Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (1)
-
related units (21)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Bands (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- Police (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (44)
- Europe: France (5)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Brussels (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Lorraine, Meuse, Verdun (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Ribecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (1)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (1)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset, Bath (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Perham Downs (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Jericho (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Transjordan, Amman (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area, Shrapnel Gully (1)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Petersham (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Warren (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Kew (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
7 Results
-
Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (Lieutenant, b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barlow, Wilfred Griffith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow, 58 Battalion, France 1916-1917. Collection consists of four letters written during 1916-17 by Barlow to a friend, Goodsir Fowler,...1DRL/0090
-
Gain, Alfred Cecil (Private, b.1897 - d.1938)
Private Record
Maker: Gain, Alfred Cecil
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3709 Private Alfred Cecil Gain, 2 Division Signal Company, Egypt, France, Belgium, United Kingdom , 1915-1938. Wallet one: Consists of forty fiv...PR03648
-
Gates, Frank Johnson (Private : d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Gates, Frank Johnson
Collection relating to service of 2410 Private Frank Johnson Gates, 1 Machine Gun Battalion, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1918. Collection includes Gates' letters to his f...1DRL/0307
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
McCulloch, Colin Vernon (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: McCulloch, Colin Vernon
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colin Vernon McCulloch, 2 Battalion, AIF, at sea, France, England, 1916-1917. Collection consists of typed extracts from letters written by Lieutenant...1DRL/0430
-
Moran, Francis (Captain, b.1877 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Moran, Francis
Collection relating to the service of Captain Francis Moran, 15 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of twenty-one letters (original handwritten and typed copies) written by Ca...1DRL/0508
-
Steele, Philip John Rupert (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Steele, Henry Cyril Augustus Steele, Philip John Rupert
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6416 Lieutenant Philip John Rupert 'Ru' Steele, 4th Australian Artillery Brigade, France, Australia, and United Kingdom, 1916-1917. Collection c...AWM2016.587.12