Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (53)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- 105th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- French Foreign Legion (1)
- German High Seas Fleet (1)
- HMAS Berrima (1914-1920) (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Indian Mule Corps (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 30 Squadron (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Salvage (1)
- Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
-
related places (41)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Europe: France (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (11)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Thanbyuzayat (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: France, Lorraine, Meuse, Verdun (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Norway (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Scapa Flow (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Gaba Tepe (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Newport (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Warracknabeal (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Blackboy Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle, HMAS Leeuwin (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Popondetta (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (1)
-
maker (33)
- Various (3)
- Adam, Robert William Wyllie (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian War Memorial (1)
- Bashford, Frederick Hugh (1)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (1)
- Bibbs, Leonard (1)
- Blake, Leslie Russell (1)
- Brind, Eric Thomas (1)
- Ferrier, Sutton Henry (Sid) (1)
- Foley, James Bernard (1)
- Gillison, Andrew (1)
- Grundy, Peter C (1)
- Hampson, James Thomas (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Kemp, William Joseph (1)
- Kirkwood, Donald Charles (1)
- Leane, Benjamin Bennett (1)
- Lukin, Guy Clifton (1)
- Matthews, Albert Edward (Ted) (1)
- McLarty, Hector Roy (1)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (1)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (1)
- Murray, George Alexander Hugh (1)
- Noack, Wal (1)
- Pockley, Helen Dorothy Antill (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Salmon, Wilfred Graham (1)
- Saxon, Thomas Abraham (1)
- Skipworth, John Bertram (1)
- Tiver, Stanley James (1)
- Watt, Walter Oswald (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
30 Results
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
Bates, Robert Bartlett (Lance Sergeant, b.1887 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 375 Lance Sergeant Robert Bartlett Bates, 2 Field Ambulance, AAMC, AIF. Collection consists of one typed poem entitled "A Trench Galilee By an An...PR04943
-
Bibbs, Leonard (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Australian War Memorial Bibbs, Leonard
Collection relating to service of 3458 Private Leonard Bibbs, 57 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1916-1919. Collection consists of a letter to his sister Kit, a photograph of his grave and biographical ...1DRL/0118
-
Blake, Leslie Russell, MC (Captain, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Blake, Leslie Russell
Collection relating to service of Captain Leslie Russell Blake MC, 105 Howitzer Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, Egypt, France 1915-1918. Collection includes copies of letters sent to his brother...1DRL/0128
-
Brind, Eric Thomas (Major, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brind, Eric Thomas
Collection relating to service of Major Eric Thomas Brind, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes copies of diary for 1916 and copies of letters to family in Austra...1DRL/0153
-
Butler, Edward Lionel Austin (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W)
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Edward Lionel Austin Butler, 12 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes an account by Dr C. E. W. Bean of the death and burial of his cousin, Lieuten...1DRL/0172
-
Dickinson, Keith Johnson
Private Record
Maker: Bashford, Frederick Hugh
Collection relating to VX57167 Gunner Keith Johnson Dickinson who was a prisoner of war of the Japanese in Burma during the Second World War. It comprises 1 original typed 2 page letter dated 12 Septe...PR04822
-
Ferrier, Sutton Henry (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Ferrier, Sutton Henry (Sid)
Collection relating to service of 176 Corporal Sutton Henry Ferrier, 10 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes a typewritten copy of a letter relating to the burial at sea of Ferr...1DRL/0282
-
Foley, James B (Captain, CBE, RAN and ADC to King George VI b.1896)
Private Record
Maker: Foley, James Bernard
Collection relating to Captain James B Foley, CBE and ADC to King George VI. Collection consists of invitations and instructions for the attendance of the funeral of King George VI and invitations, r...PR84/041
-
Gillison, Andrew (Chaplain, b.1868 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Gillison, Andrew
Collection relating to the First World War service of Chaplain Andrew Gillison, 14th Battalion, Australian Chaplains Department, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Wallet 1 of 1 - Coll...3DRL/6277
-
Hampson, James Thomas (Lieutenant), MC; Hampson, William Kingston (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Hampson, James Thomas
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Thomas Hampson, 19 Battalion, AIF, France, and 2773 Private William Kingston Hampson, 5 Field Ambulance, AIF, Gallipoli. Collection includes ph...1DRL/0331
-
Hayman, Frances May (Sister, b.? - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Grundy, Peter C
Script for sermon delivered by Reverend Peter Grundy on 1 September 2002 to mark the 60th anniversary of the death of Sister May Hayman in Papua New Guinea during Second World War. The sermon was del...PR03043
-
Idai, Daunau (Private, b.1925 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Army
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Q85339 Private Daunau Idai, Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion, Thursday Island, 1944. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of an Army Burial Return. Th...AWM2021.567.1
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
Kemp, William Joseph (Petty Officer, b.1895 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Kemp, William Joseph
Collection relating to the service of 5664 Petty Officer William Joseph Kemp, RAN, Australia, London, Scapa Flow, Norway, Singapore, 1916-1920. Collection consists of a negative (white on black) phot...1DRL/0396
-
Kirkwood, Donald Charles (Flight Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Kirkwood, Donald Charles Various
Collection relating to Flight Sergeant Donald Kirkwood, 30 Squadron Royal Australian Airforce (RAAF), 1943-1946. It comprises copies of his diary and logbook, May-December 1943 and copies of official...PR03382
-
Leane, Benjamin Bennett (Major, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Benjamin Bennett
Collection relating to the service of Major Benjamin Bennett Leane, 48 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of one letter [typescript carbon copy] and photos...1DRL/0412
-
Matthews, Albert Edward (Ted) (Lance Corporal b.1896 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Matthews, Albert Edward (Ted)
Memorial book for 180 Lance Corporal Albert Edward (Ted) Matthews, containing the signatures of people who attended his State Funeral at St Stephen's Uniting Church, Sydney, on 16 December 1997. They ...PR00941
-
McLarty, Hector Roy, MM (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: McLarty, Hector Roy
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Hector Roy McLarty, MM, 8 Battery, 3 Field Artillery Brigade, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, Belgium, England, 1914-1918. Collection consists...1DRL/0452
-
Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (Chaplain Colonel, b.1876 - d.1953)
Private Record
Maker: Merrington, Ernest Northcroft
Collection relating to the service of Chaplain Ernest Northcroft Merrington, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typescript extracts from Merrington's diary, supplemented by comments added by Mer...1DRL/0496