Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (100)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (5)
- Turkish Army (5)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (3)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 53rd Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- British Indian Army (2)
- Chinese Labour Corps (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- Tunnelling and Survey (2)
- 101st Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 105th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 108th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 11th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Army Troops Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (99)
- Africa: Egypt (67)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (65)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (22)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (16)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (11)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (8)
- Europe: Belgium (6)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (6)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (5)
- Mediterranean: Malta (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Weymouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (2)
- Europe: Western Front (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Pope's Hill (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (2)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Geelong (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Seymour (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Albany (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Bir el Abd (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Katia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone (1)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Brussels (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Heuvelland, Kemmel (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Hill 63 (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Hill 60 (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Hellfire Corner (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Zillebeke (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Spoilbank (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Ploegsteert (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Thuin, Solre St. Gery (1)
- Europe: Flanders (1)
- Europe: France, Champagne-Ardenne (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Nieppe (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Estrees (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Ribecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Contalmaison (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Ginchy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, La Barque (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (10)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (2)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Adam, Robert William Wyllie (1)
- Adams, Ralph Harley (1)
- Adams, William Affleck (1)
- Adkins, Roland Edgar (1)
- Ahern, Timothy Patrick (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Alexander, David Gibson (1)
- Anderson, James (1)
- Andrews, Alan Malcolm (1)
- Angus, George Grant Geddes (1)
- Angus, John Collingwood (1)
- Appleton, Frederick William (1)
- Archbold, William James (1)
- Argyle, Douglas Roy (1)
- Armitage, Alban (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Armstrong, William John (1)
- Arnold, Guy Hartley (1)
- Arnold, Rupert John (1)
- Atkinson, John James (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Barnett, Edward James (1)
- Barr, Hugh (1)
- Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes (1)
- Bartley, John Shakespear (1)
- Bedford, George Frederick (1)
- Belford, Eldred James Stanhope (1)
- Bell, John Alfred Rudolph (1)
- Bell, John Renison (1)
- Bell, Sydney Arnold (1)
- Benson, Claude Ernest (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Bishop, Harold McKay (1)
- Bishop, Raymond Charles (1)
- Bisset, David (1)
- Blake, Leslie Russell (1)
- Blake, William James (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine (1)
- Boe, James (1)
- Booth, John (1)
- Borrows, John (1)
- Boulton, Lachlan Roy (1)
- Boulton, Stephen Philip (1)
- Bourke, John (1)
- Bourke, John Joseph (1)
- Bowman, Vincent Ambrose (1)
- Bracher, Albert Victor (1)
- Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (1)
- Bramwell, Edward James (1)
- Breckell, Charles Harold (1)
- Brennand, Francis Michael (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Briggs, Henry Francis (1)
- Brisco, George Herbert Hampton (1)
- Britton, Thomas Henry (1)
- Brook, William James Heathcote (1)
- Brown, Francis Cecil (1)
- Buchanan, George Malcolm (1)
- Burgess, Eric (1)
- Burgess, Joseph Bird (1)
- Burnett, Thomas Vincent (1)
- Burrett, Athol Frederick (1)
- Burt, Francis Sinclair (1)
- Byard, Frank Liddell (1)
- Byrne, Cecil John (1)
- Callary, Philip Ignatius (1)
- Cam, William (1)
- Cameron, Alexander Douglas (1)
- Cameron, William (1)
- Campbell, Douglas Gordon (1)
- Carey, John Leslie (Jack) (1)
- Carmichael, Ambrose Campbell (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Carter, Arthur John (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Cheney, Henry Arundel (1)
- Clarke, Allan Alexander (1)
- Cohen, John 'Jack' (1)
- Collier, Clarence Timbrell (1)
- Condon, John Denis (1)
- Condon, Richard Merrick (1)
- Coulter, Jason Leslie Boyd (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (1)
- Davies, David Thomas (1)
- Davies, Herbert Martyn (1)
- Davies, Howard Erskine (1)
- Davis, Herbert Theodore (1)
- Dawkins, Charles Stanley (1)
- De Vine, Apcar Leslie (1)
- Dickinson, Herbert Spencer (1)
- Dolton, Stanley Vincent (1)
- Donkin, Reginald Lyons (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
176 Results
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, 33rd Infantry Battalion, France. Wallet 1: Miscellaneous papers relating the Sgt Abbott collection. Some of...AWM2016.26.1
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
Adams, Ralph Harley (Sergeant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Ralph Harley
Collection (typescripts and photocopies) relating to service of Sergeant Ralph Harley Adams MM, 8 Battalion in Seymour, VIC; Gallipoli, and France. Diary extracts and letters detail trench life inclu...1DRL/0007
-
Adams, William Affleck (Major, b.1869 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, William Affleck
Collection of letters (photocopies) relating to service of Major William Affleck Adams, DSO 3 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1916-1917. Letters written to Adams' wife and children describe training in En...1DRL/0008
-
Adkins, Roland Edgar (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adkins, Roland Edgar Various
Collection of letters relating to the First World War service of 4128 Lance Corporal Roland Edgar Adkins, 7th Battalion. Collection consists of 18 letters (some with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Adkin...1DRL/0011
-
Ahern, Timothy Patrick (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Ahern, Timothy Patrick
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Timothy Patrick Ahern, 54 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 16 July 1915-20 June 1916. Collection includes typewritten extracts from diary describing the voy...1DRL/0012
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive
Collection relating to service of 484 Private Henry Thomas Clive Alcock, 23 Battalion, Cairo and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters describing voyage to Egypt; guard d...1DRL/0017
-
Alexander, Charles Henry (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, Charles Henry
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Charles Henry Alexander, 9 Light Trench Mortar Battery, Sydney and Newcastle, NSW, England and France, 14 June 1915-15 May 1917. Collection comprises...1DRL/0019
-
Alexander, David Gibson (Private, b.1890 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, David Gibson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1509A Private David Gibson Alexander, 13 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typewritten copies of letters written to hi...1DRL/0020
-
Anderson, James (Private, b. - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, James
Collection relating to the service of 815 Private James Anderson, 13 Battalion, France 1916. Collection includes letters to family describing recent trench action.1DRL/0035
-
Andrews, Alan Malcolm (Company Quarter Master Sergeant, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Andrews, Alan Malcolm
Collection relating to service of 325 Company Quarter Master Sergeant Alan Malcolm Andrews, 53 Battalion, Gallipoli and Egypt, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters written by Andrews ...1DRL/0042
-
Angus, George Grant Geddes (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Angus, George Grant Geddes
Collection relating to the service of 4127 Private George Grant Geddes Angus, 1 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes letters written by Angus to his parents and an account of his jour...1DRL/0044
-
Angus, John Collingwood (Private, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Angus, John Collingwood
Collection relating to the First World War service of 591 Private John Collingwood Angus, 28 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of copies of three letters written by Angu...1DRL/0045
-
Appleton, Frederick William (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Appleton, Frederick William
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Frederick William Appleton, 14 Battalion, Egypt and France 1916-1918. Collection includes extracts from diary and from letters sent to Vera [sister] in Me...1DRL/0048
-
Archbold, William James (Private, b.1898 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Archbold, William James
Collection relating to service of 3257 Private William James Archbold, 41 Battalion, England and France, c 1916-c 1918. Collection of typewritten extracts from the diary kept by Archbold detailing ca...1DRL/0049
-
Argyle, Douglas Roy (Private, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Argyle, Douglas Roy
Collection relating to the service of 4562 Private Douglas Roy Argyle, 6 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection consists of a diary compiled while Argyle was serving at Gallipoli.1DRL/0050
-
Armitage, Alban (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Alban
Collection relating to the service of 541 Private Alban Armitage, 11 Machine Gun Company, France, 1917. Collection includes letters written by Armitage while on active service in France, to his wife.1DRL/0052
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
Armstrong, William John (Private, b.1894 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, William John
Collection relating to service of 6276 Private William John Armstrong, 24 Battalion, Lark Hill, England, Belgium and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes a diary with brief entries covering Armstro...1DRL/0060