Brigade Group Ordnance Workshop AAOC (1)
- 27 Brigade Company (1)
- 27 Brigade Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 27 INF BDE GP ORD W/SHOPS MALAYA AAOC (1)
- 38 Squadron att 110 Squadron RAF (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Battalion Seconded 12th Brigade (1)
- 7 Division Postal Unit att 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion (Postal) (1)
- 73 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 8 Division Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 8 Division Cash Office (1)
- 8 Division Cash Office AAPC (1)
- 8 Division Company Signals (1)
- 8 Division Mobile Laundry and Forward Decontamination Unit (1)
-
birth place (34)
- Australia: Western Australia, Geraldton (2)
- United Kingdom: England, Durham, Hartlepool (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cootamundra (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Gulgong (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Junee (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Balmain (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Bellevue Hill (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Kogarah (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Leichhardt (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Lidcombe (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Tempe (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Graceville (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Mackay (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Wallaroo (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Scottsdale (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Ararat (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Foster (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Glenorchy (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Gardenvale (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Malvern (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Northcote (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Richmond (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Tungamah (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Wangaratta (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, East Fremantle (1)
- Ireland (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Auckland, Auckland (1)
- Pacific Ocean: South China Sea (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Tyne and Wear, South Shields (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- United Kingdom: Wales (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
1410 Results
-
-
Bell, David Leith
People
P10288510
Service Number
VX129353Unit
Heavy Battery Rabaul (Coastal Battery) RAAConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bell, Henry Charles
People
P10287949
Service Number
NX30969Unit
No 1 Field Bakery AASCConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bell, Robert Joseph
People
P10287997
Service Number
WX16389Unit
2/4th Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bellamy, George James
People
P10289177
Service Number
QX7564Unit
2/26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bennett, Frederick Charles
People
P10289105
Service Number
VX21580Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bennett, Reginald John
People
P10287889
Service Number
VX24153Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Benson, Charles Richard
People
P10288085
Service Number
VX24155Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Benzley, William Eric
People
P10288546
Service Number
VX22879Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bernaldo, John Charles
People
P10286161
Service Number
VX129399Unit
Fortress Company RabaulConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bernstein, Harry
People
P10285682
Service Number
VX28109Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Berry, Edward Walter
People
P10288870
Service Number
QX20032Unit
2/3 Ordnance Stores CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Berwick, Keith Martial
People
P10284530
Service Number
NX30466Unit
17th Anti-Tank BatteryConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Berwick, Norman William
People
P10284695
Service Number
VX30069Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bessell, Lloyd Dudley
People
P10277801
Service Number
H1511Unit
HMAS PerthConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bethune, Charles Forrester
People
P11071639
Service Number
VX48411Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beuthin, Ernest Fredrick
People
P10284635
Service Number
VX31719Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bexton, Victor
People
P10284745
Service Number
NX56324Unit
1st Independent CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Biden, Peter
People
P10285590
Service Number
NX191444Unit
Anti-Aircraft Battery RabaulConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bierton, Herbert Stanley
People
P10285770
Service Number
VX23965Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945