Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (2)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (401)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1383)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (12)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (30)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (126)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (723)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (4)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (64)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (29)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (6)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (27)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (33)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (31)
- Period 1980-1989 (62)
- Period 1990-1999 (62)
- Period 2000-2009 (28)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (78)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (59)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (51)
- No. 460 Squadron (51)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (46)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (40)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (37)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (35)
- Peacekeeping Operations (35)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (32)
- Royal Australian Navy (29)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (27)
- Hospitals (26)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (22)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (21)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (16)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 12 Field Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (15)
- Armoured units (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- No. 77 Squadron (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (15)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (13)
- Royal Air Force (13)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (12)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Army (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- British Army (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 9 Australian Division (8)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Independent Company (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 8 Field Ambulance (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- M Special Unit (6)
- Medical evacuation units (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1 Field Squadron (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (75)
- Europe: France (61)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Middle East (54)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (41)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Africa: Egypt (28)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (28)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (27)
- Asia: Singapore (22)
- Africa: North Africa (19)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (16)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (15)
- Asia: Malaya (14)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (14)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (14)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (13)
- Asia: Japan (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Europe: Italy (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (9)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- North & Central America: Canada (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (8)
- Asia: Burma (7)
- Asia: Thailand (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (6)
- Africa: Rwanda (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Mediterranean: Malta (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (148)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- McKay, Gary John (78)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (70)
- Preston, Lenny (67)
- Martin, Harry (64)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (45)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (45)
- Hardisty, Sue (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Chalk, David (39)
- Brassell, Bill (37)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Maslin, Sue (36)
- Bradbury, David (35)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Chinn, David Alexander (24)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Mitchell, John (21)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Hadlow, Martin (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Hemmings, Lynn (13)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (12)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Macmillan Publishing Company Incorporated (12)
- Visual Education Corporation (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- Roberts, Niall John (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (6)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Swift, Edith Steel (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2879 Results
-
Aart Hopman as a Lieutenant Commander, Royal Netherlands Navy, 1939-1952, and Royal Australian Navy 1954-1977, interviewed by Ian Fulton
Sound
Maker: Hopman, Aart Fulton, Ian Fulton, Ian
Aart Hopman was a submariner with the Royal Netherlands Navy and was based in Western Australia during the Second World War. He married an Australian girl and they later settled in Australia, where Aa...S05091
-
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War. ABC reporter Sean Murphy travelled with the Officia...S03824
-
Able Seaman Frederick George Eustace as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Eustace, Frederick George 'Fred' Connell, Daniel
Frederick George Eustace,as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.S00721
-
Abram Unicomb as a private, 41 Battalion, France, 1916-1919, interviewed by his son Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Side A: discussion of unit, reinforcements for the Battalion; Battalion bugler and runner, when bugler called on to use bugle; description of shooting down of "Red Baron", Baron Manfred von Richthofen...S01983
-
Abram Unicomb as a private 41st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Unicomb speaks of his shooting at Captain Baron Manfred von Richthofen (The Red Baron), near Corbie, France, 21 April 1918; aerial combat; the supply of rations and water to troops; some of the weapon...S01982
-
"Accounts of Anzac", C E W Bean, Turkish General Rustu Erdelhun, Mr H V Howe, Major E A Lloyd
Sound
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) Erdelhun, Rustu Howe, H V Lloyd, Edward Acton Australian Broadcasting Commission
C E W Bean and Turkish General Rustu Erdelhun are interviewed about the Gallipoli Campaign for the ABC.S00156
-
A11060 Corporal Kevin Patrick Melican, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1951-1952, interviewed by Bill Bunbury, about his service with the RAAF during the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Melican, Kevin Patrick
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the program 'Korea 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'. A tr...S01916
-
Actuality recording of conversations and radio traffic in a Command Post of 7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7RAR) in South Vietnam in August 1967 [actuality recording]
Sound
Maker: Coleridge, Michael
TAPE 1, SIDE 1: Radio chatter, initial contact being described at command post. Commanding Officer (CO) talking to patrol leader about following up contact. Helicopters landing, moving overhead. Tape ...S00002
-
Actuality recording of radio traffic during a contact, 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR) in South Vietnam, c1969-1970.
Sound
Maker: Unknown
Actuality recording of radio traffic during a contact, 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR) in South Vietnam.S04850
-
Ada Corbitt (Mickey) Syer as a captain, Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Syer, Ada Corbitt Evans, Margaret
2/10th Australian General Hospital, was one of four reinforcement nurses when she embarked in 1941; went as the nation and fighting soldiers needed them, no familial reason not to go, and it was a way...S02914
-
Adam Exelby as a lance corporal, Explosives Dog Detection Handler, 1 Combat Engineer Regiment, Afghanistan, 2006-2007, interviewed by Andrew Gray.
Sound
Maker: Exelby, Adam Gray, Andrew Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04447
-
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram
Sound
Maker: Johnson, Richard Pegram, Aaron Rankin, Adam
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram. Captain Rankin served with the USA army in Korea and Iraq. This interview covers his experiences as an O...S05795
-
A11 Dassault Mystere (Falcon 20) passenger aircraft - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Take off Engine start up and taxi away Take offS04715
-
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton about her experiences as a young person growing up in SA during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Kenny, Ada Therese Grace 'Tress'
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview contains subjects related to her experiences as a youn...AWM2018.572.38
-
(3050A) Davies, John Hayden (Private)
Sound
Maker: Davies, John Hayden Rubinstein, Peter
John Hayden Davies, as a member of the 44th Battalion AIF, 1917-1918, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inf...S03460
-
Address at a memorial service by Lieutenant Colonel Leon Roderic Greville as Commanding Officer 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment/New Zealand (ANZAC), South Vietnam 1968-1969
Sound
Maker: Greville, Leon Roderic Ross-Smith, Ernest
Greville pays homage to comrades of 4RAR/NZ (ANZAC) who died whilst on tour and wishes well to those who where wounded and returned home.S03658
-
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004
Sound
Maker: Apthorpe, Graham John Colhoun, Ernest Terence
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004S03338
-
Address at the opening of the Harold Holt swimming pool, Vung Tau South Vietnam, by John Armstrong as co-Chairman Sportsmens' Appeal
Sound
Maker: Armstrong, John Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford
The Harold Holt swimming pool, Vung Tau, was built by 17th Construction Squadron, funded by the Sportsmens' Appeal with donations from the Sportsmen of Australia and supported by Harold Holt, Prime Mi...S03629
-
Address at the unveiling of the Desert Mounted Corps Memorial Anzac Parade Canberra, presented by the Right Honorable John Grey Gorton MP, Prime Minister of Australia 1968-1971
Sound
Maker: Australian Capital Territory Electricity Authority
Other speakers include Mr Nixon, The Right Honorable J R Marshall MP Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand and Colonel Kent Hughes.S00266
-
Address by Lieutenant Colonel David Matheson Butler as Commanding Officer 6th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment/New Zealand (ANZAC), South Vietnam 1969-1970 at the Long Tan memorial service, August 1969
Sound
Maker: Butler, David Matheson Ross-Smith, Ernest
The Long Tan memorial service was conducted in the rubber north west of Xa Long Tan in the Phuoc Tuy Province of South Vietnam. It commemorated the third anniversary of the battle there on 18 August ...S03672