Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
rank (100)
- Private (784)
- Lieutenant (118)
- Sergeant (83)
- Corporal (74)
- Captain (73)
- Second Lieutenant (68)
- Lance Corporal (57)
- Gunner (54)
- Major (47)
- Sapper (39)
- Lieutenant Colonel (38)
- Driver (36)
- Stoker 2nd Class (27)
- Trooper (23)
- Ordinary Seaman (15)
- Boy 2nd Class (12)
- Squadron Leader (12)
- Bombardier (10)
- Flight Lieutenant (10)
- Flying Officer (10)
- Flight Sergeant (9)
- Colonel (7)
- Lance Sergeant (7)
- Pilot Officer (7)
- Acting Sergeant (6)
- Brigadier (6)
- Company Sergeant Major (6)
- Domestic 3rd Class (6)
- Temporary Captain (6)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (6)
- Wing Commander (6)
- Major General (5)
- Staff Nurse (5)
- Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (4)
- Chaplain (4)
- Company Quartermaster Sergeant (4)
- Sister (4)
- Temporary Brigadier General (4)
- Temporary Major (4)
- Able Seaman (3)
- Acting Corporal (3)
- Brigadier General (3)
- Second Corporal (3)
- Temporary Brigadier (3)
- Temporary Corporal (3)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (3)
- Acting Squadron Leader (2)
- Acting Wing Commander (2)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (2)
- Air Vice Marshal (2)
- Chaplain 4th Class (2)
- Chaplain, 4th Class (2)
- Group Captain (2)
- L/Cpl (2)
- Leading Aircraftman (2)
- Lieutenant Commander (2)
- Sergeant (Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2) (2)
- Stoker (2)
- Stoker 1st Class (2)
- 2nd Corporal (1)
- 2nd Lieutenant (1)
- 2nd Lieutenant Adjutant (1)
- 2nd Lieutenant Signal Officer (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- Able Bodied Driver (1)
- Acting Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Acting Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Acting Group Captain (1)
- Acting Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Acting Staff Sergeant (1)
- Air Marshal (1)
- Armourer Sergeant (1)
- Armourer's Crew (1)
- Band Sergeant (1)
- Blacksmith's Mate (1)
- Bugler (1)
- Captain (Adjutant) (1)
- Captain Medical Officer (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 4 (1)
- Chief Petty Officer (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Cleaner (1)
- Colonel Commanding Officer (1)
- Commander (1)
- Cooper's Crew (1)
- Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class (1)
- Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Fitter (1)
- Lieutenant Colonel Commanding Officer (1)
- Major Honorary Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Mechanician (1)
- Orderly Room Sergeant (1)
- Orderly Sergeant (1)
- Pay and Orderly Room Corporal (1)
- Petty Officer (1)
- Probationary Sick Berth Attendant (1)
- Provisional Corporal (1)
- Quartermaster-Sergeant (1)
- Rear Admiral (1)
- Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
-
Conflict (22)
- International Force East Timor (INTERFET) - 1999-2000 (1)
- Sudan, 1885 (64)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (11)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1117)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (175)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (8)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (28)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (20)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (72)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (3)
- Period 1960-1969 (6)
- Period 1970-1979 (3)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
- Southeast Asia (SEATO, FESR, ANZUK), 2 July 1955 - 14 March 1975 (1)
- United Nations Commission for Indonesia (UNCI) 1949 - 1950 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (996)
- Australian Army (110)
- ANF (72)
- Colonial Military Forces (64)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (60)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (57)
- New South Wales Contingent - Sudan (55)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (49)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (49)
- Royal Australian Air Force (48)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (47)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (43)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (39)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (39)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (25)
- C Company (20)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (16)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- D Company (13)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (12)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (11)
- B Company (11)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (10)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Royal Australian Navy (10)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (9)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Z Special Unit (9)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (8)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (8)
- Artillery (8)
- Australian Flying Corps (8)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (7)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (7)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (7)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (7)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (6)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (6)
- 7th Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (6)
- Royal Australian Infantry (6)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (5)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (5)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- A Company (5)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (5)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Company (4)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (4)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Field Company, Australian Engineers (4)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- Band (4)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (3)
- 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
1444 Results
-
-
Abbott, William Charles
People
P11028936
Service Number
5327Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Ahearn, Alan William
People
P10684791
Service Number
214287Unit
8th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Ahern, James Albert
People
P11012441
Service Number
4526Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Aitken, John Leighton
People
P11028987
Service Number
16049Service Number
18949Unit
6th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Aitkin, Norman Frank Albert
People
P10031541
Service Number
310Conflict
British Navy Era, 1788-1911 -
Akhurst, Frederick Howard
People
P11034239
Service Number
5979Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Aley, Albert Sydney
People
P11033653
Service Number
3012Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
People
P10679629
Service Number
Service Number
NX12229Unit
F-hafen Sub-areaUnit
5th Base S/AUnit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
20th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
Pacific Island RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Allen, Arthur Frederick
People
P10687373
Service Number
2103Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allen, Cecil Frederick
People
P10682551
Service Number
7675Unit
Australian and New Zealand Mounted Division Signal SquadronUnit
1st Anzac Wireless Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Ambrose, Richard Robert James
People
P10687924
Service Number
NX31064Unit
2/30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Amies, Jack Lowell
People
P10679617
Service Number
1/21001Service Number
Service Number
QX6007Unit
RAIUnit
2/31st Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Period 1940-1949Conflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Andersen, Hans Peter
People
P10279523
Service Number
5797Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Andersen, William Herbert
People
P10687995
Service Number
846Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Anderson, Albert Howard
People
P10688006
Service Number
414Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918