Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (383)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1210)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (11)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (20)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (118)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (619)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (64)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (28)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (5)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (22)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (32)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (30)
- Period 1980-1989 (60)
- Period 1990-1999 (57)
- Period 2000-2009 (27)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (73)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (49)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- No. 460 Squadron (44)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (36)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (33)
- Royal Australian Navy (28)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (27)
- Hospitals (25)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (24)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (22)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (21)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (20)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (17)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (14)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (14)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Armoured units (13)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- No. 77 Squadron (11)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (11)
- Royal Air Force (11)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Army (8)
- British Army (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 8 Australian Division (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1st Independent Company (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 9 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (5)
- British Commonwealth Forces Korea (BCFK) (5)
- Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (5)
- Garrison units (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Melbourne (1955-1982) (5)
- Headquarters units (5)
- M Special Unit (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (90)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (74)
- Europe: France (62)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (54)
- Middle East (37)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (28)
- Africa: Egypt (27)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (27)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (25)
- Asia: Singapore (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (17)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (15)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (14)
- Asia: Malaya (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (12)
- Asia: Japan (11)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Europe: United Kingdom (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (10)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: Italy (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- North & Central America: Canada (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Thailand (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (4)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (4)
- Africa: Rwanda (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: East Timor (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Australian War Memorial (125)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- McKay, Gary John (75)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (68)
- Martin, Harry (63)
- Preston, Lenny (63)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Brassell, Bill (26)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Chalk, David (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Mitchell, John (20)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Chinn, David Alexander (17)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (13)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Johnson, Richard (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Latchford, Kevin William (4)
- Lewis, John (4)
- Plunkett, Leonie (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Swift, Edith Steel (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2558 Results
-
Aart Hopman as a Lieutenant Commander, Royal Netherlands Navy, 1939-1952, and Royal Australian Navy 1954-1977, interviewed by Ian Fulton
Sound
Maker: Hopman, Aart Fulton, Ian Fulton, Ian
Aart Hopman was a submariner with the Royal Netherlands Navy and was based in Western Australia during the Second World War. He married an Australian girl and they later settled in Australia, where Aa...S05091
-
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War. ABC reporter Sean Murphy travelled with the Officia...S03824
-
Able Seaman Frederick George Eustace as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Eustace, Frederick George 'Fred' Connell, Daniel
Frederick George Eustace,as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.S00721
-
Abram Unicomb as a private, 41 Battalion, France, 1916-1919, interviewed by his son Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Side A: discussion of unit, reinforcements for the Battalion; Battalion bugler and runner, when bugler called on to use bugle; description of shooting down of "Red Baron", Baron Manfred von Richthofen...S01983
-
Abram Unicomb as a private 41st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Unicomb speaks of his shooting at Captain Baron Manfred von Richthofen (The Red Baron), near Corbie, France, 21 April 1918; aerial combat; the supply of rations and water to troops; some of the weapon...S01982
-
"Accounts of Anzac", C E W Bean, Turkish General Rustu Erdelhun, Mr H V Howe, Major E A Lloyd
Sound
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) Erdelhun, Rustu Howe, H V Lloyd, Edward Acton Australian Broadcasting Commission
C E W Bean and Turkish General Rustu Erdelhun are interviewed about the Gallipoli Campaign for the ABC.S00156
-
A11060 Corporal Kevin Patrick Melican, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1951-1952, interviewed by Bill Bunbury, about his service with the RAAF during the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Melican, Kevin Patrick
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the program 'Korea 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'. A tr...S01916
-
Actuality recording of conversations and radio traffic in a Command Post of 7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7RAR) in South Vietnam in August 1967 [actuality recording]
Sound
Maker: Coleridge, Michael
TAPE 1, SIDE 1: Radio chatter, initial contact being described at command post. Commanding Officer (CO) talking to patrol leader about following up contact. Helicopters landing, moving overhead. Tape ...S00002
-
Actuality recording of radio traffic during a contact, 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR) in South Vietnam, c1969-1970.
Sound
Maker: Unknown
Actuality recording of radio traffic during a contact, 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR) in South Vietnam.S04850
-
Ada Corbitt (Mickey) Syer as a captain, Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Syer, Ada Corbitt Evans, Margaret
2/10th Australian General Hospital, was one of four reinforcement nurses when she embarked in 1941; went as the nation and fighting soldiers needed them, no familial reason not to go, and it was a way...S02914
-
Adam Exelby as a lance corporal, Explosives Dog Detection Handler, 1 Combat Engineer Regiment, Afghanistan, 2006-2007, interviewed by Andrew Gray.
Sound
Maker: Exelby, Adam Gray, Andrew Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04447
-
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram
Sound
Maker: Johnson, Richard Pegram, Aaron Rankin, Adam
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram. Captain Rankin served with the USA army in Korea and Iraq. This interview covers his experiences as an O...S05795
-
A11 Dassault Mystere (Falcon 20) passenger aircraft - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Take off Engine start up and taxi away Take offS04715
-
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton about her experiences as a young person growing up in SA during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Kenny, Ada Therese Grace 'Tress'
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview contains subjects related to her experiences as a youn...AWM2018.572.38
-
(3050A) Davies, John Hayden (Private)
Sound
Maker: Davies, John Hayden Rubinstein, Peter
John Hayden Davies, as a member of the 44th Battalion AIF, 1917-1918, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inf...S03460
-
Address at a memorial service by Lieutenant Colonel Leon Roderic Greville as Commanding Officer 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment/New Zealand (ANZAC), South Vietnam 1968-1969
Sound
Maker: Greville, Leon Roderic Ross-Smith, Ernest
Greville pays homage to comrades of 4RAR/NZ (ANZAC) who died whilst on tour and wishes well to those who where wounded and returned home.S03658
-
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004
Sound
Maker: Apthorpe, Graham John Colhoun, Ernest Terence
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004S03338
-
Address at the opening of the Harold Holt swimming pool, Vung Tau South Vietnam, by John Armstrong as co-Chairman Sportsmens' Appeal
Sound
Maker: Armstrong, John Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford
The Harold Holt swimming pool, Vung Tau, was built by 17th Construction Squadron, funded by the Sportsmens' Appeal with donations from the Sportsmen of Australia and supported by Harold Holt, Prime Mi...S03629
-
Address at the unveiling of the Desert Mounted Corps Memorial Anzac Parade Canberra, presented by the Right Honorable John Grey Gorton MP, Prime Minister of Australia 1968-1971
Sound
Maker: Australian Capital Territory Electricity Authority
Other speakers include Mr Nixon, The Right Honorable J R Marshall MP Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand and Colonel Kent Hughes.S00266
-
Address by Lieutenant Colonel David Matheson Butler as Commanding Officer 6th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment/New Zealand (ANZAC), South Vietnam 1969-1970 at the Long Tan memorial service, August 1969
Sound
Maker: Butler, David Matheson Ross-Smith, Ernest
The Long Tan memorial service was conducted in the rubber north west of Xa Long Tan in the Phuoc Tuy Province of South Vietnam. It commemorated the third anniversary of the battle there on 18 August ...S03672