Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (41)
- Private (92)
- Corporal (15)
- Lieutenant (15)
- Sergeant (11)
- Lance Corporal (9)
- Lieutenant Colonel (9)
- Captain (7)
- Gunner (7)
- Major (7)
- Flight Sergeant (5)
- Pilot Officer (5)
- Sapper (5)
- Second Lieutenant (5)
- Driver (4)
- Ordinary Seaman (4)
- Colonel (3)
- Stoker 2nd Class (3)
- Boy 2nd Class (2)
- Sister (2)
- Stoker (2)
- Trooper (2)
- Acting Air Vice Marshal (1)
- Acting Corporal (1)
- Acting Group Captain (1)
- Air Marshal (1)
- Air Vice Marshal (1)
- Bombardier (1)
- Boy Steward (1)
- Captain Brevet Major (1)
- Chief Petty Officer (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Flying Officer (1)
- Group Captain (1)
- Major General (1)
- Ordinary Signalman (1)
- Provisional Sergeant (1)
- Staff Nurse (1)
- Steward (1)
- Temporary Major (1)
- Warrant Officer (1)
-
Conflict (12)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (114)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (53)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (3)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (6)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (5)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (11)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (91)
- Australian Army (35)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- Royal Australian Air Force (14)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- ANF (11)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (9)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Army (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (3)
- Z Special Unit (3)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 1st Western Australian Mounted Infantry (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Imperial Camel Corps (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 223 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 77 Squadron (2)
- Royal Australian Infantry Corps (2)
- 1 Division (1)
- 1 Ftr Wing (1)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 110th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 118 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2/12 Field Company (1)
- 2/16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 22 Battalion (South Gippsland Regiment) (1)
- 224 Group RAF (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 25th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2nd Field Squadron, Australian Engineers (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3rd General Service Reinforcements (1)
- 4 Operational Training Williamtown (1)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Trench Mortar Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 6 Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Western Australian Mounted Infantry (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- Australian Women’s Army Service (1)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force Provost and Detention Unit (1)
- HMAS AE 2 (1)
- HMAS Leeuwin (1)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (1)
- HQ WAL OFC AREA (Aust Inf) (1)
- No. 12 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 181 Squadron (RAF) (1)
-
related places (83)
- Perth (183)
- France (40)
- Belgium (25)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (9)
- Singapore (9)
- Western Australia (9)
- Australia (7)
- Claremont (7)
- Korea (4)
- Borneo (3)
- Crete (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Cairo (2)
- Egypt (2)
- Gallipoli (2)
- Maylands (2)
- New South Wales (2)
- Paddington (2)
- Pozieres (2)
- United Kingdom (2)
- Woodanilling (2)
- Adelaide (1)
- Barrington Tops (1)
- Bassendean (1)
- Beverley (1)
- Brisbane (1)
- Bristol (1)
- Bunbury (1)
- Camp 106 (1)
- Camp 57 (1)
- Canberra (1)
- Changi (1)
- Claremont Hospital (1)
- Cottesloe (1)
- D-Day Operations (1)
- Darwin (1)
- Drummoyne (1)
- East Perth (1)
- El Alamein (1)
- Fremantle (1)
- Fremantle, Western Australia (1)
- Fromelles (1)
- Germany (1)
- Hollywood (1)
- Hospital Kalives (1)
- Hospital Kokkina (1)
- Indian Ocean (1)
- Kalamunda (1)
- Karrakatta (1)
- Katanning (1)
- Kranji War Cemetery (1)
- Kuching (1)
- Kure (1)
- Melbourne (1)
- Menin Road (1)
- New Guinea (1)
- Newcastle (1)
- Off Dutch Coast (1)
- Oflag 79 (1)
- Oflag VI-B (1)
- Oflag VII-B (1)
- Palestine (1)
- Perth, Western Australia (1)
- Polygon Wood (1)
- Potts Point (1)
- Pozieres Windmill (1)
- Pyrmont (1)
- Sarawak (1)
- South Australia (1)
- South Vietnam (1)
- Stalag IV-A (1)
- Stalag IV-B (1)
- Stalag IV-D (1)
- Stalag IV-D/Z (1)
- Stalag IX-B (1)
- Stalag VIII-B (1)
- Thailand (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Waegwan, Korea (1)
- Wales (1)
- Warriewood (1)
- West Leederville, Western Australia (1)
- Wooloowin (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
183 Results
-
-
-
Carroll, William Thomas
People
P11051911
Service Number
37010Unit
1st Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Chipper, Arthur Rupert
People
P10868262
Service Number
199Service Number
W74302Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Chipper, Harold John
People
P11043703
Service Number
19670Service Number
W31723Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Christian, Ronald Henry
People
P11078737
Service Number
WX3093Unit
2/16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Church, John Murray
People
P10680867
Service Number
57005Unit
2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Clarke, Lawrence Strickland
People
P10685122
Service Number
1788Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clifton, Alvared Roe Cecil
People
P11035665
Service Number
Service Number
155Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Colebrook, Maxwell Edwin
People
P10685295
Service Number
A5895Service Number
O5895Unit
No. 77 SquadronConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Conflict
Korea, 1950-1953 -
Collard, Gerald Thomas
People
P11050174
Service Number
WX15292Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Collins, John Bernard
People
P10332587
Service Number
3757Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cooper, Astley Charles
People
P10332365
Service Number
1786Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cucel, George Leslie
People
P10329236
Service Number
3503Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dann, George Martin
People
P11056775
Service Number
427445Unit
No. 463 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Dann, Norman Robert
People
P11057232
Service Number
WX503Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Dick, Samuel Henry
People
P10679035
Service Number
1036Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Drabble, Wilfred Ernest
People
P11025270
Service Number
4415Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Drake, Frank Kingsley
People
P10328310
Service Number
11752Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dreghorn, James
People
P10327357
Service Number
7221Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918