Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (54)
- Private (141)
- Lieutenant (28)
- Captain (20)
- Sergeant (20)
- Stoker 2nd Class (20)
- Corporal (17)
- Gunner (15)
- Lance Corporal (13)
- Ordinary Seaman (13)
- Major (12)
- Sapper (12)
- Second Lieutenant (12)
- Boy 2nd Class (8)
- Driver (8)
- Lieutenant Colonel (7)
- Staff Nurse (7)
- Sister (5)
- Domestic 3rd Class (4)
- Warrant Officer (4)
- Able Seaman (3)
- Colonel (3)
- Trooper (3)
- Air-Commodore (2)
- Brigadier (2)
- Flying Officer (2)
- Lance Sergeant (2)
- Leading Aircraftman (2)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (2)
- 2nd Cook's Mate (1)
- Acting Commander (1)
- Acting Major (1)
- Acting Sergeant (1)
- Chief Petty Officer (1)
- Commandant (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Corporal Clerk (1)
- Flight Sergeant (1)
- Head Sister (1)
- Leading Aircraftman/Acting Sergeant (1)
- Leading Seaman (1)
- Lieutenant Commander (1)
- Lieutenant Quartermaster (1)
- Lieutenant and Pilot (1)
- Petty Officer (1)
- Pilot Officer (1)
- Quartermaster and Honorary Captain (1)
- Squadron Leader (1)
- Stoker (1)
- Stoker II (1)
- Temporary Corporal (1)
- Temporary Major (1)
- Troop Sergeant Major (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 1 (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
-
Conflict (16)
- Sudan, 1885 (5)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (227)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (48)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (7)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (5)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (2)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (46)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (186)
- ANF (46)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (36)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (23)
- Australian Army (23)
- Royal Australian Air Force (11)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (9)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Colonial Military Forces (6)
- Royal Australian Navy (6)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Depot (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 9th Australian Field Artillery Battery (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- New South Wales Contingent - Sudan (3)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 15th Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Army (2)
- C Company (2)
- HMAS Yarra (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 1 Clearing Hospital Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- 1 Personnel Depot (WAAAF) (1)
- 1 Tank-A Regt (1)
- 10 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 113th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 11th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 125th Battalion (Infantry) (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16 Squadron att RAF (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen (1)
- 2 Base Postal Unit (1)
- 2 Battalion (1)
- 2 Squadron Special Air Service Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28 Radar Direction Finding Fitzroy Island Cairns (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Signal Squadron (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Cavalry Regiment (1)
- 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
birth place (44)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (246)
- Australia: Tasmania, Launceston (4)
- Australia: Tasmania (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Beaconsfield (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hamilton (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart, New Town (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Oatlands (2)
- Australia: Victoria (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tenterfield (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Mackay (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Antill Ponds (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Bicheno (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Colebrook (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Cygnet (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Deloraine (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Flinders Island (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Forth (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Glenorchy (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Gordon (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Gretna (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart, Bridgewater (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, New Norfolk (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Penguin (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Perth (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Railton (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Recherche (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Rosevale (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Scottsdale (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Stanley (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Swansea (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Tunbridge (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Tunnack (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Woodbridge (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Zeehan (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Kyneton (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Cranbrook (1)
- India (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, Croydon (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Oxfordshire, Headington (1)
- United States of America: Mississippi (1)
- Unknown (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
329 Results
-
-
Fox, Eric Charles
People
P11079313
Service Number
7579Service Number
NX14373Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
15th Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
2/5th Field RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Gaffney, Frederick Albert
People
P10334330
Service Number
4012Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Giblin, Wilfrid Wanostrocht
People
P11012845
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gorman, Thomas Ernest Tasman
People
P10333090
Service Number
122Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gourlay, Alec Francis
People
P10309677
Service Number
TX14968Unit
2 Base Postal UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Gourlay, William Albert
People
P11031513
Service Number
408370Unit
No. 460 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Gray, Oberlin Herbert
People
P11032702
Service Number
2552Service Number
2252Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceUnit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Gray, Thomas Edward
People
P10237210
Unit
Australian Army Medical Corps DepotConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Greaves, William Thomas
People
P11052483
Service Number
4795Service Number
T29662Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Green, Arnold Holbrook
People
P11056770
Service Number
Service Number
Unit
HMS NileUnit
Royal Australian NavyUnit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1930-1939Conflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Greenland, Percy Robert
People
P10236818
Service Number
3327Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Haas, Stanley Keith
People
P11068671
Service Number
3411543Unit
506 Signal TroopConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Hare, Herbert Patrick
People
P11032931
Service Number
Service Number
2258Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Harn, Harry Phillip
People
P10687653
Service Number
127Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Harwood, Alfred Gordon
People
P10240357
Service Number
4139Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918