Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (18)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (8)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (50)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (134)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (3)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (5)
- Period 1960-1969 (4)
- Period 1970-1979 (2)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (19)
- Royal Australian Navy (12)
- British Army (4)
- HMAS Hobart (4)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (3)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (3)
- Citizen Military Forces (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (3)
- HMAS Canberra (3)
- HMAS Perth (3)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- Royal Air Force (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- Australian Women's Army Service (2)
- HMAS Adelaide (2)
- HMAS Australia (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- Headquarters Units (2)
- Indian Army (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- Land Headquarters (2)
- No. 1 Squadron (2)
- No. 100 Squadron (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- No. 458 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- Victorian Imperial Bushmen (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 19 Training Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/3 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/3 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 3 Military District (1)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 42 Battalion (1)
- 5 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (18)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Australian Military Forces (9)
- Unknown (8)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (2)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Allan, Morton McLeod (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Armstrong, Helen (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bazley, Arthur William (1)
- Bence, Leonard Pendrell (1)
- Benson, S (1)
- Bierwirth, Rudolph (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Blake, William Ernest (1)
- Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bretherton, Arnold Romsey (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Bunsell, Aylmer William Campbell (1)
- Burvett, Alfred Sydney (1)
- Bussell, Kenneth Reginald (Ken) (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Campbell, Alan James (1)
- Campbell, James (1)
- Capron, Donald Ellis (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Coleman, Arthur Milton (1)
- Collins, Jack Edward (1)
- Connor, John (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Corbin, John (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Cutler, A J (1)
- Davis, Irvine Leslie (1)
- Davis, Marie Olwen (1)
- Day, Stephen Victor Burt (1)
- Day, William Lionel Denzil Bartlett (1)
- Dean, H A (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Dyring, Alfred Edgar (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Elliott, Jack William Weir (1)
- English, Michael Joseph (1)
- Eve, W J (1)
- Fellows, T Howard (1)
- Fethers, Wilfred Kent (1)
- Fischer, Timothy Andrew (1)
- Fisher, William Robert (1)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (1)
- Flowers, Edward (Ted) (1)
- Foster, Leslie James (1)
- GM Holden Ltd (1)
- Gaden, Edward William (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gairns, Leonard William (1)
- Gee, Harry Alfred (1)
- Gill, G H (1)
- Glossop, John Collings Taswell (1)
- Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly (1)
- Grainger, John Tom Henry (1)
- Guild, Margaret Hutchison (1)
- Hamilton, William (1)
- Harrop, John Charles (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hayes, Nita Mary (1)
- Head, Douglas Arthur (1)
- Hearder, Rosalind (1)
- Henderson, W J (1)
- Hiari, Maclaren (1)
- Hodgson, A S (1)
- Holden, Albert Thomas (1)
- Honeysett, Nell (1)
- Hoppner, Laurence Howard & Lorraine (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Hunter, Drewson (1)
- Huston, Andrew William George (1)
- Jacobs, Margaret (1)
- Jenkins, Alexander Elliott (1)
- Johanesen, Paul Reginald (1)
- Jory, Eric Lloyd (1)
- Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel (1)
- Keley, Mervyn James (1)
- Kemp, William (1)
- Kirkland, William Angus (1)
- Krieg, Darsey Carl (1)
- Lambert, George (1)
- Lamprell, Victor Frank (1)
- Landau, Ruth Harriet (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
197 Results
-
Air Raid Precaution Post
Private Record
ACCOUNT SHEETS FOR FIRST AID POST NO 59 LOCATED IN ALTONA (VIC) DETAILING OUTLAY ON STORES AND EQUIPMENTPR88/015
-
Allan, Fergus Alister (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Fergus Alister
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401265 Pilot Officer Fergus Alister Allan, 70 Operational Training Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt and Kenya, 1941-1943. Wall...AWM2019.1052.1
-
Allan, Morton McLeod (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Morton McLeod
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Morton McLeod Allan, 12 Battalion, France, September-October 1917. Collection includes letters from Allan as printed in newspaper (unnamed) and condol...1DRL/0023
-
Anderson, Frank Douglas (Lance Sergeant, b.1919 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Frank Douglas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX151840 (V65884) Lance Sergeant Frank Douglas Anderson, Victorian Scottish Regiment, Citizen Military Force, Australia, 1938-1944. Wallet 1 of ...AWM2018.1283.1
-
Anderson, Robert M (Brigadier General, Commandant Administrator, HQ AIF London)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne
VOLUME OF LETTERS, DESPATCHES AND REPORTS RECEIVED BY BRIG GEN ANDERSON WHILE DQMG AIF HQ CAIRO AND LATER COMMANDANT AIF HQ LONDON. THE DESPATCHES, COVERING EXTENSIVE ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPLY MATTERS...PR83/020
-
Anonymous Seaman
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the interwar and Second World War experience and service of an unknown seaman, HMAS Perth (previously SS Autolycus), Royal Australian Navy, Australia, South Africa, United Kingd...PR03868
-
Antill, Robert Edmund (Corporal, b.1897 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Antill, Robert Edmund
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1914-1917. Collection consists of over ninety letters written by C...1DRL/0047
-
Armstrong, Thomas Drewett (Gunner, b.1914 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Helen Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX11840 Gunner Thomas Drewett Armstrong, 2/2 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1945. Wallet ...PR05868
-
Atherton, Lawrence "Snowy" MM, (Private, b.1896 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy'
A collection consisting of 2 diaries, newspaper clippings, a postcards and a photograph. The diaries detail Pte Atherton's training in Egypt, the journey to France, the fighting, being shot at whilst ...PR00381
-
Australian Red Cross Society
Private Record
Examples of the types of records used by the Australian Red Cross Society in connection with prisoners of war including an enquiry form, searcher report, directions for sending parcels and letters and...3DRL/1354
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Batchelor, Geoffrey Watt (Able Seaman, b. 1922 - d.2012)
Private Record
Maker: Bazley, Arthur William Gill, G H
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Able Seaman Geoffrey Watt Batchelor, Australia, 1958. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains letters exchanged between Batchelor, Arthur Bazley and G H Hill r...PR01604
-
Bath, Dorothy Mary “Topsy” (Civilian, b.1919 - d.2013)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Miss Dorothy Mary “Topsy” Bath, Gympie, Queensland, Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of 39 items including letters, telegraphs, and...AWM2016.529.1
-
Bence, Leonard Pendrell (Flying Officer, b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Bence, Leonard Pendrell Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422915 Sergeant Leonard Pendrell Bence, No. 106 Squadron, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Collection consists of one regulation is...AWM2016.333.1
-
Benson, S (Corporal, 57/60 Bns)
Private Record
Maker: Benson, S
Description of the 1 Australian Guard Compound, Melbourne in June 1944, where Beson was a warder.3DRL/0510
-
Bergdahl, Aage Lorang (Merchant Navy, b.1918 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Aage Lorang Bergdahl, Merchant Navy, Norway, Australia, Ceylon, 1933-1989. Collection includes: 1 x high school report, dated 16 June 1933; 1...PR03785
-
Bierwirth, Rudolph (Lieutenant General, b.1899-d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Bierwirth, Rudolph
Collection relating to the Korean War service of 314 Lieutenant General Rudolph Bierwirth, British Commonwealth Forces Korea, England, Japan and Australia, 1955-1956. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of pap...3DRL/6409
-
Black, Robert Hughes (Professor, b.1917 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Hughes
Papers of Professor Robert Hughes Black who was an Australian Army Medical Corps captain and physician at LHQ Medical Research Unit, Cairns during the Second World War (1941 - 1946). The papers includ...PR01437
-
Blake, William Ernest (Driver, b.1908)
Private Record
Maker: Blake, William Ernest
Mixed collection of papers relating to Driver Blake's service with 1st Australian Motor Ambulance Convoy. The collection consists of his record of service book, 2 army driving licences, train ticket, ...PR00380
-
Blamey, Sir Thomas (Commander-in-Chief, AMF)
Private Record
Maker: Blamey, Thomas Albert
Letter from Thomas Blamey to Frank Forde, Minister for the Army, 1943. Relates to the disembarkation leave for returned prisoners of war and outlines issues of prisoners of war status and privileges.PR00019