Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (54)
- Private (127)
- Corporal (17)
- Lieutenant (14)
- Sergeant (10)
- Captain (9)
- Second Lieutenant (9)
- Flight Lieutenant (8)
- Gunner (8)
- Ordinary Seaman (8)
- Boy 2nd Class (7)
- Lieutenant Colonel (7)
- Stoker 2nd Class (7)
- Driver (6)
- Lance Corporal (6)
- Sapper (6)
- Leading Aircraftman (5)
- Flying Officer (4)
- Aircraftman Class 1 (3)
- Trooper (3)
- Able Seaman (2)
- Company Sergeant Major (2)
- Major (2)
- Ordinary Signalman (2)
- Signal Boy (2)
- 2nd Lieutenant Honorary Lieutenant (1)
- Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (1)
- Acting Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Acting Lance Corporal (1)
- Air Cadet (1)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (1)
- Aircraftwoman (1)
- Armourer's Crew (1)
- Chaplain (1)
- Chaplain 4th Class (1)
- Group Captain (1)
- Gunner Sapper (1)
- Major (Medical Staff) (1)
- Matron (1)
- Painter 1st class (1)
- Petty Officer (1)
- Qualified Signalman (1)
- Rifleman (1)
- S/Sergeant (1)
- Sdlr (1)
- Signalman (1)
- Sister (1)
- Squadron Leader (1)
- Steward's boy (1)
- Temporary Brigadier (1)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Temporary Major (1)
- Temporary Sergeant (1)
- WT Officer (1)
- Yeoman of Signals (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- Sudan, 1885 (2)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (175)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (58)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (5)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (33)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (144)
- ANF (33)
- Royal Australian Air Force (25)
- Australian Army (17)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- No. 2 Aircraft Depot (6)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Colonial Military Forces (2)
- No. 452 Squadron (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- 1 Fighter Wing Headquarters Richmond (1)
- 1 Flying Training School Point Cook (1)
- 1 Radar School Richmond (1)
- 10th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 11/2nd Battalion (Infantry) (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 12th Rifle Brigade, British Expeditionary Force (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 14th Depot Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 17th General Service Reinforcements (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2 Aircraft Depot WAAAF (1)
- 2 Aircraft Pool (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Field Company (1)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/9 Field Ambulance AAMC (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24 Battalion (Kooyong Regiment) (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Remount Unit (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles (1)
- 3 OTU (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
-
birth place (18)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Richmond (178)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Richmond (22)
- Australia: Tasmania, Richmond (13)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, Richmond (5)
- Australia: Queensland, Richmond (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Millthorpe (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Richmond (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Summer Hill (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Killarney (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Lyndoch (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Glenorchy (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Lake Condah (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Flemington, Newmarket (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Glen Huntly (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Kew (1)
- Japan: Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Fife, St Andrews (1)
- United States of America: Virginia, Richmond (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
274 Results
-
-
Godfrey, Thomas Charles Edward
People
P11075370
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gorrie, Edward
People
P10332737
Service Number
203Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Goss, Gerald Harry
People
P10237199
Service Number
266Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gotts, Rex Alfred
People
P10307462
Service Number
400981Unit
No. 50 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Goullet, Clifford Jelinger
People
P10236884
Service Number
2419Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Grainger, William Paterson
People
P10236202
Service Number
2587Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gration, Peter Courtney
People
P11068018
Service Number
3/35037Service Number
335037Unit
Royal Australian EngineersUnit
4 TroopConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Conflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Greenough, Thomas Joseph
People
P10307202
Service Number
19170Unit
486 (M) Squadron RAAF Richmond NSWConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Grieve, Archibald
People
P10237472
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Haddrick, Ethelbert
People
P10236596
Service Number
436Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hall, John Eric Mounsey
People
P11052160
Service Number
3160Service Number
VX7030Unit
2/8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Hampson, Charles George Hubbard
People
P10681447
Service Number
743Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hanley, Joseph Henry
People
P10239794
Service Number
437Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Harrison, John Louis
People
P11051070
Service Number
654Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Hennessy, Ernest Frederick
People
P10238699
Service Number
3343Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Higgins, William James
People
P10237964
Service Number
1722Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hinshelwood, Archibald
People
P10237653
Service Number
5972Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Holden, Ernest Henry
People
P10238192
Service Number
2245Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918